» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ante-Nicene Fathers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Ante-Nicene Fathers ranges from the Apostolic Fathers to various third and fourth century sources including the liturgies and ancient Syriac documents. It was intended to comprise translations into English of all the extant works of the Fathers (with the exception of the more bulky works of Origen) down to the date of the first General Council held at Nicaea in 325 A.D. This American edition by Arthur Cleveland Coxe is a revision of the original series edited by Alexander Roberts and Sir James Donaldson and published in Edinburgh. The revision involves a major rearrangement to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers: Volume 4 (Early Church Fathers Series) (Vol 4)

by Editor-James Donaldson; Editor-Alexander Roberts; Editor-A. Cleveland Coxe; Editor-Allen Menzies; Editor-Ernest Cushing...

price: $12.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780802880901 ISBN: 0802880908

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Edges are soiled. Binding is tight, hinges strong. 1982; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers; ...Volume III, Latin Christianity: Its Founder, Tertullian: I Apologetic, II Anti-Marcion, III Ethical

by Roberts, Alexander, Rev., And James Donaldson, Editors; Revised And Chronologically Arranged...By A. Cleveland Coxe

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Gray Cloth 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1957

Description: VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, head watermarked some, DJ Poor 745 pp. DJ edges/folds nibbled up to 1/2", rear flap detached but present, spine browned some. name/address front free endpaper, Complete Authors: Roberts, Alexander, Rev., D.D., and James Donaldson, LL.D., Editors; Revised and chronologically arranged, with brief prefaces and occasional notes, by A. Cleveland Coxe, D.D. Complete Title: The Ante-Nicene Fathers; Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to A.D. 325; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers Volume IX: Bibliography, General Index

by A. Cleveland (Editor); Richardson, Ernest C.; Pick, Bernhard Coxe

price: $16.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Missing dust jacket. Otherwise excellent condition. Tight binding. Name written on cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers-Volume IV-Fathers of the Third Century-Tertullian, Part Fourth; Minucius Felix; Commodian, Origen, Parts First and Second

by Roberts, Alexander, James Donaldson, Editor

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780802820662 ISBN: 0802820662

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Owner's name, Nice clean tight copy. 696pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers Volume IX Bibliographical Synopsis General Index, the

by Coxe, A. Cleveland

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802880956 ISBN: 0802880959

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 266 Pages, Bibliographical Synopsis by R.C. Richardson, With an Introductory Note by M.B. Riddle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers Volume VI: Gregory Thaumaturgas, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Methodius, Arnobius, and Minor Writers

by Roberts And Donaldson, Eds

price: $29.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 1957 edition of volume 6 in excellent condition. Missing dust jacket only. Tight binding. No internal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante Nicene Fathers Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to Ad. 325 (1885) Vol. III

by Roberts, Alexander, D.D.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1885, Vol 3 only, First American Edition, Hardbound in green cloth, Book good, PO name inside cover, numbered in cover and sticker on binding, 745 pages, indexed OVERSIZED A review... Vol. 3; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante Nicene Fathers: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to Ad. 325 1886 Vol. VI

by Roberts, Alexander, D.D.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Company, Boston Date Published: 1886

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1886, Vol 6 only, First American Edition, Green cloth binding, Book good, hinges weak, edge and corner wear, PO name in front cover, stcker on binding, 571 pages, indexed,... Vol. 6; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante Nicene Fathers: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to Ad. 325 Vol. V

by Roberts, Alexander, D.D.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Company, Boston Date Published: 1886

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1886, Vol 5 of the set only First American Edition, Hardbound green cloth, Book good back hinge loose, wear to corners and edges, no DJ, PO name in front, sticker on binding, 699... 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers: Volume 4 (Early Church Fathers Series) (Vol 4)

by Donaldson, James; Roberts, Alexander

price: $45.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 6/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780802880901 ISBN: 0802880908

Description: Very Good. 0802880908 Excellent condition, hardback 1979, vol. IV, no marks, great cover, no dust jacket, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers Translations of the Writings Down to a. D. 325. 7 Vols

by Roberts, Rev. Alexander And Donaldson, James, Eds

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Half Faux Leather Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Lib. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Vols 1-2, 4-8. Have library stamps and pockets. Front hinge is broken on vols 1 and 2. All are lightly tanned. and are worn at top and bottom of spine. Vol 1 and 2 have seen more wear than the rest. Extra postage needed for this large set. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers: Ten Volume Set

by Roberts, Alexander; Donaldson, James

price: $135.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999

Description: A near fine set.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ante-Nicene Fathers (10 Volume Set) used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers (10 Volume Set)

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565630826 ISBN: 1565630823

Description: Very Good. 1926 Edition, 10 volume set, complete. (Copyright is 1885) Excellent Ex-Library, no card pockets. Text is clean, binding is strong. Burgandy cloth covers with faded gold lettering are lightly rubbed. This multi-volume set requires additional postage for expedited or international shipping. Please inquire! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ante-Nicene Fathers (Complete New Ten Volume Set) (the Early Church Fathers Series) new book

Ante-Nicene Fathers (Complete New Ten Volume Set) (the Early Church Fathers Series)

by Roberts, Alexander (Editor); Donaldson, James (Editor)

price: $204.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated, Peabody, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565630826 ISBN: 1565630823

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Ante-Nicene Fathers ten volume set is part of the 38 volume set. The Early Church Fathers. These writings of the church fathers represent the first primary sources of Christian history following the canon of the New Testament, and as such are invaluable resources for the serious student of the early Christian history, doctrine, and ethics. The Ante-Nicene Fathers ranges from the Apostolic Fathers to various third and fourth century sources including ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda Doucette, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ante-Nicene Fathers: the Writings of the Fathers Down to a.D. 325 (10 Volume Set) used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers: the Writings of the Fathers Down to a.D. 325 (10 Volume Set)

by Roberts, Alexander; & Donaldson, James (Editors)

price: $225.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hendrickson First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Pub, Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565630826 ISBN: 1565630823

Description: Fine in None as Issued jacket. BRAND NEW 10-Volume Set. Originally published 1885; this set is the Stated First Hendrickson reprint, and carries the 1885 Preface. DJ/None as Issued. Reference/resource with English translations of extant works of church Fathers up to the First Council of Nicaea in 325 A.D. Volume Titles are: Volume 1, Apostolic Fathers, Justin Martyr, Inrenaeus; 2, Hermas, Tatian, Athenagoras, Theophilus, Clement of Alexandria; 3, Tertullian; 4, Tertullian (IV), Minucius Felix, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ante-Nicene Fathers: 10 Volumes new book

Ante-Nicene Fathers: 10 Volumes

by Editor-Alexander Roberts; Editor-James Donaldson; Editor-Philip Schaff; Editor-Henry Wace

price: $269.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781565630826 ISBN: 1565630823

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers Down to Ad 235 [Complete Set].

by Alexander Roberts & James Donaldson, Eds; Revised By A. Cleveland Coxe

price: $355.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, 1925 edition. Ten volumes, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Hardcovers, rebound in library buckram. Ex-seminary library books. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise clean, tight books in very good condition. Excellent collection of the works of the Church Fathers in English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ante-Nicene Fathers 10 Volumes used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers 10 Volumes

by Roberts, Alexander & James Donaldson & Philip Schaff & Henry Wace

price: $400.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers, Bx523 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781565630826 ISBN: 1565630823

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 1565630823. Hardcover. 8vo. Hendrickson Publishers. 1994. 6448 pgs in 10 volumes. No DJ as issued. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. TEXT HAS EDGE MARKS AND UNDERLINING IN PEN PRESENT, binding tight and solid, boards lightly rubbed and worn. Volume Titles: Volume 1: Apostolic Fathers, Justin Martyr, Inrenaeus; Volume 2: Hermas, Tatian, Athenagoras, Theophilus, Clement of Alexandria; Volume 3: Tertullian; Volume 4: Tertullian (IV), Minucius Felix, Commodian, Origen; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers, the, Complete in 9 Volumes (1885, 1890): the Writings of the Fathers Down to a. D. 325

by Roberts, Alexander, With James Donaldson And A. Cleveland Coxe

price: $795.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Literature Company;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good+ with no jacket. 8vo (10.25") 26cm; 9 VOLUMES. Red cloth, 266 to 818 pgs per vol, most about 600. Copious footnotes. Bios of writers. Vol-9 bibliography, appendix, complete index. Complete works of: Ignatius. Justin Martyr. Irenaeus. Theophilus. Athenagoras. Clement of Alexandria. Tertullian. Minucius Felix. Origen of Alexandria. Hippolytus, Cyprian. Gregory Thaumaturgus. Dionysius the Great. Methodius, more. Also includes Apocrypha, Decretals, remnants, anonymous.; Heavy set 20 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers Volume IV Tertullian Part IV; Minucius Felix; Commodian; Origen Parts I & II

by Alexander Roberts & James Donaldson, Translators

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eeerdmans, Grand Rapids, Michigan Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown with gold lettering, 696 pages. Some edge wear and discolration. Creasing to spine. Previous owner's name. Heavy pencil underlining with notes to Origen De Principiis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ante-Nicene Fathers Volume IX: Bibliography, General Index

by Coxe, A. Cleveland (Editor); Richardson, Ernest C.; Pick, Bernhard

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. Mylar Cover; Tape Marks on Front and Back End Pages; Black Out on Front End Page; Light Wear to Closed Edge Pages; Top of Closed Page Edges Red. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers, Vol. 5: Hippolytus, Cyprian, Caius, Novatian, Appendix

by Roberts, Alexander And James Donaldson, Eds

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565630871 ISBN: 1565630874

Description: pp. 699. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. Former owner's label inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers, Vol. VI: Gregory Thaumaturgus, Dionysius the Great, Julius Africanus, Anatolius & Minor Writers, Methodius, Arnobius

by Coxe, A. Cleveland, Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1908

Description: pp. 601. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken. Yellowed. Foxing. Cloth worn & fraying. Former owner's stamps. Front board scuffed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers, Vol. X: Original Supplement to the American Edition: Biographical Sketches; General Index

by Coxe, A. Cleveland, Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1907

Description: pp. 266. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken. Yellowed. Foxing. Cloth worn & fraying. Former owner's stamps. Front board scuffed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ante-Nicene Fathers, Vol. 10: Bibliographical Synopsis, General Index, Annotated Index

by Coxe, A. Cleveland Ed

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565630925 ISBN: 1565630920

Description: pp. 399. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Adam, Santa Maria, CA

"Blame Hugh Nibley, but I love studying early Christian history. What I'm trying to do is formulate some structure of the early Church, and even schismatic groups that sprung up along the way. Difficult with what is left after realizing we don't have all that is written anymore, and the one who wins tells the history. I like to see their interpretations of the resurrection, ordinances, etc. and how they would handle questions I have of other faiths. Got my set from CBD.com for really cheap..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I actually read all of these volumes, boring as most of it was both as regards the original texts and the quaint Victorian translations based on them. There were, however, a few exceptions. Clement of Alexandria and Origin come across as intelligent men. Origin even comes across as someone with personal experience of the perennial mystical essence of religion. Tertullian is bright, may have had some experiences himself, but he was not a nice man. One of the most heated attackers of heresy, he ended his life as an heresiarch himself so far as the mainstream of the Christian Church was concerned--not that he'd ever admit it of course. Irenaeus is both stupid and mean, but his Adversus Haeresis is one of our primary sources for what he and his ilk perceived as the primary deviations of the day. Also, and this is amazing, he appears to have believed that Jesus lived to a ripe old age, that indeed Jesus had to live to a ripe old age in order to be wholly god incarnate. A few of the others, such as Polycarp, come across as pious old men. Dionysus, of course, actual author unknown, is one of the primary texts of Christian mysticism.

Although the pirated translations are quaintly old-fashioned and often stiff, some of the notes are amusing. One long one is about whether or not Christians can smoke tobacco. This boils down to trying to guess what Jesus would have thought. After much discussion, no decision is reached. Jesus never thought to condemn the practice (rare in the ancient world and usually done by inhaling fumes as from a censor) so, hesitantly it seems, the author of the note allows it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.