About this title: In 1941, Curzio Malaparte was sent to cover the war in Russia as a correspondent for Corrier della Sera. His experiences there led him to write "Kaputt", a novel that has no equal among all those for which World War II was the inspiration. The protagonist of "Kaputt", and its main concern, is the Europe that gave birth to a horror without ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Northwestern University Press
Date Published: 1995-11
ISBN-13:9780810113411ISBN:0810113414
Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl and crease. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon N135, Canada
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. Solid copy with creases on spine and covers show light wear. Pen mark on last inside page, rest of interior is unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780910395014ISBN:0910395012
Description: Very Good. A couple reading creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 407 clean and unmarked pages, no age toning, translated from the Italian by Cesare Foligno. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York Review of Books
Date Published: 2005-06-07
ISBN-13:9781590171479ISBN:1590171470
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590171479. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 352 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Spine creased. Pages tanned. Corner crease to front cover. The turbulent epic of Eurpope in the war years, a continent in the throes of decadence, debauchery, and unspeakable crimes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781590171479ISBN:1590171470
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 437 pages. (437 pages) curzio malaparte was a disaffected supporter of mussolini with a taste for danger and high living. sent by an italian paper during world war ii to cover the fighting on the eastern front, malaparte secretly wrote this terrifying report from the abyss, which became an international bestseller when it was published after the war. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MarlboroPress
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780910395014ISBN:0910395012
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; TRADE PAPERBACK IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Very clean black cover with white lettering with the slightest of edgewear. Tight & solid. Interior is pristine. Translation from the Italian by Cesare Foligno. First published in Naples in 1944. Published by E.P. Dutton, New York, in 1946. This Marlboro Press Edition follows the one that was published in New York in 1949. This volume is the second printing. Kaput is a remarkable novel. The sources of the horror of ... read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: paperback
Publisher: London, Panther
Date Published: 1968
Description: G. Good condition with shelf wear and creasing to covers, pages browned, indentations on fllyleaf from written price. pp. 320. 18 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Editions Denoel, Paris, France
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used, In French Creases along the spine. Previous owner's name and date on FEP. Otherwise cover and contents in very good clean condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: K. J. Gummerus
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1967 hardcover with jacket/Finnish language text/minor wear on the jacket & minor tanning along the page edges/bookstore stamp on the title page/clean & unmarked text/new clear archival cover. 441 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Co., New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. This scarce title has a red and black dj with red and yellow lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, with chips at spine ends; book is mostly clean, binding is tight. Translated from the Italian by Cesare Foligno, this book is a sweeping epic set in World War II-era Europe. 407 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 13/10/1989
ISBN-13:9780330308021ISBN:0330308025
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Marlboro Press
Date Published: 1991-03
ISBN-13:9780910395014ISBN:0910395012
Description: Very Good. 1991 2nd Printing Marlboro Press (Marlboro, VT) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; b+w cover mostly smooth w/coupla minimal creases + few minor surface scratches/edges smooth w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased, ever-so-slightly bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 408 pages; translated from Italian by Cesare Foligno; history of manuscript; 6 parts/18 chapters; "cover after a design by Marjorie Marena"; author info in "history" + back cover; "begun in ... read more
"Excellent, witty, detailed, sad and painful description of any war; WWII is just the pretext for the book. Who in the world labeled Malaparte as fascist? Probably Stalin himself, for having shed light on the true nature of 'Bolshevism'. One of the best and empathic descriptions of the cruelty and grotesque of Fascism I've read so far."
"As is often the case with journalists who try their hand at novel writing, there is no real story holding the chapters together. Rather, each chapter of Kaputt could stand alone as a vignette of war. That being said, Malaparte was better educated than most journalists working today and each story is intelligently crafted and brutal in its portrayal of the German war. The cavalcade of characters dragged out for each chapter can easily become tiresome, especially since no character is developed to any real extent. As a result, much of the dialogue can seem, deceptively so, nugatory and superfluous. Each character, however, serves as a vehicle for Malaparte to represent popular attitudes and vent his own views."
"Fabulous tales from the dark side of human nature... and in the same kind of overblown prose as that description, for the most part. The first chapter's hard to get through if you're not into adjectives, which I'm not. But after that the set pieces start to cohere pretty well, and the author's evident self-loathing becomes more and more justifiable. Not sure I'll ever forget the frozen horses, the King of Poland, or the young prostitutes."
"I read a much earlier edition than this one. I got it when I was in my early teens and didn't really get it, but Ii re-read it years later and could appreciate it more. It gives a somewhat different view of the losing side in World War II than the conventional one, filled, at times, with loathing and disgust, and at others with a strange pity. If you want to see how people who were victors, but have become losers, react, this is a good place to look. It's written with wit and charm, too, which helps."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.