» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

K2 Mountain of Mountains

by Messner, Reinhold And Gogna, Alessandro Translated By Audrey Salkeld

price: $57.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London and New York: Kaye & Ward and Oxford University Press, 1981

Description: First edition quarto hardback 176 pp many colour photographs Small (olive oil? ) stain along part of front bottom edge of cover which has also marked the rear of the dust jacket. Scarcely visible on front of d.j. and unobtrusive elsewhere in any case. generally VG in VG dust jacket (p[rice-clipped) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

K2. Mountain of Mountains...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold And Alessandro Gogna

price: $76.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1981

Description: VG-/VG-. 4to. original blue cloth (discrete ex-library with minimal markings to early leaves only, binding a little shaken) in dustwrapper (sealed on plastic, edges rubbed with minor wear at extremities]; pp. 176, with pictorial endpapers & numerous illustrations. A very good copy. [Neate M89]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner And Alessandro Gogna Translated By Audrey Salkeld

price: $87.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward/ Oxford University Press 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780195202533 ISBN: 0195202538

Description: ISBN 0195202538. Oversized Hardback. Very Good condition book with bottom edges of pages five thru twenty slightly rippled from contact with water in a Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Messner, Reinhold And Gogna, Alessandro

price: $93.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: cloth Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Near Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. Quarto (9" x 10-1/2"). Translated by Audrey Salkeld. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. Beautifully photographed account of Messner's successful expedition to climb the second highest mountain in the world, along with a useful history of K2 climbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2. Mountain of Mountains...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold And Alessandro Gogna

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: F-/F-. 4to. original blue cloth (corners a little bumped) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, extremities a little rubbed); pp. 176, with pictorial endpapers & numerous illustrations. A near fine copy. [Neate M89]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2. Mountain of Mountains...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold And Alessandro Gogna

price: $126.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1981

Description: F-/VG. 4to. original blue cloth (slight tear to head cap) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, closed tears towards head of spine]; pp. 176, with pictorial endpapers & numerous illustrations. An otherwise fine copy. [Neate M89]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2. Mountain of Mountains...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold And Alessandro Gogna

price: $145.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: F/F-. 4to. original blue cloth in dustwrapper (price-clipped, tiny abrasion tear at tail of spine); pp. 176, with pictorial endpapers & numerous illustrations. A fine copy. [Neate M89]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Messner, Reinhold & Gogna, Alessandro

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780195202533 ISBN: 0195202538

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic text and its striking photo-illustrations documents Messner's 1979 expedition and successful ascent of K2-without the use of supplemental oxygen. Includes a chronicle of the history of K2, the survey of 1856, and the first and subsequent ascents. 176 pgs. Illustrated. Dustjacket in mylar. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2. Mountain of Mountains...Translated By Audrey Salkeld

by Messner, Reinhold And Alessandro Gogna

price: $172.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kaye & Ward Ltd, London Date Published: 1981

Description: F/F-. 4to. original blue cloth in dustwrapper (price-clipped by publisher with replacement label affixed, closed tear to tail of spine, discrete crease to rear panel; no fading to red spine, which is a common fault]; pp. 176, with pictorial endpapers & numerous illustrations. An otherwise fine copy. [Neate M89]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner

price: $79.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195202533 ISBN: 0195202538

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner

price: $90.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780195202533 ISBN: 0195202538

Description: Good. 0195202538. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner

price: $185.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780195202533 ISBN: 0195202538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

K2: Mountain of Mountains

by Reinhold Messner, Alessandro Gogna

price: $81.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KAYE W Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780718239404 ISBN: 0718239407

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

K2, Mountain of Mountains

by Messner, Reinhold

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. K2, MOUNTAIN OF MOUNTAINS. Kaye & Ward, London and Oxford, N.Y. 1981, first editon in English, Large 4to, 176 pages, profusely illustrated in spectacular color and B & W photographs, pictorial endpapers K2, the second highest mountain in the world, is the hardest to surmount of all the eight-thousanders. Twenty-five years after the first ascent by a large Italian expedition. In 1954, Reinhold Messner determined to climb K2 by its most difficilt route, his projected Magic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hunter books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.