» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

About this title: No one has observed the West's invasion of India more astutely than Gita Mehta. In 'Karma Cola' the acclaimed novelist trains an unblinking journalistic eye on jaded sadhus and beatific acid burnouts, the Bhagwan and Allen Ginsberg, guilt-tripping English girls and a guru who teaches gullible tourists how to view their previous incarnations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $9.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671250836 ISBN: 0671250833

Description: Very Good. 201 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. 1979. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671250843 ISBN: 0671250841

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tanning pages, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. 200 p. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola P (Touchstone Books)

by Gita Mehta

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671250843 ISBN: 0671250841

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola P (Touchstone Books)

by Gita Mehta

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671250843 ISBN: 0671250841

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: Good. 0679754334 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671250843 ISBN: 0671250841

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 200 p. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $4.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: Good. Excellent clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola

by Gita Mehta

price: $5.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671250836 ISBN: 0671250833

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma cola: marketing the mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $5.45

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671250836 ISBN: 0671250833

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. short DJ edge tear, prev own name stamp, no text wear, 1st prtg, new mylar. 201 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ramona's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671250836 ISBN: 0671250833

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean appearing to be unread. D/J is very clean with minor edge curling and one small tear at back of spine. 201 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage International Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: Carson, Carol Devine [cover] Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine slightly slanted, some edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. "No one has observed the West's invasion of India more astutely than Gita Mehta. In 'Karma Cola' the acclaimed novelist trains an unblinking journalistic eye on jaded sadhus and beatific acid burnouts, the Bhagwan and Allen Ginsberg, guilt-tripping English girls and a guru who teaches gullible tourists how to view their previous incarnations. Brilliantly irreverent, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma cola: marketing the mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671250836 ISBN: 0671250833

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Jacket is worn with some tears. Book lightly bumped on bottom edge. 201 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Vintage international, 1991

Description: Wraps. Very Good+. First Paperback Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671250843 ISBN: 0671250841

Description: Very Good- VG-, pb, 1st ed, remainder mark and stain on bottom edge, water damage to bottom corner of both covers, speckling on top edge, edgewear, scratches on back cover; 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East new book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $8.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East new book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Gita Mehta

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books India Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140236835 ISBN: 014023683X

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East used book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: Very Good+ Black/gold wraps. Slight shelf wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East new book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East new book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: New. 0679754334 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East new book

Karma Cola: Marketing the Mystic East

by Mehta, Gita

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679754336 ISBN: 0679754334

Description: New. 0679754334 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karma Cola

by Mehta, Gita

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: