» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: An illustrated version of the story told in the classic 1933 film. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne Merian C. Cooper Edgar Wallace Delos Wheeler King Kong Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne~Merian C. Cooper~Edgar Wallace~Delo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne~Merian C. Cooper~Edgar Wallace~Delo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne; Merian C. Cooper; Edgar Wallace; Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne; Merian C. Cooper; Edgar Wallace; Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Like New. It is in great shape and tight with some shelf wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Browne, Anthony; Wallace, Edgar; Cooper, Merian C.; Lovelace, Delos Wheeler King Kong

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Turner Publishing Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Gift inscription inside of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Kong

by Anthony Browne, Merian C. Cooper, Edgar Wallace, Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $4.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and 1/2 inch closed tear to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Browne, Anthony And Merian C. Cooper, Edgar Wallace, Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Fine /VG+ New. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony.; Wallace, Edgar; Cooper, Merian C.; Lovelace, Delos Wheeler

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Turner Pub. Distributed by Andrews and McMeel Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (Color) 92 p. col. ill. 31 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Turner Publications Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Browne, Anthony; Wallace, Edgar; Cooper, Merian C.; Lovelace, Delos Wheeler

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Near Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 92pp, well illustrated, a near fine hardcover with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Anthony Browne. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear, brodart cover added. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary V White, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Wallace & Merian C Cooper. (Browne), Edgar

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: BROWNE., ANTHONY. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: The tragic love story of a gigantic gorilla named King Kong and Ann, the lady who helped capture him from the jungle and brought him to New York City. A Classic Tale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Turner Publishing, Altanta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and tight. Edge wear, corners and spine ends worn through. Dust jacket shows considerable wear with a large section missing from the back. A retelling of the King Kong story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony; Wallace, Edgar; Cooper, Merian C.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, GA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black boards with lightly bumped tips, glossy text unread. DJ in new mylar shows light bumps at lower tips, slight curl to rear panel edges but no tears, not price clipped, not exlib. More than presentable. King Kong is a giant gorilla, a huge and terrifying survivor from another age on an island trapped in a time warp. But the awesome creature is no match for the cunning of an ambitious promoter who sees Kong as a megastar ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne; Merian C. Cooper; Edgar Wallace; Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good. Turner Pub [Published date: 1994. ] Hard cover, 92 pp. Stated First American Edition (with full number line). Very good in very good dust jacket. Grey paper over boards with silver lettering on spine. Small black remainder dot on bottom edge. Light rubbing and bumping along edges and corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. NOT clipped. Now in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Anthony Browne; Merian C. Cooper; Edgar Wallace; Delos Wheeler Lovelace

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Good. Turner Pub [Published date: 1994. Hard cover, 92 pp. Stated First American Edition (with full number line). Very good in good dust jacket. Grey paper over boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges and corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear on front top corner and a few other smaller tears along the edges. Moderate overall rubbing and scratching. Gift sticker over price, but NOT clipped. Now in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Story Conceived By Wallace, Edgar & Cooper, Merian C.

price: $9.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Very Good. Very Good / Good; stated first American ed.; first ptg.; 4to grey cloth-covered boards, one small bump to bottom of rear cover, o/w clean; text block unmarked, brightly illustrated in full color. Spectacular retelling of King Kong; it is the first time the classic black-and-white film has appeared in an illustrated book form and in color work by Browne. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony, Edgar Wallace & Meriam C. Cooper

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: TURNER PUB Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: ANTHONY BROWNE. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BLACK JACKET. 92 PAGES. FROM THE STORY CONCEIVED BY EDGAR WALLACE AND MERIAM C. COOPER. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong: From the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

by Browne, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. 157036107X. DJ has mild edge wear and scuffing from handling-book and text are like new but book has small remainder mark at bottom edge. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover.; hardcover; Turnerpublishing Inc.; Atlanta; First Printing; Remainder; 4to 11"-13" tall; 92 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthony Browne's King Kong

by Browne, Anthony. From Edgar Wallace & Merian Cooper Story

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781570361074 ISBN: 157036107X

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear at base of spine. Color illustrated book by noted British artist. 9x12". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

King Kong

by Browne, Anthony

price: $10.00