New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Anthills of the Savannah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

About this title: ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH is a novel about politics in the fictional West African nation of Kanga--a place very much like late 20th-century Nigeria. The military installs an officer as dictator of the country, who gradually becomes more paranoid and despotic until, eventually, he suspects even his oldest friends of disloyalty. Achebe's satiric vision vividly illuminates the tangled and often corrupt world of Third World politics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint. 2003 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books ( Nigeria ) PLC, Ibadan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9789781298554 ISBN: 9781298553

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some edgewear and 3 1/2 in crease across the bottom corner, pages are clean and bright. 233 p. Heinemann Frontline Series ( Upper Level ) Shows No spinecrease's and No markings or underlining 1 in tear by lower spine (repaired w/clear tape ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinva

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Pages slightly yellowed o/w Good Plus Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Very good. Anchor Books, 1988, 216 pages, trade paperback, tight, no owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Fine. Fine Red illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

price: $7.30

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780330300957 ISBN: 0330300954

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah (African Writers Series)

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $7.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann International Literature & Textbooks Date Published: 10/7/1988 ISBN-13: 9780435905385 ISBN: 0435905384

Description: Good. 0435905384 A great read, buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. Click D for faster. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: An Anchor Book, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Vg- 8vo. The pages are soiled and browning. The cover is soiled and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385260458 clean and tight, minimal cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Very Good. 0385260458. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press NY 1988

Description: A499 HB, F/VG DJ has several closed tears and is bumped at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

price: $9.42

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 2/4/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah new book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

price: $9.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 04 February, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah new book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: New. 0385260458 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah new book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $10.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Chinua Achebe; Introduction-Maya Jaggi

price: $10.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780141186900 ISBN: 0141186909

Description: Good. -covers-good condition. -binding-good condition. -pages-good condition. ?cd-rom-not included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club Binding: hard Publisher: Anchor/Doubleday, New York Date Published: c1987

Description: Paul Bacon dj. near fine, vg+ dj, brown bds, clean text, tight. 216 pgs, By the noted Nigerian author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah new book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: New. 0385260458 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anthills of the Savannah new book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Chinua Achebe

price: $12.35

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385260459 ISBN: 0385260458

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $14.87

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780434006045 ISBN: 0434006041

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 233 pp. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $16.86

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impression (First Ed. 198 Binding: Original Pictoral Wrappers Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780435905385 ISBN: 0435905384

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall"; Type: Paperback 233 pages. Minor wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $16.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Published Heinemann, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Good jacket. Original Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flinders Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $18.31

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780434006045 ISBN: 0434006041

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 233 pp. Spine has a slight crease down the middle, d/j shows signs of wear with some scratching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780435905385 ISBN: 0435905384

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All pages are clean, white, and tight in the binding. one crease on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $19.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780434006045 ISBN: 0434006041

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 233 pp. lower corners bumped, o/w vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Anthills of the Savannah

by Achebe, Chinua

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: F/F. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliabilit