About this title: Bestselling author Tom Wolfe introduces the 1960s through essays about extravagant new styles of life, the Beatles, bouffant hairdos, Kar Kustomizers, and much more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Noonday Press, [New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Well-used, worn, with exterior creases, moderately tanned interior. Text has editing marks, underlining, writing, xvii, 339 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. very light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning at edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671780586ISBN:0671780581
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. underlining. notes. other markings. yellowed pages. stains on cover. writing on book edge. creased covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages tanned with crease on front cover. Very small piece missing from cover. Good book for reading. Reliable and accurate service. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780671780586ISBN:0671780581
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Discoloration to front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Names written on first page. Stamp to front cover. Edge and shelf wear. Solid copy with clean text. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (102906) 1st Mass Market Paperback edition is in G+/Very Good condition with a crease and flaking on spine, bacov spine split 2" up from bottom, upper tip end bacov missing (kitten chewed), light to med overall wear. paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Pocket Books #75135 read more
"It took me awhile to plow through this one. Maybe I've read too much of him now, but this is pretty low-quality Wolfe. His characteristic style is there, but it's raw and unpolished. There were only a couple of chapters that contained any real insight, delivering the kind of aha! moment that I have enjoyed in some of his later work. This happens in "The Last American Hero" when he tries to connect the dominance of Southern drivers in stock car racing to the fast-driving Scot-Irish bootleggers tearing around Appalachia trying to avoid the Feds while delivering whiskey. Or when he explains the "Nanny Mafia," a cabal of high-class nannies in New York that does more to enforce elite snobbery than the actual rich people themselves. Mostly I think the material is dated and I just didn't get a lot of it. Wolfe has better, more relevant work than this."
"My fav part was the chapter about the origins of demolition derbies, further cementing my interest in this unique activity that certain sectors of society enjoy."
"I loved this book when I read it, oh, so long ago. Makes me remember another title: "Been Down So Long It Seems Like Up to Me." Don't remember much more. After all, it was the '60s."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.