» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Professor Moshe Idel

About this title: In this prizewinning new interpretation of Jewish mysticism, Moshe Idel emphasizes the need for a comparative and phenomenological approach to Kabbalah and its position in the history of religion. Idel provides fresh insights into the origins of Jewish mysticism, the relation between mystical and historical experience, and the impact of Jewish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Professor Moshe

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the cover-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Professor Moshe

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-90 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the cover-Nice! ! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale U. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: VG+ No dj-trade paperback. 8vo-9 1/4 in. tall. 419pp. no dj-softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD+ softcover, no marks in text; tight square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Moshe Idel

price: $15.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Near fine condition. 419pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe, Professor

price: $25.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to dj. Book appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Hard cover xx, 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Professor Moshe

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: Very Good. 0300038607 Some edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise book very clean and sound. Yale University Press, 1988. 419 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Moshe Idel

price: $42.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., paperclip ghost to page 279. minor rubbing to small areas of dj, one closed edge-tear to dj, all not particularly noticeable. no writing or markings, tightly bound, clean.; xx-419pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives new book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe, Professor

price: $50.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives new book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Moshe Idel

price: $58.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives new book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Moshe Idel

price: $58.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah-New Perspectives (Paper) new book

Kabbalah-New Perspectives (Paper)

by Idel

price: $58.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 158 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kaballah: New Perspectives new book

Kaballah: New Perspectives

by M Idel

price: $61.54

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives [ 1st ]

by Idel, Moshe

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300038606 ISBN: 0300038607

Description: 0300038607. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Minor wear to spine ends and to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Professor Moshe

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Very good. 1988 PAPERBACK, NOT a library book, clean, solid and unmarked, ISBN: 0-300-04699-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA6) Trade Softcover in VG; 418pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Moshe Idel

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10 September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good+ paperback copy. NOT an ex-library copy. Spine is uncreased, binding is like new-tight, sturdy, and square. Text is unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: 8vo, 9.25" x 6", 419 pages. Book condition: Very Good. Slight wear. Name to the half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kabbalah New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah New Perspectives

by Idel, Moshe

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419pp. Index. Original wraps. In this prizewinning new interpretation of Jewish mysticism, Moshe Idel emphasizes the need for a comparative and phenomenological approach to Kabbalah and its position in the history of religion. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose (and blue is showing) but still still secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are slightly scuffed. Shelfwear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kabbalah: New Perspectives used book

Kabbalah: New Perspectives

by Professor Moshe Idel

price: $22.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Kaballah: New Perspectives used book

Kaballah: New Perspectives

by M Idel

price: $24.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300046991 ISBN: 0300046995

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0300046995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Courtney, Saint Louis, MO

"I read this when I was 20, so to the extent that I could understand it, I thought it was wonderful. Very dense, however."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2007
By Greg, San Ramon, CA

"This is an absolute classic that should be read by every student of Kabbalah. However, it should be read after studying Scholem's Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism. Idel's book is predicated on Scholem's. The main benefit in Idel's work is that he studies the experiential dimension of Kabbalah too. He is very interested in the actual practices that kabbalists used, not just their doctrines and myths and their history, which seemed to be the most interesting aspects to Scholem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.