» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthology for Musical Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

About this title: Suitable for classes in music theory, analysis or music literature, or as a supplementary to harmony courses, this chronologically arranged anthology contains the scores of more than 200 complete musical compositions. Covering the time periods from the Middle Ages to the present, the Fifth Edition is adaptable to all types of curriculum. Features: * Groups composition in five sections - Medieval and Renaissance Music, Baroque, Classical, Romantic and Modern compositions. * Contains two extensive indexes that locate within the music many examples of standard technical phenomena, such as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis (German Edition)

by Charles Burkhart

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780030012891 ISBN: 0030012899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis (German Edition)

by Charles Burkhart

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030012891 ISBN: 0030012899

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030881039 ISBN: 003088103X

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Text in English, German, Italian, Latin. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $6.31

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good/none issued. -This book is clean, no marks or highlights on pages, appears gently read but with a lot of cover shelf wear. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis (2nd Ed. )

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 578 pages, clean text. Cover has some wear. Inside covers and title page has light staining. "This second edition of Anthology for Musical Analysis, consisting of 180 complete musical compositions or movements, contains sufficient material both for a full-year course in the analysis of musical forms and for a one-semester course in twentieth-century techniques. It also provides theory and ear-training classes with a large and varied body of material for analysis and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030881039 ISBN: 003088103X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-tight binding, clean pages. Light rubbing on cover; spine faded. Slight edgewear. Text in German, Italian, English, Latin. 578 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $16.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780030881039 ISBN: 003088103X

Description: Fair. Waterstains to top edge of book, moderate shelfwear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, front cover is curling, some dog-eared pages, binding is loose, tape on inside front cover and ffep. small tears to bottom edge of tp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis. Fifth Edition used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis. Fifth Edition

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $30.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Wrappers Publisher: Harcourt College Publishers, Fort Worth, TX Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Very Good. 4to. Clean, lightly used copy: VG. No excessive wear. 5th Ed., 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $32.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Softcover Publisher: Harcourt College Publishers., Orlando, Florida Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Very Good, Little Cover Wear. Large book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $60.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A191_5/9)Book is in good condition. Cover page showing wear on edges. Text in English, French, German, Italian, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $73.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $180.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Schirmer Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780155062184 ISBN: 0155062182

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthology for Musical

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Former owner signature fep. frotn cover has crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Bruised Corners, Crease on Cover, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $2.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $2.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H B/Holt/Saunders, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780030188664 ISBN: 0030188660

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good only. Covers worn, notes written on front page. Music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H B/Holt/Saunders, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780030188664 ISBN: 0030188660

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Charles Burkhart

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Acceptable. Cover creased. Edgeworn. Minimal underlining/marginalia. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Anthology for Musical Analysis used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030553189 ISBN: 0030553180

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French, German, Italian, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaime Taylor, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis, 2nd Edition

by Editor-Charles Burkhart

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1972-01 ISBN-13: 9780030881039 ISBN: 003088103X

Description: Fair. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear. good for age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis, 3rd Edition;

by Burkhart, Charles;

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030188664 ISBN: 0030188660

Description: Good HBJ; 1979; ISBN: 0030188660; Softcover spiral bound/light fading, shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis 4th Edition

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4TH Binding: S SPIRAL Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030012891 ISBN: 0030012899

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology for Musical Analysis

by Burkhart, Charles

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1965

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. 382pp. A few tape marks on eps from protective plastic, edges a little discoloured, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.