» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Karsh Canadians

by Yousuf Karsh

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (CAD) Library stamps and markings, missing the front endpaper, Good in Good Dj laminated in library palstic and taped to covers. Folio, silver cl with silver titles, 203pp. Many beautifully produced B&W photos of famous Canadians. A heavy book (4.25 WL FO 29/0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition Binding: Heavy Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 203p, B&W photos. Dust jacket has stain at bottom of spine, esp. on inside, fading on outside of spine. Portraits by celebrated photographer of the following famous Canadians: Margaret Atwood, Marius Barbeau, Lord Beaverbrook, Mario Bernardi, Pierre Berton, Charles H. Best, W.A. (Billy) Bishop, Sir Robert Borden, William Boyd, Leonard Brockington, Jack Bush, Morley Callaghan, Rev. Moses Michael Coady, Toiler Cranston, Thomas S. Cullen, Robertson Davies, Yvon Deschamps ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Mike's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Good/Good. 0802023177 Light wear on jacket edge with some very minor soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with a hint of shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

* Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Buffalo, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 203 pages, "...79 [duotone] portraits...". See also our listing for Karsh: American Legends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Good. 0802023177 VG/G; +; dj sun stained; oversized, B&W photos most right side pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Yousuf Karsh

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press,, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 203 pp, with 79 portraits and facing text. Reprint. Hardcover in dj. Near fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1978 Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 203 pp., profusely ill. with b&w plates, 4to, hardcover in dj. Fine in Nearly Fine dj with light edge-rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1978

Description: A Collection of Karsh's Photographs of prominent Canadians. 2nd printing, Large 4to, 203pp. Hardcover in silver-lettered, silver cloth, with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $39.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp; 203. Silver cloth covered boards. A complimentary copy from the Canadian Chamber of Commerce with their plate on the dedication page. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has a two-inch stain at the base of the rear panel visible internally only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Toronto (1978)

Description: First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Yousuf Karsh

price: $51.45

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression 1978 Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronro Press, Toronto and London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: By the Author. Near Fine in Like Jacket. Oversize. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Silvered cloth boards the titles in bright silver gilt to both the front and spine. An oversize volume showing very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulberry Books, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $54.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: 1978. University of Toronto. First reprint. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 12x10. 203pp. Profuse b/w photos by author. A collection of seventy-nine portraits of Canadians is a tribute to the men and women Karsh has encountered in his travels across the land, and a 'thank you' to his adoptive country. It is also a portrait of the entire span of Yousuf Karsh's distinguished career at home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh: Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $73.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 25 cm. 203 pages. Large volume with silver cover with dark silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Illustrated dustjacket (showing Stephen Leacock and Margaret Atwood). Contains a full page black and white illustration from the original Karsh photograph. 79 portraits of Canadian icons. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $77.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 203 pages. 79 full-page B&W portraits by Karsh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $86.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, toronto canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. inscribed by author. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. inscription by Yousef Karsh dated Nov.6 1978 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: john taylor, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Yousuf Karsh

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Yousuf Karsh

price: $5.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Very Good. 0802023177 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $13.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: A near fine oversized grey hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Published 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $14.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Very Good to Fine jacket. A fine oversize grey hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Toronto Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802023177. Faint spot of stain on fore-edge. Dust jacket flaps have some tellowing at top/bottom. 79 portraits and brief biographies of Canadians which span a period of 45 years of portraiture.; Folio; 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Toronto Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0802023177. DJ has 1/2" tear, else fine. Book has one tiny ding on top edge, else fine; 4to-11" to 13" tall; NO international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karsh Canadians

by Karsh, Yousuf

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802023179 ISBN: 0802023177

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little wear at all. Bound in large silver hardcovers. Dust jacket flaps are yellowed; light shelf rubbing to the spine top and corners. Text is quite clean. 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?