Your search:Books»Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: An Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry(11 available copies)
Edition: Illustrated.
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780915038046ISBN:0915038048
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ jacket. 0915038048. 287 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red-brown full cloth, 2 indexes, 8 appendixes, hundreds of b/w photos, 41 color photos and color reproductions of brochure illustrations, all with captions. Glossy throughout.; History of Kaiser-Frazer automaker, founded 1945 in Detroit, built at Willow Run Michigan, Toledo Ohio and elsewhere, subsumed Graham-Paige Motor Company and Willys-Overland Company, became Kaiser Jeep 1963, bought out by AMC 1970.; Book ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly, Princeton NJ
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780915038046ISBN:0915038048
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 9.5 x 8.5. Heavy shelf wear, 1.5" tear on top of front dj, numerous smaller edge tears, some rubbing and creasing, 288 pp including index, story of Joseph Frazer and Henry Kaiser and the conversion of the Willow Run bomber plant into the largest auto assembly complex under one roof, bw illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780915038046ISBN:0915038048
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Oblong 0915038048 Clean and Solid Copy Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers show mild wear & age. Slight play to binding. Mild warp to boards. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780941835008ISBN:0941835006
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Oblong 4to. An intimate Behind the scenes study of the postwar american car industry. read more
Edition: FIRST ED
Binding: HARD BACK ORANGE
Publisher: PRINCETON PUBLISHING CO., PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780915038046ISBN:0915038048
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 8 ¼ X 9 ½ An Intimate Behind the Scenes Study on the Postwar American Car Industry. An Automobile Quarterly Library Series Book. Ex-Library with rubber stamp markings, stickers, card pocket. Dust jacket in a Mylar protective cover: front and back flaps are glued to the pastedown pagers; mild wear, rubs, corner bumps. Boards: gilt title on spine, mild edge wear. Interior: color, black and white photographs. Rubber stamp marks on top edges. Dust jacket excerpt, "This ... read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications, 1975
Date published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780915038046ISBN:0915038048
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. A beautiful copy of this well illustrated oblong hardcover book. A lovely first edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.