» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anthropology

by Carol R Ember

About this title: For one semester/quarter introductory courses in General Anthropology (Four Fields). This text provides students with a comprehensive and scientific introduction to the four fields of anthropology. The book helps students understand humans in all their variety and why such variety exists. The new twelfth edition places an increased emphasis on immigration, migration and globalization. The five sections of the text introduce students to anthropology, address the biological and cultural evolution of humans, introduce students to cultural variation, and show how anthropology can be applied ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Anthropology

by Ember, Carol R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780130383815 ISBN: 0130383813

Description: Good. 531 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Anthropology used book

Anthropology

by Ember, Carol R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780130370457 ISBN: 0130370452

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Clean pages, no rips or tears, highlighting is detected throughout book, old sticker on front cover, bottom spine, front leaflet page, numbers in red on bottom outer page edges, corners & edges... 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Anthropology

by Ember, Carol R.; Ember, Melvin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780130806000 ISBN: 0130806005

Description: New. 0130806005 Thanks XA18. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed) used book

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed)

by Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780137915262 ISBN: 0137915268

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed) used book

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed)

by Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780137915262 ISBN: 0137915268

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed) used book

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed)

by Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780137915262 ISBN: 0137915268

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology (10th Edition) used book

Anthropology (10th Edition)

by Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130918369 ISBN: 0130918369

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130370020 ISBN: 0130370029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130370020 ISBN: 0130370029

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130381835 ISBN: 0130381837

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130371102 ISBN: 0130371106

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780130370457 ISBN: 0130370452

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130383815 ISBN: 0130383813

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130381835 ISBN: 0130381837

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130369628 ISBN: 0130369624

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130383815 ISBN: 0130383813

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology (10th Edition) used book

Anthropology (10th Edition)

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember, Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130918369 ISBN: 0130918369

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130370020 ISBN: 0130370029

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology (10th Edition) used book

Anthropology (10th Edition)

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember, Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130918369 ISBN: 0130918369

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133465457 ISBN: 0133465454

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed) used book

Anthropology, (Free Cd-Rom Enclosed)

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137915262 ISBN: 0137915268

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember, Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: tenth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780130932587 ISBN: 0130932582

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Pub Date: 6/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 645 [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology used book

Anthropology

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133465457 ISBN: 0133465454

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology (10th Edition) used book

Anthropology (10th Edition)

by Carol R. Ember, Melvin Ember, Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130918369 ISBN: 0130918369

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthropology (10th Edition) used book

Anthropology (10th Edition)

by Carol R. Ember; Melvin Ember; Peter N. Peregrine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780130918369 ISBN: 0130918369

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.