Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Katy the kangaroo is unhappy because she has no pocket to carry her baby. But a friendly construction worker has just the answer.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Katy No Pocket
(126 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780395171042
ISBN: 0395171040
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No Pocket
by
Payne; Illustrator-Rey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Name on cover, average wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Cover shows some wear. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy Illustrated By Rey, H.A.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Company 1972
Date Published: 1972
Description: This hardcover children's book is a Weekly Reader printing. The boards have soiling and fraying at corners. Some small amount of scribbling on back inside cover, no other alien writing inside. Unpaginated. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Edition: Weekly Reader
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: Rey, H.A. Fair. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Private school library with flaws. The hard cover has shelf wear and the spine has been taped. the corners has damage............Heavy book....... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Edition: Weekly Reader
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Description: Rey, H.A. Fair. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Private school library with flaws. The hard cover has shelf wear and damage to the spine and the corners..............Heavy book....... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne, Pictures By H. A. Rey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG cond. Hb, 7 x 9 in. , glossy pictorial wraps. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Buff,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1972
Description: H. A. Rey. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book in good condition with cover showing sighns of wear with stains and marks. Previous owners mname on title page. a Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. What's a mother Kangaroo to do if she has got no pocket to carry her little roo? read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Paper
Publisher: E. M. Hale, Wi
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....Rebound library......The hard cover has shelf wear and soiling..........W. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
ISBN-13: 9780395171042
ISBN: 0395171040
Description: Good. 0395171040 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne~Rey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Our copy 1944. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No Pocket
by
Payne; Illustrator-Rey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. 1972 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Pictorial Hardcover. CONDITION NOTES: Good used copy with clean pages & good binding. Light soil to front cover and 3" stain to back cover on hinge area with some other small stain dots/splatters to back cover also. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780395137178
ISBN: 0395137179
Description: Illustrated by H. A. Rey. Fine. 0395137179. Softcover in Good condition, no stamps or writing, approx. Size 8 3/4" wide x 11" tall, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, ; Sandpiper; Katy's distress at being a kangaroo with no pouch is quickly remedied by a kindly construction worker. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy, And Rey, H. A. (Hans Augusto)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780395171042
ISBN: 0395171040
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. [32] p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Desolate Katy Kangaroo has no pocket in which to carry her son Freddy, so she asks all the other animals how they carry their children and finally goes to the city to find a pocket of her own. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1944. 26th printing 1972.
ISBN-13: 9780395171042
ISBN: 0395171040
Description: H. A. Rey. Quarto, hardcover, in VG dj. Edges of yellow boards rubbed, some creasing to endpapers else good. Ex-lib. copy w/ pocket remains and stamp. dj in mylar. Decorated endpapers. Katy the kangaroo has no pocket for her little joey! Brown cloth cover, vivdly illustrated endpapers, lushly illustrated story. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1972
Description: H. A. Rey. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light thumb creases else Excellent Soft Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Edition: Bk Club ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: H.A. Rey. Good cover lightly soiled; pages starting to become loose. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. VG-/No jacket. P/O name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket (Sandpiper S. )
by
Payne, Emmy; Rey, H. A.
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780395137178
ISBN: 0395137179
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover book in acceptable condition, some cover wear, good pages, 1972, Houghton Mifflin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy no-pocket
by
Payne, Emmy, and Rey, H. A.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. edge wear cover wear, hinges are loose spine damage. [32] p. col. illus. 29 x 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne., Emmy
Edition: Weekly Reader Bookclub.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO
Date Published: c1972
Description: REY., H A. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: KATY KANGAROO DID NOT HAVE a POCKET FOR HER LITTLE BOY, FREDDY, TO RIDE IN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Payne, Emmy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395137178
ISBN: 0395137179
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin
Date Published: 1944
Description: Illustrated by H. A. Rey. Fair with no dust jacket; First section of pages is loose, some soiling, bookplate on inside board, endpapeers on back ink marked, some soiling & fading to pages, soiled cover, small gouge. Fair to poor. B000HHYGEW. No writing on text pages or on drawings. No torn pages. Weeky Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Katy Kangaroo was very unhappy because she doesn't have a pocket for her son Freddy.; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gray Dogs Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Katy No-Pocket
by
Emmy Payne~H.A. Rey
Description: Good. Title page is detached. Hinges are cracked. Ex-Library. Content remains intact. NO DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3518370&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|