About this title: First published over fifty years ago, Isaiah Berlin's compelling portrait of the father of socialism has long been considered a classic of modern scholarship and the best short account written of Marx's life and thought. It provides a penetrating, lucid, and comprehensive introduction to Marx as theorist of the socialist revolution, illuminating his personality and ideas, and concentrating on those which have historically formed the central core of Marxism as a theory and practice. Berlin goes on to present an account of Marx's life as one of the most influential and incendiary social ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3d ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are bright. A few pencilled notational comments. Cover is rubbed and has ink marks. Binding is tight. 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2180q9. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]-240) and index. read more
Edition: 3d ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, crease along spine, stk #2111g6. 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square paperback; pencil notations and underlining throughout text; covers scuffed and worn; page edges worn; read more
Edition: 2d ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. crease in front cover. underlining throughout. name inside front cover. 286 p. 17 cm. The Home university library of modern knowledge, 189. "Second edition 1948. Reprinted...(with corrections) 1960. " read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford university Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780195002133ISBN:019500213X
Description: Good. 8vo. {003029} Karl Marx: His Life and Environment by Isaiah Berlin. ISBN 019500213x. Published by Oxford university Press in 1971. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, short tear(s), creasing, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, partial tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning, soiled page edge(s), minor creasing. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford U. P
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. 295p., 17 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TIME Reading Program
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]-240) and index. Softcover, light edge wear to covers, age speckles to outer closed pages, text clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford U. P
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover. All G. Covers 'rubbed' & w/some faint creasing, some 'dog's ears, . NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. 295 pp, 20 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more
"This is the first book-length biography I read about Karl Marx. Actually, it is more a book about Marxism than about the individual. Few very personal details are included, but what is discussed is important. The occasion of my reading of it is burned in memory. Except to me, it is not important.
By junior year I was quite the high school radical. A member of Students for a Democratic Society and The Young People's Socialist League, a good student, a volunteer on weekends at the Chicago A.C.L.U., I was an unremovable thorn in the side of the school's conservative administration, a delight to most of my teachers, an associate of the intellectuals of the senior class and an absolute neurotic when it came to females of my own age.
So great was my reputation that I was occasionally invited to political events associated with schools out of the district. On one such occasion, a meeting at a private home in Skokie to organize the Niles Twp. schools, I met Fern Platt.
Fern was also left-wing, Fern talked to me, Fern even invited me to meet with her a few days after the meeting: one particularly slushy day by Old Orchard, a shopping center near her house, far from mine. Arriving, footsore, chilled and soaked, my shoes ruined, we spent a rather uneventful hour or so looking into stores, maybe buying an ice cream, before I had to trudge home in the darkening afternoon. By now I was obsessed, excited thoughts of her occupying the hours and miles back to Park Ridge. She had said she'd telephone the next day, Sunday.
Sunday, another grey, miserable day with the temperature hovering at the freezing point. I sat upstairs, Isaiah Berlin in hand, waiting for the call. Hours passed. The phone would sound, but not for me. My thoughts struggled to apprehend the progress of the Idea in history against the steady pull of Fern: her visage, her voice, her smell. Hours passed. Hegel was replaced by dialectical materialism. The alluring image of Fern was increasingly disrupted by doubt ("she said Sunday, didn't she?"), fear ("perhaps something horrible has happened!"), dread ("she'll never call--she never intended to call--we'll never meet again!") and despair ("no girl would ever want me").
She didn't call. I finished the book. I never saw her again."
"A fine biography of Marx. Berlin does an excellent job elucidating the foundations and influences of Marx's philosophy as well as the impact of his thought since his death."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.