|
|
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Karsh Canadians
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (CAD) Library stamps and markings, missing the front endpaper, Good in Good Dj laminated in library palstic and taped to covers. Folio, silver cl with silver titles, 203pp. Many beautifully produced B&W photos of famous Canadians. A heavy book (4.25 WL FO 29/0. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: No Stated Edition
Binding: Heavy Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 203p, B&W photos. Dust jacket has stain at bottom of spine, esp. on inside, fading on outside of spine. Portraits by celebrated photographer of the following famous Canadians: Margaret Atwood, Marius Barbeau, Lord Beaverbrook, Mario Bernardi, Pierre Berton, Charles H. Best, W.A. (Billy) Bishop, Sir Robert Borden, William Boyd, Leonard Brockington, Jack Bush, Morley Callaghan, Rev. Moses Michael Coady, Toiler Cranston, Thomas S. Cullen, Robertson Davies, Yvon Deschamps ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mr. Mike's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Good/Good. 0802023177 Light wear on jacket edge with some very minor soiling on page edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Wake,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with a hint of shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
* Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Edition: First edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Buffalo, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 203 pages, "...79 [duotone] portraits...". See also our listing for Karsh: American Legends. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Good. 0802023177 VG/G; +; dj sun stained; oversized, B&W photos most right side pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press,, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 203 pp, with 79 portraits and facing text. Reprint. Hardcover in dj. Near fine/near fine. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, 1978
Date Published: 1978
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 203 pp., profusely ill. with b&w plates, 4to, hardcover in dj. Fine in Nearly Fine dj with light edge-rubbing. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
Description: A Collection of Karsh's Photographs of prominent Canadians. 2nd printing, Large 4to, 203pp. Hardcover in silver-lettered, silver cloth, with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp; 203. Silver cloth covered boards. A complimentary copy from the Canadian Chamber of Commerce with their plate on the dedication page. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. The jacket has a two-inch stain at the base of the rear panel visible internally only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Toronto (1978)
Description: First Edition. Fine. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Edition: Second Impression 1978
Binding: Cloth Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronro Press, Toronto and London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: By the Author. Near Fine in Like Jacket. Oversize. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Silvered cloth boards the titles in bright silver gilt to both the front and spine. An oversize volume showing very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mulberry Books,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: 1978. University of Toronto. First reprint. Hard Cover. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 12x10. 203pp. Profuse b/w photos by author. A collection of seventy-nine portraits of Canadians is a tribute to the men and women Karsh has encountered in his travels across the land, and a 'thank you' to his adoptive country. It is also a portrait of the entire span of Yousuf Karsh's distinguished career at home. read more
|
|
Karsh: Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
SK,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 31 by 25 cm. 203 pages. Large volume with silver cover with dark silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Illustrated dustjacket (showing Stephen Leacock and Margaret Atwood). Contains a full page black and white illustration from the original Karsh photograph. 79 portraits of Canadian icons. Bright, clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto, Toronto
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 203 pages. 79 full-page B&W portraits by Karsh. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, toronto canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. inscribed by author. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. inscription by Yousef Karsh dated Nov.6 1978 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
john taylor,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Yousuf Karsh
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Very Good. 0802023177 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KEN METHEREL,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: A near fine oversized grey hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Published 1978. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Very Good to Fine jacket. A fine oversize grey hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802023177. Faint spot of stain on fore-edge. Dust jacket flaps have some tellowing at top/bottom. 79 portraits and brief biographies of Canadians which span a period of 45 years of portraiture.; Folio; 203 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0802023177. DJ has 1/2" tear, else fine. Book has one tiny ding on top edge, else fine; 4to-11" to 13" tall; NO international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Encore Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Karsh Canadians
by
Karsh, Yousuf
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780802023179
ISBN: 0802023177
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little wear at all. Bound in large silver hardcovers. Dust jacket flaps are yellowed; light shelf rubbing to the spine top and corners. Text is quite clean. 203 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Companion Book,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |