» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin, David Suter (Illustrator)

About this title: No more punch lines that just slipped away. No more names on the tip of your tongue. No more senior moments Drawing on cutting-edge neurological research, how to keep your brain alive: 83 neurobic exercises brings help to everyone whose memory is starting to slip. Devised by Dr. Lawrence Katz, a professor of neurobiology at Duke University Medical Center, and Manning Rubin, author of "60 Ways to Relieve Stress in 60 Seconds," here is a regimen of mental cross-training that can be done anywhere, by anyone, at any time of day. The premise is simple: When you exercise the brain, you release ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $2.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Manning Rubin, David Suter

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 01 April, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Very good condition. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $4.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Very Good. 0761110526 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $4.43

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York NY USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Trade Paperback book 148 pages. Corners are lightly bumped. Shelf wear & chipping are evident. Binding is tight and straight. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJC Services Inc, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz; Manning Rubin

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Rubin, Manning; Katz, Lawrence

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Suter, David. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps; 148 Pages; Black and white line illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings or names. Unfaded cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear. Introducing Neurobics, a unique brain exercise program based on neuroscience research. These simple exercises help stimulate the production of nutrients that grow brain cells to keep the brain younger and stronger. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness new book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $6.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Fine. 0761110526. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises new book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: New. 0761110526 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness new book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Katz, Lawrence, and Rubin, Manning

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Suter, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive used book

Keep Your Brain Alive

by Lawrence C. Katz & Manning Rubin

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing, Inc., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: David Suter. Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 83 Neurobic Excercises to help prevent memory loss and increase mental fitness. Remember younger, have more mental energy, reduce stress with some simple daily excercise relaxation techniques to help you stimulate production of nutrients that grow braiin cells to keep the brain younger and stronger. Trade Paperback softcover in F condition. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive used book

Keep Your Brain Alive

by Laawrence C. Katz And Manning Rubin

price: $10.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: David Suter. Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Ficiton. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread--pristine! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Rubin, Manning; Katz, Lawrence

price: $15.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, (so stated) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is unread and flawless! Text is clean and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $3.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $3.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz, Manning Rubin

price: $3.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz

price: $3.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $4.44

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Fine. 0761110526 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Katz, Lawrence; Rubin, Manning

price: $4.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First printing. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises

by Lawrence Katz / Manning Rubin

price: $4.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive used book

Keep Your Brain Alive

by Katz, Lawrence

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: WORKMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY INC Date Published: 11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness used book

Keep Your Brain Alive: 83 Neurobic Exercises to Help Prevent Memory Loss and Increase Mental Fitness

by Katz, Lawrence/ Rubin, Manning/ Suter, David (Ilt)

price: $6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110521 ISBN: 0761110526

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA