» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kathleen and Frank

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

About this title: Primarily the story of Christopher Isherwood's parents, this is a description of the traditional English family background from which Isherwood, a pacifist and homosexual, felt impelled to escape. The couple first met in 1895 and married in 1903, on Frank's return from the Boer War. Christopher was born in the following year. Frank, a regular soldier, though possessed of artistic talents, was killed in May 1915 whilst leading his men on a hopeless assault at Ypres, but Kathleen survived to the age of 91. The book has been described as revealing more about Christopher Isherwood than any of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 510 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780416240108 ISBN: 0416240100

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [7], 363p., 8plates: ill., 1facsim., ports.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780416240108 ISBN: 0416240100

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [7], 363p., 8plates: ill., 1facsim., ports.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Paperback, illustrated, 510 pages, mild toning to paper still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank: the Autobiography of a Family

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster / NY Date Published: c1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Very good dust jacket-with tape repair and lamination starting to separate. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 510 p. illus. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Very Good. "PLASTIC FILM OVER JACKET PEELING, JACKET TORN ON FRONT BOTTOM CORNER" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kathleen and Frank used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749399290 ISBN: 0749399295

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kathleen and Frank used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399290 ISBN: 0749399295

Description: Good. 362p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, portraits. Originally published: London : Methuen, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine to VG. Very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, edgewear, 1" creases at bottom right corner of cover, pages yellowing. 8 pages of pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Bright, tight, square, clean; corners bumped, PO's engraved bookplate on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Good. Hardcover. Edges of the cover is worn out some but all pages here, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank the Autobiography of a Family

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Photos. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, little wear inside or out, remainder dot. Jacket is clean, little wear but plasti-coat is starting to peel from top edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Kathleen and Frank new book

Kathleen and Frank

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minerva, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780749399290 ISBN: 0749399295

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 362p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: Methuen, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RIO GRANDE COLLECTIBLES, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780413646101 ISBN: 0413646106

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kathleen and Frank

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671209919 ISBN: 0671209914

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.