About this title: In the tradition of oral instruction of karate technique and character development, this text explains formal kata exercises in detail.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Kodansha, c1973, later printing, hardcover, 10-1/2x7-1/2", ; Many b/w photos, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 5/15/1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: Fine. 0870111906 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Kodansha, 1982, 10th prtg., hardcover, near fine in near fine dj (owner's name and date on inside cover), in mylar, martial arts, blm50. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Kodansha, Tokyo/New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fifth printing. Octavo, blue cloth covered boards with large white crest on front panel and white spine title. 256 pp. including glossary. Very generously illustrated throughout with diagrams sketches and hundreds of detailed photographs showing the various positions and moves. A very fresh, bright, clean, tight, unmarked and unblemished volume in a crisp, sharp, bright, tight price-clipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Karate-Do Kyohan. By Funakoshi, Gishin, 2000 Kodansha Int'l. The Master Text. ISBN 0-87011-190-6. 256pp, illustrated, glossary. Large HB/DJ Fine/nFine, weighs 3 lbs. read more
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Blue Cloth Emblem
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact £ jacket. 10 1/4 X 7 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 256 pages. Hundreds of B/W instructional photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha International
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ward Lock, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780706319965ISBN:0706319966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. 256pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Kodansha America, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 256pp including glossary Photos Dust jacket has tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more
Edition: First, 12th Printing
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8x10. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering and emblem. Includes fully illustrated demonstrations of the kata as well as fundamentals and applications. 100's of step-by-step illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780870111907ISBN:0870111906
Description: New. Nineteen kata ("forms") of karate-the art of self-defense without weapons-are presented here in complete detail. They are the ones selected by the great master and teacher, Gichin Funakoshi, to give comprehensive training in Karate-do, the way of karate. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more
"This is probably the definitive technical work on Shotokan Karate, and an invaluable addition to the training library of anyone practicing Okinowan or Japanese styles.
The Kata illustrations and applications are some of the fundamental building blocks and are well defined in this work.
If you are looking for a place to start, this is probably it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.