» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Sir Isaiah Berlin

About this title: First published over fifty years ago, Isaiah Berlin's compelling portrait of the father of socialism has long been considered a classic of modern scholarship and the best short account written of Marx's life and thought. It provides a penetrating, lucid, and comprehensive introduction to Marx as theorist of the socialist revolution, illuminating his personality and ideas, and concentrating on those which have historically formed the central core of Marxism as a theory and practice. Berlin goes on to present an account of Marx's life as one of the most influential and incendiary social ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Karl Marx, His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx; his life and environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are bright. A few pencilled notational comments. Cover is rubbed and has ink marks. Binding is tight. 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundation Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: his life and environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2180q9. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]-240) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx; his life and environment.

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, crease along spine, stk #2111g6. 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very straight and square paperback; pencil notations and underlining throughout text; covers scuffed and worn; page edges worn; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx-His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Very Good. B0013SN9C4 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X43C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx; His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. crease in front cover. underlining throughout. name inside front cover. 286 p. 17 cm. The Home university library of modern knowledge, 189. "Second edition 1948. Reprinted...(with corrections) 1960. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford university Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195002133 ISBN: 019500213X

Description: Good. 8vo. {003029} Karl Marx: His Life and Environment by Isaiah Berlin. ISBN 019500213x. Published by Oxford university Press in 1971. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, short tear(s), creasing, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, partial tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning, soiled page edge(s), minor creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment (Isbn: 0195200527)

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780195200522 ISBN: 0195200527

Description: Good / Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx; his life and environment.

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. (OP) 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx, his life and environment.

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. 295p., 17 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx His Life and Environment

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time, Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: some wear on edges, covers, and spineDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195200522 ISBN: 0195200527

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx; his life and environment.

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London: New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 295 p. 17 cm. Bibliography: p. [285]-289. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TIME Reading Program Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Publisher: Oxford, 1959, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Berlin, Isaiah; Robert Heilbroner (Intro)

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover, xix + 248 pages; tight; no markings; minor age-tanning; minor handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: his life and environment

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xix, 246 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]-240) and index. Softcover, light edge wear to covers, age speckles to outer closed pages, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx His Life and Environment

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $2.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Reading Program Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pages clean, cover clean, front cover has been taped together. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx: His Life and Environment

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karl Marx, his life and environment.

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft-cover. All G. Covers 'rubbed' & w/some faint creasing, some 'dog's ears, . NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. 295 pp, 20 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This is the first book-length biography I read about Karl Marx. Actually, it is more a book about Marxism than about the individual. Few very personal details are included, but what is discussed is important. The occasion of my reading of it is burned in memory. Except to me, it is not important.

By junior year I was quite the high school radical. A member of Students for a Democratic Society and The Young People's Socialist League, a good student, a volunteer on weekends at the Chicago A.C.L.U., I was an unremovable thorn in the side of the school's conservative administration, a delight to most of my teachers, an associate of the intellectuals of the senior class and an absolute neurotic when it came to females of my own age.

So great was my reputation that I was occasionally invited to political events associated with schools out of the district. On one such occasion, a meeting at a private home in Skokie to organize the Niles Twp. schools, I met Fern Platt.

Fern was also left-wing, Fern talked to me, Fern even invited me to meet with her a few days after the meeting: one particularly slushy day by Old Orchard, a shopping center near her house, far from mine. Arriving, footsore, chilled and soaked, my shoes ruined, we spent a rather uneventful hour or so looking into stores, maybe buying an ice cream, before I had to trudge home in the darkening afternoon. By now I was obsessed, excited thoughts of her occupying the hours and miles back to Park Ridge. She had said she'd telephone the next day, Sunday.

Sunday, another grey, miserable day with the temperature hovering at the freezing point. I sat upstairs, Isaiah Berlin in hand, waiting for the call. Hours passed. The phone would sound, but not for me. My thoughts struggled to apprehend the progress of the Idea in history against the steady pull of Fern: her visage, her voice, her smell. Hours passed. Hegel was replaced by dialectical materialism. The alluring image of Fern was increasingly disrupted by doubt ("she said Sunday, didn't she?"), fear ("perhaps something horrible has happened!"), dread ("she'll never call--she never intended to call--we'll never meet again!") and despair ("no girl would ever want me").

She didn't call. I finished the book. I never saw her again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Mike, Stanford, CA

"A fine biography of Marx. Berlin does an excellent job elucidating the foundations and influences of Marx's philosophy as well as the impact of his thought since his death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Taylor W., The United States

"Lacked any depth from the authors perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"a well written book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Karl Marx: His Life and Environment by Sir Isaiah Berlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.