» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi, Tsutomu Ohshima (Translator)

About this title: Nineteen kata ("forms") of karate-the art of self-defense without weapons-are presented here in complete detail. They are the ones selected by the great master and teacher, Gichin Funakoshi, to give comprehensive training in Karate-do, the way of karate. Fully illustrated demonstrations by the translator cover not only every technique of the kata but also the fundamentals and applications: how to make a fist; the correct form of the open hand; preliminary training in blocking, striking and kicking; the seven stances; and sparring. The author presents, besides kata that he himself ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York & San Franscio Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good Plus in None jacket. Internally clean and tight, spine is a bit cocked, very light shelfwear to boards, Very Good Plus with unmarked text. Lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1973-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Dust Jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. 256 pages. Oversized book. Tight, clean book; illustrated with photos. The dj has light wear and scuffing. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text new book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $23.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $23.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: OVERSIZED HARDBACK w/Dustjacket in slip case, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Kodansha International, 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text new book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $24.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate-Do Kyohan / the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin / Ohshima, Tsutomu (Translated By)

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kodansha, c1973, later printing, hardcover, 10-1/2x7-1/2", ; Many b/w photos, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. Kodansha International. 1979. Sixth printing.

Description: Near fine hardcover in very good+ dust jacket, rubbed at top spine-end & corners. 8vo. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later edition Binding: HB Publisher: Kodansha International, NY Date Published: c.1990

Description: NF/NF, yes. Small 4to, 256, Dust jacket is in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan used book

Karate-Do Kyohan

by Funakoshi, Gishin

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Int'l ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Karate-Do Kyohan. By Funakoshi, Gishin, 2000 Kodansha Int'l. The Master Text. ISBN 0-87011-190-6. 256pp, illustrated, glossary. Large HB/DJ Fine/nFine, weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text new book

Karate-Do Kyohan: The Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin, and Ohshima, Tsutomu (Translated by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: New. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan used book

Karate-Do Kyohan

price: $39.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: VERY GOOD. 1973, FIRST EDITION, HARDCOVER, BOOK, COVER AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GREAT CONDITION, IS AN X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do-Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do-Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin; Ohshima, Tsutomu (Translator)

price: $45.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kodansha America, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 256pp including glossary Photos Dust jacket has tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $89.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1973-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good. VG+/VG. Stated first Edition. Includes slip-case. Price-clipped jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate-Do Kyohan / the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Japan Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Tenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Minus Jacket. 256pp. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. 0870111906. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo & New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.50" x 7.50" One small (.5") closed tear on back of d.j. A New Unread copy. 256 pages, numerous black & white photographs. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan used book

Karate-Do Kyohan

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Sm 4to read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Hardcover. Fourth printing (first published in 1973). Previous owner's bookplate affixed to inside of front cover, and a small ink check mark to upper corner of front endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in a price-clipped, slightly spine-faded dust wrapper. No markings to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Funakoshi, Gichin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (W) oversized Hardcover in VG condition; Dust Jacket in Vg condition; 256pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text used book

Karate-Do Kyohan: the Master Text

by Gichin Funakoshi

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870111907 ISBN: 0870111906

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0870111906. 1.1 x 10.3 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages; Nineteen kata ("forms") of karate-the art of self-defense without weapons-are presented here in complete detail. They are the ones selected by the great master and teacher, Gichin Funakoshi, to give comprehensive training in Karate-