» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

About this title: Bestselling author Tom Wolfe introduces the 1960s through essays about extravagant new styles of life, the Beatles, bouffant hairdos, Kar Kustomizers, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The kandy-kolored tangerine-flake streamline baby. used book

The kandy-kolored tangerine-flake streamline baby.

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Noonday Press, [New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Well-used, worn, with exterior creases, moderately tanned interior. Text has editing marks, underlining, writing, xvii, 339 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671780586 ISBN: 0671780581

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored

by Tom. Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PocketBooks ISBN-13: 9780671772055 ISBN: 0671772058

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671751357 ISBN: 0671751352

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The kandy kolored tangerine flake

by Wolfe, tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1973-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780671780586 ISBN: 0671780581

Description: Good. Good used text, name written on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored

by Tom. Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PocketBooks ISBN-13: 9780671772055 ISBN: 0671772058

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671780586 ISBN: 0671780581

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: Good. B000JCLKI0 Previous owner's name on inside page. 1966 Pocket paperback; browned pages; s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671811235 ISBN: 0671811231

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. underlining. notes. other markings. yellowed pages. stains on cover. writing on book edge. creased covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby, the

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, owners bookplate on inside cover else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $2.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Fair. B000ZQC5YI wear to cover. stamped on first page. clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671789947 ISBN: 0671789945

Description: Good Minus. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553108873 ISBN: 0553108875

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The kandy-kolored tangerine-flake streamline baby.

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xvii, 339 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe; Illustrator-No Illustrations

price: $3.26

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages tanned with crease on front cover. Very small piece missing from cover. Good book for reading. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 78058; 9th paperback printing. Moderate wear and discoloring, name inside; good overall book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 071636. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby

by Tom Wolfe

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671780586 ISBN: 0671780581

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Discoloration to front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Names written on first page. Stamp to front cover. Edge and shelf wear. Solid copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe Tom

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 4th printing, in Very Good condition, store stamp inisde, corner crease bottom front, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (102906) 1st Mass Market Paperback edition is in G+/Very Good condition with a crease and flaking on spine, bacov spine split 2" up from bottom, upper tip end bacov missing (kitten chewed), light to med overall wear. paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Pocket Books #75135 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By mark, Goleta, CA

"It took me awhile to plow through this one. Maybe I've read too much of him now, but this is pretty low-quality Wolfe. His characteristic style is there, but it's raw and unpolished. There were only a couple of chapters that contained any real insight, delivering the kind of aha! moment that I have enjoyed in some of his later work. This happens in "The Last American Hero" when he tries to connect the dominance of Southern drivers in stock car racing to the fast-driving Scot-Irish bootleggers tearing around Appalachia trying to avoid the Feds while delivering whiskey. Or when he explains the "Nanny Mafia," a cabal of high-class nannies in New York that does more to enforce elite snobbery than the actual rich people themselves. Mostly I think the material is dated and I just didn't get a lot of it. Wolfe has better, more relevant work than this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"Maybe this should have only 1 star. It's very lightweight stuff - but it was relatively witty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Katherine, Buffalo, NY

"My fav part was the chapter about the origins of demolition derbies, further cementing my interest in this unique activity that certain sectors of society enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By C. J., Bellingham, WA

"I loved this book when I read it, oh, so long ago. Makes me remember another title: "Been Down So Long It Seems Like Up to Me." Don't remember much more. After all, it was the '60s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby by Tom Wolfe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.