» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthropology and Modern Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Franz Boas

About this title: This work discusses the problem of defining race, the subjective view of racial types, heredity versus environment, alleged physiological and mental differences between races, the significance of intelligence tests, the importance of one's cultural experience, and open versus closed societies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $3.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Fair. 0486252450 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. text free of marks; light wear. 255 p.; This Dover edition, first published in 1986, is an unabridged republication of the 1962 edition published by W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., New York, who published the first edition in 1928. "-verso read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, NY / London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0486252450. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780393001082 ISBN: 0393001083

Description: As New. 5 x 8. The eminent cultural anthropologist discusses the relation between race and culture; nationalism; international relations; interracial relations; and the comparison of primitive culture with modern civilization. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz; Bunzel, Ruth [Introduction]

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Very Good. VG, pb, has minor shelf wear, crease on first few pages, light marks on back cover (imprint of other text); 255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Library N108

Description: [N108] [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Ruth Bunzel. (Anthropology) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life (the Norton Library)

by Franz Boas

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by "Boas, Franz (With An Introduction By Ruth Bunzel) "

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Near Fine; Very nice copy. Bright and clean except for ink note on contents page. 0486252450; 8336. 14763. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Frank

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. The application of anthropology to modern living. paste down titles intact, top edge soil, wellbound, no markings, SE502591. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1986, c1962 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. (pbk. ) 255 p. ; 22 cm. Reprint. Originally published: New York: Norton, 1962. Bibliography: p. 247-255. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life new book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Franz Boas

price: $10.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life new book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $13.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1987-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486252452. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $19.07

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 255 pp. sl. edgewear/creasing to covers, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0486252450. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life (1928)

by Ph.D. Franz Boas

price: $28.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. Some water staining to boards. Previous owners stamp on front end paper. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Franz Boas

price: $29.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313243707 ISBN: 0313243700

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and modern life.

by Boas, Franz

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & company, inc., New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. "References": p. 247-255. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology & Modern Life new book

Anthropology & Modern Life

by Boas, Franz, and Lewis, Herbert S (Introduction by)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Transaction Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765805355 ISBN: 0765805359

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classics in Anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Anthropology and Modern Life used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780486252452 ISBN: 0486252450

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthropology and Modern Life

by Boas, Franz. New Intro By Ruth Bunzel

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company:, NY: Date Published: [1962]

Description: Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.