» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Karakoram : the ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Fosco Maraini

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Karakoram, the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco/ Translated From The Italian By James Cadell

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. Very Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320pp; brown cloth boards; pictorial map endpapers; with Appendices, Maps and Sketches, Notes on photographs, Bibliography, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $22.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Ed. Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. 8vo. 320p, ills, maps on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: G/G. 8vo. original red cloth gilt (cloth worn along top & bottom edge, some staining to boards, prev. owner's name to half-title & occ. mark, otherwise internally very good) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, torn & creased with tape repairs & some rubbing, but largely complete); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A good copy let down by the state of the binding. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/G. 8vo. original beige cloth gilt (tape marks to endpapers, prev. owner's name to verso FFE, occ. spot, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper (frayed & creased with tape marks & some rubbing, split along lower hinge, but largely complete); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A very good copy in a defective dustwrapper. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco Trans. Cadell, J

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1st printing, 1961

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. Large 8vo, cloth, 320pp, illus. edgewear, chips, rubbing, scrapes, tears, bites, yellowing dust jacket now in protective covering. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. owner name inside front cover, a few ink spots front end page top. edges yellowed, clean and tight text. sports. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco/Cadell, James (Translator)

price: $42.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Bottom of spine slightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. DJ moderately soiled w/ wear and short tears to edges. Approx. 1/2" loss at bottom edge of rear panel. Creases to front flap. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo. original brown cloth gilt (a little rubbed, a few marks to endpapers, slight mottling to cloth, else clean & bright); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A very good copy. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco Trans. Cadell, J

price: $69.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Boards edgeworn. Stains on front board.; 9.25" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $71.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo. original red cloth gilt (spine label a little flecked, else clean & bright); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A near fine copy. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram: The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $93.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 320p., ill., 24 cm. Originally published as Gasherbrum 4 degrees Leonardo da Vinci editrice, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/VG. 8vo. original brown cloth gilt (boards slightly mottled, a few tape marks to endpapers, fore-edge spotted) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges a little rubbed, a few small patches of wear, tape mark to front flap); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A very good copy. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $190.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original brown cloth gilt (upper fore-corner of FFE neatly clipped, else very clean & bright indeed) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges a little rubbed, slight wear to spine ends); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A very nice copy, near fine. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $190.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original brown cloth gilt in dustwrapper (edges slightly frayed & rubbed, a couple of short closed tears); pp. 320, with 108 plates, line illustrations & endpaper maps. A nice copy, overall near fine. [Neate M47: This finely illustrated book by an Italian mountaineer-scholar is a worthy successor to de Filippi's great work on the same region]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $17.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1961

Description: FAIR / NONE. FAIR HARDBACK. APPEARS VERY-GOOD ON OUTSIDE BUT FOR COUPLE OF SMALL WET STAINS ON BACK BOARD (TAN CLOTH), AND BACK FLYLEAF AND ADJACENT PAGE SLIGHTLY WARPED, AND THERE HAS BEEN SOME WATER EXPOSURE AROUND THE EDGES SO THAT SOME COLOR PLATES WERE STUCK TOGETHER ON BOTTOM EDGE BUT HAVE BEEN SEPARATED WITH MINIMAL DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is toned and worn. Rear board is bowed; some foxing.; Viking; 1961; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 319 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram-the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 320 pages. Illustrated with full color and black & white photographs. Dust jacket shows standard wear with small closed tears along edges. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $65.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and markings, no dj, cover quite shabby, pages seem fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram; the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $66.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Near fine condition. Translated from the Italiam by James Cadell. Illustrated with maps, sketches and photographs in black & white and color. Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $66.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Proof Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine sunned. Translated from the Italian by James Cadell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram: the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $275.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large Octavo. 320 pp. incl. index. Original tan cloth with gold gilt printing against a bright blue panel on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with a map of Karakoram. Color photo on upper cover of dust jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Minor wear along edges of jacket. Translated from the Italian by James Cadell. 108 photographs, plus sketches and maps. Written by the Italian mountaineer, scholar and connoisseur whose books rank high for the quality of the writing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Karakoram. the Ascent of Gasherbrum IV

by Maraini, Fosco

price: $30.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good hbk, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.