» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Karate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Karate

by David Mitchell

About this title: An enthusiastic guide written by a martial arts expert. It covers all you need to know to get started in this combat sport. It includes information and tips on karate kit, basic skills, choosing a club, powerful punching, putting techniques together, sparring, kata and competitions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Know the Game Karate used book

Know the Game Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780713660043 ISBN: 071366004X

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Know the Game Karate used book

Know the Game Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780713660043 ISBN: 071366004X

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $25.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & C Black,

Description: Very Good, color photos. In good dust jacket, shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $25.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crerscent Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780713656657 ISBN: 0713656654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leicester UK Magna Books 1990.

Description: Fine/near fine. 4to. 80 pages. Illustrated by photos/color. 1991 reprintedst. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Know the Game: Karate (Know the Game) used book

Know the Game: Karate (Know the Game)

by David Mitchell

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713638196 ISBN: 0713638192

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

price: $6.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854220745 ISBN: 1854220748

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ICS Books Inc., Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570340697 ISBN: 1570340692

Description: Very Good+ 48 pp. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by David Mitchell

price: $9.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate: Know the Game used book

Karate: Know the Game

by Mitchell David

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713660043 ISBN: 071366004X

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. A & C Black Publishers Ltd 2002, llandscape format paperback in near fine condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Karate: Know the Game used book

Karate: Know the Game

by Mitchell David

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713660043 ISBN: 071366004X

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 16mo-over 5.75"-6.75" tall. Paperback. As new. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Karate (Super. Activ) used book

Karate (Super. Activ)

by David Mitchell

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340749500 ISBN: 0340749504

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy in overall good and useful condition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Katate-Know the Game Series used book

Katate-Know the Game Series

by David Mitchell

price: $11.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780713638196 ISBN: 0713638192

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Karate used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $11.95

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340749500 ISBN: 0340749504

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by over 250 Color Illustrations. Bison Books, 1994. A Like New hardcover in a Like New DJ. Size is 12" X 9" and there are 80pp. A very clean, tight copy. Not a mark on this book. "The styles discussed are Shotokan, Gojo ryu, Wado ryu, Shito ryu, and Kyokushinkai. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated by Color Photos. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 80 pages; Slightlest hint of wear to DJ and book edges. Clean and tight. Mylar cover. Over 250 color action photos. Author is a black belt with over two decades of training. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BISON GROUP, 1994

Description: ISBN: 0-86124-611-X. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Bison Books Ltd., Hong Kong Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781854220745 ISBN: 1854220748

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Karate-the way of the empty hand-is one of the most sophisticated and effective martial arts that can be studied anywhere in the world today. In the hands of a power-ful and well-trained individual, karate is a highly efficient form of unarmed combat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Karate (Sports and Games Basic Series) used book

Karate (Sports and Games Basic Series)

by David Mitchell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ics Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781570340697 ISBN: 1570340692

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karate

by David Mitchell

price: $3.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854220745 ISBN: 1854220748

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Magna Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854220745 ISBN: 1854220748

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good+ with slight shelf wear/Good with shelf wear to dj-tears/chips, hardback, 2nd Printing. Lisa-408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate new book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $7.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713660043 ISBN: 071366004X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Karate

by David Mitchell

price: $7.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854220745 ISBN: 1854220748

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. Friendly Service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Karate Know the Game used book

Karate Know the Game

by Mitchell, David

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: A & C BLACK LTD + ISBN-13: 9780713638196 ISBN: 0713638192

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Karate

by Mitchell, David

price: $9.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: CRESCENT BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 0045863051905

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. Slight wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: New<