Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. This title was first published in 1959 at the height of the Cold War and unavailable for nearly forty years. In this beautifully produced new edition, Eloise lives up to our expectations and gives us her darling little sweetnik performance!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paper-covered Boards
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Hilary Knight. About Very Good. No Dj. 4to. Eloise, that bratty little rich girl, has gone to Moscow where she turns the American Embassy upside down. Delightful illustrations by Knight who illustrated all the Eloise books. A small chip out at the spine bottom and some wear at it's top. Corners are a bit rubbed as well and there are inscriptions on 3 of the 4 endpapers. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Max Reinhardt Ltd., London
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780689832116
ISBN: 0689832117
Description: Knight, Hilary. Good+ in Fair+ jacket. Jacket has edge tears (repaired with care), scribbling in different colours on the rear, and stains on front and rear flaps. Top of book is cocked forward a few degrees with stains to bottom of boards. Text is clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kadriin Blackwell,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow. Drawings By Hilary Knight
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper-covered Boards
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, N.Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. Unpaged, with a two-page colored foldout in the middle of the book. A good to very good copy, with some wear at the forecorners of the covers and with near quarter inch tears at the corners of the spines and a little wear, in a fair d.j. which has some chips and tears and a little soil. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay/ Knight, Hilary (Ilt)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
ISBN-13: 9780689832116
ISBN: 0689832117
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Kay Thompson; Illustrator-Hilary Knight
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. 1959 Simon & Schuster. Stated: First Printing. Hardcover. See my customer image cover scan. DJ is in acceptable condition with heavy wear/tear, in mylar covering. DJ is price clipped. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text. Boards are in acceptable condition with heavy wear and tear. Spine area has tearing to spine and corners. Spine/corner bumping. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay/ Knight, Hilary (Ilt)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
ISBN-13: 9780689832116
ISBN: 0689832117
Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st, 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Description: Very Good-, Good+ 4TO, unpaginated, Color Illus. Hardcover: Deep orange boards with title and illustration on frontboard. Title on spine. Illustrated endpapers and foredges are slightly foxed. Occasional foxing to text. Here is a full report on the activities of Eloise in Moscow. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Five inch section missing along top edges of front cover. Rubbed and foxed on front and back. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: G- in G jacket. Eps soiled-large coffee-colored stain along edge of free eps & page edges. lower corner bumped. Text clean. DJ price clipped, sticker scar front flap, general light soiling. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay, and Knight, Hilary
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition. Rev. jacket ed., 40th anniversary ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780689832116
ISBN: 0689832117
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Stated first printing 1959. Orange boards faded along edges (no dj). One inside page is creased. Otherwise in very good condition. 1 v. (unpaged): ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Knight, Hilary (illustrator); 1 Color & Over 100 Duotone Illustrations (including endpapers) J Good + jacket. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Few small chips to jacket spine (midsection and corners); browning and slight rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [72] pages (unpaginated). The precocious Plaza Hotel resident's visit to the Soviet capital; beautifully illustrated throughout (particularly notable for the color gatefold of the Kremlin). read more
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay (Illustrated By Hilary Knight)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight Binding. Clean Pages and Covers. Small tape mark on ffep else very clean. Only very slightest wear. Dust Jacket is clean and bright with almost no wear. Price intact. First Issue. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LaCelle Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: SCHOOL AND LIBRARY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780689832116
ISBN: 0689832117
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Kay Thompson's Eloise in Moscow
by
Thompson, Kay
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Knight, Hilary. Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has bit of edgewear including 1" tear at outside edge. Book edge has some black tape residue along edges where mylar cover was taped to book. Discrete gift inscription inside cover. First printing. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MsBumpsBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3520474&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|