» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Katzimo, mysterious mesa.

by Bobette Gugliotta, Lorence F. Bjorklund

About this title: Thirteen-year-old Carl Bibo, half Jewish and half Indian, spends a summer of discovery visiting his Indian relatives for the first time at Acoma pueblo in New Mexico.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Bobette Gugliotta

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: 1974. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $4.55

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. HC 8vo in red cloth. NF/NF. Trace slant, slightly soft crown; clipped jacket rubbed w/ lt edgewear, soiled rear panel. Book very bright, reasonably tight, unmarked. 13 year old 1/2 Jewish 1/2 Indian boy learns the ways of the Acoma Indians in their "sky city" in New Mexico; based on author's relatives. Juvenile fiction. 222pp, illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katizmo Mysterious Mesa

by Blbette Gugliotta

price: $4.68

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Good/Fair. 0396069231 Ex-Library binding slightly slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugloiotta

price: $5.67

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Bjorklund. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Possible First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Story of a 13-year-old boy in 1925 New Mexico. 222 pages. Illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $13.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Lorence Bjorklund. First edition in hardcover with the dust jacket. Very tiny bumps/curls to bottom corners. Jacket has hint of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette Illust: Bjorklund, Lorence F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1974)

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Very good condition/-- 8vo., 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo: Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette; Bjorklund, Lorence F. (Illustrator)

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1974

Description: ISBN: 0396069231, Hardback, 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page, Very Good Plus in a Very Good, price clipped DJ; bookstore stamp on free front endpaper and partial stamp on top edge, DJ has some edge wear, chipping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, 8vo., 222 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Bobette Gugliotta

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Acceptable. Stains on edge Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette:

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: N.Y. : Dodd, Mead & Co., 1974. hardcloth, vg/vg. As new, Unique customs & scenery of Acoma (sky city) atop a mesa in New Mexico. Mysterious challenge of Katzimo even higher mesa., b&w drawings by L. Bjorklund, Juvenile fiction unique customs scenery set in 1925 different cultures based on real-life early teens. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket showing the desert with two riders on horseback; red hardback book binding with 222 pages with black & white illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund. The story is set in 1925, based upon the lives of Juana and Solomon Bibo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Near fine in near fine d.j. Inscribed copy. First edition. This copy inscribed by the author and also by memers of her family upon which the book is based. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974. ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Illus by Lorence Bjorklund (FIRST EDITION) Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket.223 pgs, cloth. Story set in 1925 against the background of the unique customs & scenery of Acoma in New Mexico. Previous owner's ink inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Bobette Gugliotta

price: $44.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good/Good+ 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0-396-06923-1 NAP. front of DJ is rubbed (some of the lettering is faint), 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FitzWicken's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Nf-F in Nf dj 222 pgs. B/w illustrations. Slight cock to book. Price clipped dj is creased and bumped at top back. Set in Acoma, the Sky City. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Katzimo Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780396069232 ISBN: 0396069231

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket showing the desert with two riders on horseback; red hardback book binding with 222 pages with black & white illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund. The story is set in 1925, based upon the lives of Juana and Solomon Bibo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Katzimo/ Mysterious Mesa

by Gugliotta, Bobette

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. NF in NF dj (flap unclipped) Lg 8vo; red cloth; b&w sketches; 222p In the summer of Carl Bibo's 13th year, he gets to visit his mother's home in New Mexico for the first time. There, in Acoma, the "sky city" atop a mesa, Carl comes to know his Indian relatives, their culture and cutoms and history. Set in 1925, the story is based on real life characters coming from vastly different cultures of American Indian and Jew. The b&w pencil sketches by Bjorklund are wonderful in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sat n' Rose Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.