» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Peter Urban

About this title: This guide discusses the dojo, the school where karate is taught.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Peter Urban

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Good. 080480334X HARDCOVER, HAS NAME or INSCRIPTION INSIDE, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo

by Peter Urban

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Good / no DJ / blue cloth clean / slight edgewear / Chip at upper spine end / text clean / tight / illustrated. Traditions and tales of a martial art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo; traditions and tales of a martial art.

by Urban, Peter

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing, 1967 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: C. E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, Vt. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A solid copy. Unmarked save lengthy gift inscription on ffep. Moisture warping to page block, but still bright. DJ has several 1" taped tears, and is taped to cover. 145 p. : illus.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. Dark blue cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: later printing, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 145pp, illus. fading, rubbing, scraptches, yellowing, taped tear spine top, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. edges tanned, yellowing, clean, tight, text. martial arts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Peter Urban

price: $6.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vt & Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket as Issued. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very slight creasing of the spine. Crease along fold back of front cover. Front cover has some bumping on corners and shows some depressions on the front cover (no tearing) Pages are tight and clean. Nice illustrations and photograps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parkside Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: later printing, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 145pp, illus. edgewear, scratches dust jacket. small light stain footedge. clean and tight text. martial arts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light edge wear and scuffing; otherwise a clean tight copy. Binding is straight, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo. Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Near Fine. Twelfth Printing. A Near Fine hardback Book with owner name front paste-down. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/NF. Sm. 8vo. 145 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $9.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Rutland, VT: A Paragon Book, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Like New. Soft Cover. Fine. Nice copy of ext exploring Karate as a means of self-defense, a sport, a philosophy; very nice copy, 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good + in Mylar jacket. The pages of this well-kept hardcover are crisp, remarkably bright (bearing only very faint age-toning at the edges of the text block) and unmarked except for a small penned note at the top of the ffep. The binding is square and secure, the blue cloth showing only the faintest of shelfwear to the lower corners. The jacket, though bearing some small chips and rubbing to the corners, a little sunning at the spine and a tap to the spine head that has resulted ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle, Boston/Rutland/Tokyo: Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: G-VG, unmarked 5" x 7 1/4" Paperback. 145 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art new book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art new book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $11.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: New. 0804817030 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 080480334X. Thirteenth printing. Fine in a very near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Blue Green Cloth Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 7 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No apparent wear, for age. Illustrated with B/W photos. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, analysis, application, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. 145 pages. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo. Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rutland & Tokyo: 1986 (1967), (4), 145 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo

by Urban, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6"-8" Tall. First printing bound in dark blue raw silk hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Beautiful, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a price-clipped lower front flap, slight rubbing to spine ends, new mylar cover. A collection of lore and essays on the sport and philosophy of dojo, with explanation of belt system. 145pp., photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Peter Urban

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780804803342 ISBN: 080480334X

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TSA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Very Good. Martial Arts. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked text; minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Company, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Fine. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter

price: $8.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804817035 ISBN: 0804817030

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Karate Dojo

by Peter Urban

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., RUTLAND, VERMONT Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 5 X 7 1/4 BLUE CLOTH WITH WHITE LETTERING. TOP OUTSIDE CORNER IS SLIGHTLY BENT. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND CRISP, NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jan Whitney, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Karate Dojo: Traditions and Tales of a Martial Art

by Urban, Peter