» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Katy and the Big Snow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

About this title: Katy, the brave and untiring tractor who pushes a bulldozer in the summer and a snowplow in the winter, saves the day when she plows out the city of Geoppolis after a big blizzard.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2) used book

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2)

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: Very Good. 0395185629 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Very Good. B001ANVBCW Thanks X54E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1943-01 ISBN-13: 9780590047920 ISBN: 0590047922

Description: Good. Reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc, NY Toronto etc Date Published: 1971

Description: Burton. Virginai Lee. Good. No dust jacket as issued. no page numbers fully intact, clean, a nice reading copy that is just a little bit age worn read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780590047920 ISBN: 0590047922

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: Burton, Virginia Lee. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2) used book

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2)

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $3.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780606037266 ISBN: 0606037268

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $3.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Fine. 0395181550. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Library Rebind Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ No JacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-lib, usual stamps, fep removed. Boards VG, cover bright. Binding tight, end papers have scribbling and two interio r pages, all other interior pages clean, bright, colo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2) used book

Katy and the Big Snow (Vol 2)

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 03 April, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Boards/Pages Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Very good. 38th print. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases, dust jacket has several creases, wear at edges, small tear back top left edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia L.

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003

Description: Burton, Virginia L. (illustrator) Near Fine. 8 " x 9 " Weekly Reader Book Club 2003 Edition. Editor's Choice. fine interior; extremely light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the big snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. edge wear, spine paper chipped away in a few areas pen mark on cover. sewing a little lose in book pages. [36] p. : col. ill.; 22 x 25 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton., Virginia Lee

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bookclub Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO Date Published: C1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: BURTON., VIRGINIA LEE. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage., Bookclub Ed. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: KATY, A BEAUTIFUL RED CRAWLER TRACTOR USES HER SNOW PLOW TO CLEAR THE CITY OF GEOPPOLIS AFTER A SNOWSTORM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow new book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Virginia Lee Burton

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 03 April, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395185629 ISBN: 0395185629

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780590047920 ISBN: 0590047922

Description: Softcover. Scholastic, c. 1971. In very good condition, two stamps and name on back of front cover. Katy is a red crawler tractor and she isn't really needed until a big snow comes-then watch her go! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton, Virginia Lee

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780758729255 ISBN: 0758729251

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8 3/4" x 9 1/2" Larger size heavy bound copy. Interior looks unused but has a small whiteout and small date stamp on ffep upper corner. Cover lower right hand corner has three short inconspicuous pencil impressions and a light edge dent---no marks or breaks in surface paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Burton. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Burton. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Burton. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Katy and the Big Snow used book

Katy and the Big Snow

by Burton

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395181553 ISBN: 0395181550

Description: Burton. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Andrea, Salt Lake City, UT

"I loved this book as a child!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Chak, New York, NY

"I think Virginia Lee Burton is wonderful. Long-winded, but wonderful. I like the ridiculous level of illustration detail in this book (the map of the town is really out-of-control detailed and the story of the humanized snow plow that just keeps going even though she's tired and she doesn't think she can do it. File this under "I think I can" books. Ages 4-7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Tina, The United States

"Great detailed pictures of a town and what it takes to keep the town running. Especially meaningful to those of us who live in lots and lots of snow!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Mindy, Eagle River, AK

"We read this as a part of our "Five in a Row" curriculum and my six year old found it very boring. The four-year-old (at the time) twins really enjoyed it. The illustrations are engaging because Burton places detailed drawings and captions in the margins of the book. There is also an interesting map in the center of the book which contains a key along the margins and many numbers in the map to match up with the key. This book would go well with a map unit for younger children. All in all, the story is not that interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Katy and the Big Snow by Virginia Lee Burton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.