» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kaputt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

About this title: In 1941, Curzio Malaparte was sent to cover the war in Russia as a correspondent for Corrier della Sera. His experiences there led him to write "Kaputt", a novel that has no equal among all those for which World War II was the inspiration. The protagonist of "Kaputt", and its main concern, is the Europe that gave birth to a horror without ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $13.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 320p., 18 cm. This translation originally published, Redman, 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt (Le Livre De Poche)

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $6.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Denoel Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very Good. B000QSEIEA Thanks YD69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaputt (European Classics) By Malaparte, Curzio; Foligno, Cesare used book

Kaputt (European Classics) By Malaparte, Curzio; Foligno, Cesare

by Curzio Malaparte; Cesare Foligno; Translator-Cesare Foligno

price: $8.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780810113411 ISBN: 0810113414

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl and crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $14.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon N135, Canada Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Solid copy with creases on spine and covers show light wear. Pen mark on last inside page, rest of interior is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $14.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Marlboro Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780910395014 ISBN: 0910395012

Description: Very Good. A couple reading creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, tight binding, 407 clean and unmarked pages, no age toning, translated from the Italian by Cesare Foligno. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. x-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good paperback. Edgewear. Yellowed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio, and Foligno, Cesare (Translated by), and Hofstadter, Dan (Afterword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio / Hofstadter, Dan (Frw)

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2005-06-07 ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590171479. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

price: $18.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, spine sl creased interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $19.82

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 352 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Spine creased. Pages tanned. Corner crease to front cover. The turbulent epic of Eurpope in the war years, a continent in the throes of decadence, debauchery, and unspeakable crimes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio Translator: Foligno, Cesare

price: $21.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 437 pages. (437 pages) curzio malaparte was a disaffected supporter of mussolini with a taste for danger and high living. sent by an italian paper during world war ii to cover the fighting on the eastern front, malaparte secretly wrote this terrifying report from the abyss, which became an international bestseller when it was published after the war. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Raputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MarlboroPress Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780910395014 ISBN: 0910395012

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; TRADE PAPERBACK IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Very clean black cover with white lettering with the slightest of edgewear. Tight & solid. Interior is pristine. Translation from the Italian by Cesare Foligno. First published in Naples in 1944. Published by E.P. Dutton, New York, in 1946. This Marlboro Press Edition follows the one that was published in New York in 1949. This volume is the second printing. Kaput is a remarkable novel. The sources of the horror of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio (Foligno, Cesare (Trans))

price: $25.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Beige hardback cloth cover Publisher: Alvin Redman, London Date Published: 1948

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Slight fraying at head of spine. 360pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: London, Panther Date Published: 1968

Description: G. Good condition with shelf wear and creasing to covers, pages browned, indentations on fllyleaf from written price. pp. 320. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $29.10

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Editions Denoel, Paris, France Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used, In French Creases along the spine. Previous owner's name and date on FEP. Otherwise cover and contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $39.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: K. J. Gummerus Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1967 hardcover with jacket/Finnish language text/minor wear on the jacket & minor tanning along the page edges/bookstore stamp on the title page/clean & unmarked text/new clear archival cover. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $80.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Co., New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. This scarce title has a red and black dj with red and yellow lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, with chips at spine ends; book is mostly clean, binding is tight. Translated from the Italian by Cesare Foligno, this book is a sweeping epic set in World War II-era Europe. 407 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, Harborough Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Pages have darkened with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaputt (Picador Books)

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 13/10/1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308021 ISBN: 0330308025

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590171470. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaputt

by Curzio Malaparte; Translator-Cesare Foligno

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlboro Press Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780910395014 ISBN: 0910395012

Description: Very Good. 1991 2nd Printing Marlboro Press (Marlboro, VT) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; b+w cover mostly smooth w/coupla minimal creases + few minor surface scratches/edges smooth w/corner bends; spine strong + uncreased, ever-so-slightly bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 408 pages; translated from Italian by Cesare Foligno; history of manuscript; 6 parts/18 chapters; "cover after a design by Marjorie Marena"; author info in "history" + back cover; "begun in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaputt new book

Kaputt

by Malaparte, Curzio

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590171479 ISBN: 1590171470

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Andreia, The United States

"Excellent, witty, detailed, sad and painful description of any war; WWII is just the pretext for the book. Who in the world labeled Malaparte as fascist? Probably Stalin himself, for having shed light on the true nature of 'Bolshevism'. One of the best and empathic descriptions of the cruelty and grotesque of Fascism I've read so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Shurms, Washington, DC

"As is often the case with journalists who try their hand at novel writing, there is no real story holding the chapters together. Rather, each chapter of Kaputt could stand alone as a vignette of war. That being said, Malaparte was better educated than most journalists working today and each story is intelligently crafted and brutal in its portrayal of the German war. The cavalcade of characters dragged out for each chapter can easily become tiresome, especially since no character is developed to any real extent. As a result, much of the dialogue can seem, deceptively so, nugatory and superfluous. Each character, however, serves as a vehicle for Malaparte to represent popular attitudes and vent his own views."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Justin, Los Angeles, CA

"Fabulous tales from the dark side of human nature... and in the same kind of overblown prose as that description, for the most part. The first chapter's hard to get through if you're not into adjectives, which I'm not. But after that the set pieces start to cohere pretty well, and the author's evident self-loathing becomes more and more justifiable. Not sure I'll ever forget the frozen horses, the King of Poland, or the young prostitutes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Rob, Kosciusko, MS

"I read a much earlier edition than this one. I got it when I was in my early teens and didn't really get it, but Ii re-read it years later and could appreciate it more. It gives a somewhat different view of the losing side in World War II than the conventional one, filled, at times, with loathing and disgust, and at others with a strange pity. If you want to see how people who were victors, but have become losers, react, this is a good place to look. It's written with wit and charm, too, which helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Kaputt by Curzio Malaparte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.