» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kay Thompson's Eloise : a book for precocious grown ups

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kay Thompson's Eloise : a book for precocious grown ups

by Kay Thompson, Hilary Knight

About this title: Here is everyone's favorite "enfant terrible"--Eloise--making life anything but dull, dull, dull. A true modern classic. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Kay Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099578 ISBN: 0439099579

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Kay Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439099578 ISBN: 0439099579

Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise By Thompson, Kay

by Kay Thompson

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439099578 ISBN: 0439099579

Description: Very Good. Hard back book vg very light wear to cover. minor rubbing on edges.4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. fifth printing. Black lettering and illustration to red paper-covered boards with no jacket* Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439099578 ISBN: 0439099579

Description: Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Good+; 1999. 0439099579. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Scholastic, Inc; NY; Third Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 61 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups

by Thompson, Kay, and Knight, Hilary

price: $5.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A8/8-12)Book is in good condition. 65 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Kay Thompson

price: $5.65

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440843078 ISBN: 0440843073

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay; Knight, Hilary (Illus. )

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. 65 pp. Fold-out page has very small tear. Dust jacket offered in fresh protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups

by Thompson, Kay

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Knight, Hilary. Very good in very good dust jacket. Lower corners bumped. 65 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay; Knight, Hilary: Ills

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: stated 6th ptg Binding: hardback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1955

Description: VG+, worn dj, 4to, stated 6th printing p/c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 30th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Hilary Knight illus. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Minimal wear, previous owner gift inscription on front end page, jacket is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a Book for Precocious Grown Ups used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a Book for Precocious Grown Ups

by Thompson, Kay Illustrator: Knight, Hilary

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Good/Good plus; Tall white boards, sl rubbed, a bit of bump to spine ends; text block clean, unmarked. Glossy pictorial dj shows some shelfwear to corners, spine ends, one tiny closed tear fr cvr, creasing on rear flap. Delightf ul story of a six-year old little girl who lives at the Plaza Hotel in New York and who finds many ways to entertain herself in a mischievous and funny fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a book for precocious grown ups

by Thompson, Kay, and Knight, Hilary

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 65 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Pre-owned book in pristine, as new condition. Inscription written neatly on the front free endpage. NOT an overstock. NOT an x-library. Clean, bright copy. DustJacket protected with new crystal clear polyester cover which lengthens DJ life, is archival-safe and UV-resistant. Will be shipped in a box to insure adequate protection while in route. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris

by Thompson, Kay

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue 1999, 5th Printing Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Hilary Knight. Fine. No Dj. 4to. Eloise, that bratty little rich girl, has gone to Paris where she creates her usual havoc at the Relais Bisson, her favorite hotel. Delightful illustrations by Knight who illustrated all the Eloise books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated first edition. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new, . 8vo. Illustrated by Hillary Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise at Christmastime

by Kay Thompson

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. 1958-Good Minus-This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, two color illustrations, illustrated title page, few smudges/stains, small tears, tight pages, heavily worn corners/spine ends, spine cracked, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Hilary Knight Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Kay Thompson

price: $18.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1955 Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Hard cover--no dust jacket, cover has some wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise

by Thompson, Kay

price: $19.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster 1955.

Description: Good. B000P76SC2 Title: Eloise Author: Kay Thompson Illustrator: Hilary Knight Publisher: Simon and Schuster Format: Hardback Library of Congress: 55-11039 Pages: 65 Copyright: 1955 Edition: 11th Printing Book is used, in good condition with the red and white vertical striped dust jacket. There is no handwriting on the interior of the book. The dust jacket has some wear at the top and bottom with a few small tears and a spot on the right of the front cover where the wall paper design has been ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My-Lynx Associates, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kay Thompson's "Eloise": a Book for Precocious Grown-Ups (Eloise Series) new book

Kay Thompson's "Eloise": a Book for Precocious Grown-Ups (Eloise Series)

by Kay Thompson, Hilary Knight

price: $24.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671223502 ISBN: 067122350X

Description: New. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a Book for Precocious Grown Ups

by Thompson, Kay

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Hilary Knight. Reading Copy in Tattered jacket. JUVENILE: PRECOCIOUS GROWNUPS: 8 x 11 1/4 inches. 65 pages. Endpapers and Drawings by Hilary Knight. Page 13 is a fold-up page--showing Eloise's route up to her floor. A book all about Eloise--a little girl who lives at the Plaza Hotel in New York. "She is not yet pretty but she is already a Person"--and what a fantastic small person she is! There aren't many like her. Eloise's day is "rawther" full (just like mine). And I guess there aren't too ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris

by Thompson, Kay

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated first edition. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated by Hillary Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise in Paris. Signed and Dated By the Illustrator

by Thompson, Kay

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, with revised dust jacket. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated by Hillary Knight. Signed and dated by the illustrator, "Hillary Knight, 1999". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a Book for Precocious Grown Ups

by Thompson, Kay

price: $50.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1957. Max Reinhardt. First reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear, foxing on back cover. 11x8. 65pp. Profuse colour illus & colour illus endpapers by Hilary Knight. Eloise is a remarkable little girl who lives at the Plaza Hotel. Here she vividly describes her life and the friends she makes along the way. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: the Ultimate Edition

by Thompson, Kay

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Knight, Hilary. Very Good+ No Jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, glossy white-pink-blue-red-grey-black color illustrated boards. Compilation of the following five books: Eloise the absolutely essential Edition, Scrapbook text, Eloise in Paris, Eloise at Christmastime, and Eloise in Moscow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise: a Book for Precocious Grown Ups

by Thompson, Kay; Knight, Hilary (Illus. )

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red boards with very tiny nicks to edges. Gift note to prev. owner inked inside, along with gift giver's own nice drawing of Eloise. 65 pp., bright, clean and unmarked. Page 13 fold-up is very nice. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, is price-clipped, lightly edgeworn and soiled, with a one-inch closed tear to rear and a faded, scuffed spine with large chips at either end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kay Thompson's Eloise at Christmastime

by Thompson, Kay

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition