» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Kate Greenaway

About this title: Includes a blank space and a verse for each day of the year.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $8.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Merrimack Publishing, NY Date Published: no date

Description: Good hardback with good dust jacket. 382 illustrations. Color frontis. prior owner bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate; Mrs. Sale Barker

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Warne, London

Description: Kate Greenaway. VG in Near Vg Dj. 10 x 11 cm. 106 [3]p. [nd, 197-? ] Greenaway drawings with verses by Mrs. Barker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate Verses By Mrs Sale Barker

price: $53.26

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Frederick Warne, No date (c.1920? )

Description: Small oblong hardback Cover inlay showing two girls collecting flowers with three green bands around edge, red titles and further two green bands bevelled edges. All edges yellow. Green floral endpapers. 12 colour plates and many monochrome illustrations. Beige cloth a little dust soiled. Some dates are filled in in neat contemporary ink. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $100.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Racquet Court Press, London Date Published: nd (ca. 1870-1880)

Description: Poor; Worn; loose covers and loose binding; with some name entries by previous owner, "Daisy Reid" HB in full leather; pocket-sized. 3 3/4" wide by 3 3/4" tall; 132 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Kate Greenaways Birthday Book

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517310052 ISBN: 0517310058

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaways Birthday Book

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $6.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517310052 ISBN: 0517310058

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaways Birthday Book

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $6.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517310052 ISBN: 0517310058

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. No date given, probably turn-of-the-century. HB, 18mo (3-3/4"x4"). Very good in a fairly good d.j. with some chipping and tanning to the d.j. Spine tail is somewhat bumped. Inside is clean, tight and crisp. This is a very sweet little date book with blank pages for notes and dates, filled with the charming drawings of Kate Greenaway. Vintage children's books diaries date books Greenaway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $32.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick Warne, London

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Greenaway, Kate. 64mo = 3' Verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. Small piece misg from lower end of spine. Color illus. Some pencil writing on a few dates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Date No Edition Binding: Pictorial Cloth Publisher: George Routledge, London

Description: 382 Illustrations 12 Color Plates. Contents VG. No Jacket. Hardback. 3 3/4 Square. The book is practically disbound and the covers are grubby, but the illustrations are charming. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaways Birthday Book

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $54.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517310052 ISBN: 0517310058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate & Barker, Sale

price: $60.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Date Published: No pub date

Description: Fair used condition, age signs, No Dust Jacket. 129pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $68.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Cloth Publisher: Edmund Evans, London Date Published: 1880

Description: Kate Greenaway. Good. No Dj as Issued. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Good, cloth covers heavily rubbed. Lacks front free endpaper. Two pages detached but present. Few edge tears and tiny chips. Crayon name on one blank page. Few notations and 1929 date on ruled pages. Full page color illustrations and smaller illustrations in B&W. 127 pages plus ruled pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $70.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. LTD

Description: Good. Some shelf wear and rubbing. Minor marks to exposed paper and slightly tilted spine. Light tan boards with green lines and brown letters. Circle design with a little girl sitting is on the cover. Minor dampstain on upper ffep. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London

Description: Greenaway, Kate. Very Good. 32mo nd. (ca. 1895) Square 32mo (3.5x3.5). Various children's birthdays handwritten on ruled pages with dates ranging from 1878 to 1883. 382 illus including 12 full-page color plates drawn by Greenaway, printed and engraved by Edmund Evans at Racquet Court. Original cloth with color vignettes on front and back covers. 126 numbered pages, blue epp. Moderate fading and darkening to covers, trace of shelf wear at corners + light fraying at head of spine. The hinges are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London Frederick Warne nd

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London Frederick Warne nd

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $175.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London Frederick Warne nd

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Many small illustrations drawn by Kate Greenaway with verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. Frontispiece and 11 other color plates. 124pp. Square 16mo, beautifully rebound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full brown morocco; gilt-stamped spine with raised bands; inner dentelles; decorative endpapers. London: Frederick Warne & Co., (no date). Presentation page and a few birthdays are filled-in, otherwise s near fine copy in a lovely binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book for Children. With 382 Illustrations...Verses By Mrs. Sale Barker

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Light tan pictorial cloth. Edges stained yellow. Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London Date Published: [n.d., 1880]

Description: Minor soiling. A near fine copy. Square 16mo. Twelve color plates. Black and white illustrations in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book With Verses By Mrs. Sale Barker

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd., London and New York

Description: No date. Appears to be possible earlier printing though not the 1st ed. A lovely small, 4" x 4", book with all the interest of Kate Greenaway. Printed mainly in 2 colors, brown with green borders. 10 Full Color plates. This is a calender with poems for each day and places to write on the opposite page. Some ink names on a few pages as in frequent with this book. Book binding is very clean with crack to back hinge. Dj is clipped, NO tears and soil. Interior very good without any soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grands, NY, USA

Reliability: Fair

used book

Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Likely First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co., London Date Published: no date

Description: Kate Greenaway. Good-(no dj) Little book has verses by Sale Barker. Tan cloth has moderate edge wear; pulled a bit from binding. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Willoughby Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.