» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty (Editor), Professor Wendy Doniger

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger (Editor), And Doniger

price: $26.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

price: $14.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass ISBN-13: 9788120816718 ISBN: 8120816714

Description: Fair. 8120816714 Softcover with pencilled UNDERLINING in first chapter, otherwise good with name pencilled inside, slight edgewear & creasing, spine fading. ## Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Oflaherty

price: $24.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Editor-Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty

price: $27.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ships with US tracking number. Binding and text are tight and solid, underlining/notes to about 1/4 of text, dust jacket is Fair with browning/stains a few chips and short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Editor-Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty

price: $33.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9788120808843 ISBN: 8120808843

Description: New. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger

price: $49.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Good. 1980 HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY CLEAN PAGES STAMP ON EDGE OF PAGES 342 PAGES: B-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger

price: $250.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univerity of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive scholarly text presents a detailed study on the Indian philosophical context of Karma, including topics on Vedic and Puranic background to the theory of Karma; Buddhism and Jainism concepts; medical soteriology of Karma; philosophical traditions of Karma; etc. 342 pgs. Prior owner's nameplate pastedown removal mark on rear endpaper. Dustjacket has a few tiny closed edge tears, and lower corner tear taped; vertical discoloration mark ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

price: $24.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Very Good. 0520039238 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

price: $57.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788120816718 ISBN: 8120816714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

price: $63.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9788120816718 ISBN: 8120816714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty W.D.

price: $64.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788121105026 ISBN: 8121105021

Description: Biblio., (NEW TITLE), pp. xxv + 342, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger. Editor

price: $105.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of California Press, Berkeley: Date Published: 1994.

Description: Signed by the editor. 342 pages, with 12 pages. Under the sponsorship of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council, leading American Indologists met on several occasions to discuss their ideas about karma. The result is this volume. Exchanges of draft essays led to a harmony of approach and an underlying set of methodological assumptions; a corpus of definitions of karma, a dialectic between abstract theory and historical explanation, an awareness of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger, Ed

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 0520039238. EBayfixedprice; A collection of essays by leading American Indologists who met on several occasions to discuss their ideas about karma, the most famous concept in Indian philosophy, under the sponsorship of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council. The resulting volume presents a consistent and encompassing approach to the many different, often conflicting, Indian statements of the problem. Contributors include ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Karma and Rebirth in the Classical Indian Tradition

by W. D. O'Flaherty

price: $37.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788120808843 ISBN: 8120808843

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. Over 1 million served online. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: packofbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty (Ed. By)

price: $64.05

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh, Dehradun Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788121105026 ISBN: 8121105021

Description: BRAND NEW. xxvi + 342pp., Tables. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by W.D. O'Flaherty

price: $71.48

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9788121105026 ISBN: 8121105021

Description: (NEW TITLE), Biblio., pp. xxv + 342, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions used book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

price: $95.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520039230 ISBN: 0520039238

Description: Very Good. 0520039238 Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions (Hardcover). University of California Press (October 31, 1980). Front side of DJ has small half inch tear to near bottom corner and has minor creasing. DJ has minor shelf wear to its edges. Title page has small penny size stain below title. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Karma and Rebirth in Classical Indian Traditions

by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty (Ed. )

price: $74.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh ISBN-13: 9788121105026 ISBN: 8121105021

Description: New in new dust jacket. xxvi, 342p.; Tables. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Mahalaxmi Gravure, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.