Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: A novel of sex, slapstick violence, romance and humour, this is the story of one man's quest for his roots and his rightful inheritance. Thomas McGuane is the author of "The Bushwhacked Piano", which won the Hilda Rosenthal Award of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Keep the Change
(369 available copies)
Page 1 of 15
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Good. 230 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tenebriki Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin
Description: Good. Advance reading copy. x Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Horners Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
javap ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence
Date Published: 8/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very Good. 0395488877 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31G. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very good. Paperback; copyright 1989; cover edges have some wear; no marks or writing within text; RTB23. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, small inscription on inside cover, no other markings, hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Cover has shelfwear. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1990. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. great book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Leslie D Carter ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change (Vintage Contemporaries) [Paperback] By McGuane, Thomas
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good. read more
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Very Good. 0679730338 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780771055188
ISBN: 0771055188
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780679730330
ISBN: 0679730338
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
McGuane, Thomas
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780771055188
ISBN: 0771055188
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart
Date Published: 1989-09-23
ISBN-13: 9780771055171
ISBN: 077105517X
Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
Keep the Change
by
Thomas McGuane
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T)
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780395488874
ISBN: 0395488877
Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Jason M. ,
Kansas City, KS
"I loved the first half a bit more than the second, or maybe I just flowed into a different mood."
rating
3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Patrick ,
Santa Fe, NM
"It seems to me there was a time when McGuane's early novels from the 70's were everywhere. I remember at the college bookstore there were pervasive copies of 'The Bushwacked Piano' and 'Nobody's Angel.' Even in the reference section, no doubt. From sheer dominance and staying power I ended up reading both-then wondering what the fuss was all about. After 18 years of an eastern seaboard education (I started with kindergarten, didn't you?) I crossed the Mississippi and eventually discovered the West McGuane, McMurtry, and Cormac McCarthy write so passionately about. I took the gauntlet of other writers at the time and let Thomas McGuane slip from my memory-until I came across 'Keep the Change' in my favorite used book store. This was a nice reintroduction to a writer who deserves more exposure in the 21st century. As a time capsule reflecting the Regan years, seen though the particularly sardonic quirky attitudes of Montana, Oklahoma and Texans, this novel is perfect in capturing the mores of the time. That last sentence made sense in my mind even though not so much in print-but you know what I mean. McGuane's prose is austere, sometimes harsh, like the landscapes and the economic struggles of ranching in the last quarter of the century. His characters are unlikeable, yet believable and often perplexing in their coldness towards each other. They damage themselves emotionally and retreat into isolated arid personalities. While no where near the wallop of McMurtry's 'The Last Picture Show,' 'Keep the Change' has a similar desolate feel to it. The blurb on the back said something about the novel being "hilarious." My electrolytes must have been off when I read the book because I found no hilarity at all. I did find a novel of substance, beautifully conceived, and eloquently written. But not hilarious."
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Tim ,
Annandale, MN
"Good read, would he be offended if I compared him to McMurtry?"
Customer rating:
3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
6 out of 9
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.