About this title: In this prizewinning new interpretation of Jewish mysticism, Moshe Idel emphasizes the need for a comparative and phenomenological approach to Kabbalah and its position in the history of religion. Idel provides fresh insights into the origins of Jewish mysticism, the relation between mystical and historical experience, and the impact of Jewish ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Paperback Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300046991ISBN:0300046995
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300038606ISBN:0300038607
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear to dj. Book appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300038606ISBN:0300038607
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Hard cover xx, 419 p. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300038606ISBN:0300038607
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., paperclip ghost to page 279. minor rubbing to small areas of dj, one closed edge-tear to dj, all not particularly noticeable. no writing or markings, tightly bound, clean.; xx-419pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780300046991ISBN:0300046995
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300038606ISBN:0300038607
Description: 0300038607. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Minor wear to spine ends and to edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 10 September, 1990
ISBN-13:9780300046991ISBN:0300046995
Description: VERY GOOD. Very good+ paperback copy. NOT an ex-library copy. Spine is uncreased, binding is like new-tight, sturdy, and square. Text is unmarked and clean. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780300046991ISBN:0300046995
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419pp. Index. Original wraps. In this prizewinning new interpretation of Jewish mysticism, Moshe Idel emphasizes the need for a comparative and phenomenological approach to Kabbalah and its position in the history of religion. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Hinges are a bit loose (and blue is showing) but still still secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are slightly scuffed. Shelfwear ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1990-09-10
ISBN-13:9780300046991ISBN:0300046995
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"This is an absolute classic that should be read by every student of Kabbalah. However, it should be read after studying Scholem's Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism. Idel's book is predicated on Scholem's. The main benefit in Idel's work is that he studies the experiential dimension of Kabbalah too. He is very interested in the actual practices that kabbalists used, not just their doctrines and myths and their history, which seemed to be the most interesting aspects to Scholem."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.