» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Karma of Brown Folk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

About this title: On a vast canvas, The Karma of Brown Folk attacks the two pillars of the "model minority" image, that South Asians are both inherently successful and pliant, and analyzes the ways in which U.S. immigration policy and American Orientalism have perpetuated these stereotypes. Prashad uses irony, humor, razor-sharp criticism, personal reflections, and historical research to challenge the arguments made by Dinesh D'Souza, who heralds South Asian success in the U.S., and to question the quiet accommodation to racism made by many South Asians. A look at Deepak Chopra and others whom Prashad terms ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Karma of Brown Folk used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book is a critique of the model minority image of South Asians as inherently sucessful and the way American immigration policy and American Orientalism have perpetuated these stereotypes; the author challenges the arguments of Dinesh D'Souza who heralds South Asian success in the United States and questions the quiet accomodation to racism by many South Asians; tracing the long engagement of American culture with South Asia, he illustrates India's effect on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma of Brown Folk new book

Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $80.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: New Hardcover, 253 pages. University of Minnesota Press (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma of Brown Folk, By Prashad used book

Karma of Brown Folk, By Prashad

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $15.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Torn Pages/Wrinkling; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 17342442 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780816634392. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karma of Brown Folk, By Prashad used book

Karma of Brown Folk, By Prashad

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: Very good. Paperback. Used. Some Writing/Highlighting; Frayed Corners. SKU: 16515676 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780816634392. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New in New jacket. On a vast canvas, The Karma of Brown Folk attacks the two pillars of the "model minority" image, that South Asians are both inherently successful and pliant, and analyzes the ways in which U.S. immigration policy and American Orientalism have perpetuated these stereotypes. Prashad uses irony, humor, razor-sharp criticism, personal reflections, and historical research to challenge the arguments made by Dinesh D'Souza, who heralds South Asian success in the U.S., and to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karma of Brown Folk new book

Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $20.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Minnesota, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karma of Brown Folk new book

Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $23.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $25.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MINNESOTA PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $27.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 2000

Description: xv, 253p., later printing, dj. An attack on the 'model minority' image of southeast Asians. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: xv, 253p., first printing, dj. An attack on the 'model minority' image of southeast Asians. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $34.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. 0816634394. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 2000

Description: F/F. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $74.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0816634386 ISBN 13: 9780816634385 bk# 9.7. f50. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $85.07

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: New. ISBN10: 0816634386. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karma of Brown Folk used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: Fine. AS NEW CONDITION! Illus. hardcover contents near fine, owner name on front endpaper, jacket has slight shelfwear else very good+, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dcalt116, MA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

The Karma of Brown Folk used book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $40.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: Good. 0816634386 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $81.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0816634386. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Vijay Prashad

price: $81.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press ISBN-13: 9780816634385 ISBN: 0816634386

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0816634386. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Karma of Brown Folk new book

The Karma of Brown Folk

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780816634392 ISBN: 0816634394

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.