» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: An Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry

by Richard M Langworth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry (an Automobile Quarterly Library Series Book)

by Richard M Langworth

price: $43.19

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry (an Automobile Quarterly Library Series Book)

by Richard M Langworth

price: $43.20

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: book trade distribution by E. P. Dutton Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $58.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bitz & Frost;, Sinking Spring, Pa: Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ jacket. 0915038048. 287 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red-brown full cloth, 2 indexes, 8 appendixes, hundreds of b/w photos, 41 color photos and color reproductions of brochure illustrations, all with captions. Glossy throughout.; History of Kaiser-Frazer automaker, founded 1945 in Detroit, built at Willow Run Michigan, Toledo Ohio and elsewhere, subsumed Graham-Paige Motor Company and Willys-Overland Company, became Kaiser Jeep 1963, bought out by AMC 1970.; Book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry (an Automobile Quarterly Library Series Book)

by Langworth, Richard M

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: book trade distribution by E. P. Dutton Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Fair. 0915038048 Binding is loose, jacket edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaiser Frazer: the Last Onslaught on Detriot: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Automobile Quarterly, Princeton NJ Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 9.5 x 8.5. Heavy shelf wear, 1.5" tear on top of front dj, numerous smaller edge tears, some rubbing and creasing, 288 pp including index, story of Joseph Frazer and Henry Kaiser and the conversion of the Willow Run bomber plant into the largest auto assembly complex under one roof, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Oblong 0915038048 Clean and Solid Copy Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers show mild wear & age. Slight play to binding. Mild warp to boards. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780941835008 ISBN: 0941835006

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Oblong 4to. An intimate Behind the scenes study of the postwar american car industry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaiser Frazer Last Onslaught on Detroit

by Langworth Richard M

price: $149.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: AUNTIES USED BKS Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaiser-Frazer: the Last Onslaught on Detroit

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: FIRST ED Binding: HARD BACK ORANGE Publisher: PRINCETON PUBLISHING CO., PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 8 ¼ X 9 ½ An Intimate Behind the Scenes Study on the Postwar American Car Industry. An Automobile Quarterly Library Series Book. Ex-Library with rubber stamp markings, stickers, card pocket. Dust jacket in a Mylar protective cover: front and back flaps are glued to the pastedown pagers; mild wear, rubs, corner bumps. Boards: gilt title on spine, mild edge wear. Interior: color, black and white photographs. Rubber stamp marks on top edges. Dust jacket excerpt, "This ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar Am

by Richard M. Langworth

price: $181.69

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kaiser-Frazer, the Last Onslaught on Detroit: an Intimate Behind the Scenes Study of the Postwar American Car Industry

by Langworth, Richard M.

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Automobile Quarterly Publications, 1975 Date published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780915038046 ISBN: 0915038048

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. A beautiful copy of this well illustrated oblong hardcover book. A lovely first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.