» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Ruth Whitman (Selected by)

About this title: This third edition of this anthology of modern Yiddish poetry has been enhanced with the addition of 20 new poems, a new preface, and a revised introduction on the history of the development of Yiddish poetry. The poems are presented both in the original Yiddish and in English translation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual

by Whitman, Ruth (Selected By)

price: $10.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780814325339 ISBN: 0814325335

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Ruth (Trans. ) Whitman

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: October House Inc., New York Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. Stated First Edition, Bilingual Edition of 1966 softcover. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Minor shelf soil to front cover and across bottom edge pages. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Selected by)

price: $16.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised and Enlarged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814325339 ISBN: 0814325335

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Yiddish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Ruth Whitman

price: $24.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workmens Circle Education Dept Date Published: 1979-09 ISBN-13: 9780686292913 ISBN: 068629291X

Description: Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Front cover has small tear & lower right corner of cover is bumped. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth, Selections And Translated

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: October House Date Published: 1966

Description: SIGNED: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Bilingual. Introduction by Robert Szulkin and Ruth Whitman. This copy is inscribed affectionately to another poet by Ruth Whitman on the half title page and signed fully on the title page by the translator. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth Selected Amd Translated By

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: October House, New York Date Published: (1966)

Description: First edition. Very good in a very good, soiled, dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Selector/Translator)

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: October House, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bilingual Edition (English/Yiddish); dj yellowing, price clipped but in protective Mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: October House Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Selected and translated by Ruth Whitman. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 141. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: October House Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Selected and translated by Ruth Whitman. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OCTOBER HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781122861205 ISBN: 1122861206

Description: Fair Foreign Languages-Miscellaneous Languages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth-Selected & Translated; Singer, Isaac Bashevis-Introduction

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Education Department of the Workmen's Circle Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780686292913 ISBN: 068629291X

Description: Good. Nice readable copy with corner edge wear & some rubbing/discoloration to front wraps. 141 pp. Broad-ranging anthology of poems presented in English with facing Yiddish originals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual

price: $10.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780814325339 ISBN: 0814325335

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Selected & Translated By); Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Introduction)

price: $11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: October House Date Published: 1966

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID & UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Trans. )

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: October House Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair to Good. Bilingual in Hebrew and English. Inside front cover and front endpaper yellowed. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Covers yellowed, soiled, with a spot stain and blocked out old price on front cover. Textblock edges dust-soiled and foxed. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth, Selected And Translated By

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: October House Inc, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Small octavo, paper covers, xviii, 141 pp. Water-stained. Bilingual Yiddish-English edition. Inscribed by the editor to the important Yiddish author, Jacob Glatstein. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth. Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: October House, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A solid unmarked copy in reddish brown cloth. The bottom edge is dampstained, as is the jacket (heavily). Damp does not affect any of the pages or text, and there is no mildew or odor. The jacket is rubbed with nicks and closed tears, and is in a new Brodart wrapper. Face to face dual translation, Yiddish and English, 141 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual

price: $33.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wayne State University Press ISBN-13: 9780814325339 ISBN: 0814325335

Description: Good. 0814325335 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Selected & Translated By); Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Introduction).

price: $35.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Education Department of the Workman's Circle, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. A bilingual anthology. "The translations are highly faithful to the Yiddish and at the same time beautiful in English. The choice of poets is excellent. " Isaac Bashevis Singer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry

by Whitman, Ruth (Selected & Translated By); Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Introduction).

price: $60.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Education Department of the Workman's Circle, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Softcover. Good reading copy. A bilingual anthology. "The translations are highly faithful to the Yiddish and at the same time beautiful in English. The choice of poets is excellent. " Isaac Bashevis Singer. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.