» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Sir Martin J Rees

About this title: A masterful, accessible simplification of a theory that explains the genesis of the universe in just six numbers.. How did a single genesis event create billions of galaxies, black holes, stars and planets? How did atoms assemblehere on earth, and perhaps on other worldsinto living beings intricate enough to ponder their origins? What fundamental laws govern our universe?This book describes new discoveries and offers remarkable insights into these fundamental questions. There are deep connections between stars and atoms, between the cosmos and the microworld. Just six numbers, imprinted in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 173 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: Martin J. Rees (Paperback, 2001) new book

Just Six Numbers: Martin J. Rees (Paperback, 2001)

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Martin Rees

price: $8.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $8.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: New. 0465036732 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: Fine. 0965256545 173pp including index Spine is creased Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: Very Good. 0465036732 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Martin Rees

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH106-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hust Six Numbers-the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: Fine. Moderate rubbing/edge wear back cover-173 pgs. clean/white-no creasing in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers. the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe used book

Just Six Numbers. the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842972 ISBN: 0297842978

Description: ISBN 0-297-84297-8. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just Six Numbers, the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Basic, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Nr Fine in VG DJ. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Just Six Numbers

by Martin Rees

price: $12.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $13.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842972 ISBN: 0297842978

Description: Good. 1999 Weidenfeld and Nicholson paperback in very good condition but with small taped repair to top of spine. 'This book was damaged....' stamp to front endpaper. Book appears hardly opened and pages pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin J, Sir

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers used book

Just Six Numbers

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $14.70

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: Very Good + The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe. 195 pages Owner's name on inside-no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465036738. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Martin Rees

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465036738 ISBN: 0465036732

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $16.35

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753810224 ISBN: 0753810220

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 194 pp. Science masters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810224 ISBN: 0753810220

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) the astronomer royal shows how the behaviour and origins of the universe can be explained by just six numbers 8 line drawing(s) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Martin Rees

price: $31.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780465036721 ISBN: 0465036724

Description: New. Brand new & unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe new book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Martin Rees

price: $38.37

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780465036721 ISBN: 0465036724

Description: New. This is a BRAND NEW 1999 hardcover with DJ. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Free gift-wrapping. Daily shipping. ALL ORDERS ARE GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just Six Numbers

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe

by Rees, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9780965256544 ISBN: 0965256545

Description: Good. 0965256545 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters) used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters)

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 14/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842972 ISBN: 0297842978

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters) used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters)

by Rees, Martin J.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 14/10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297842972 ISBN: 0297842978

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters) used book

Just Six Numbers: the Deep Forces That Shape the Universe (Science Masters)

by Rees, Martin

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 05/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780753810224 ISBN: 0753810220

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"The idea was good, we live in an unbelievably fine tuned universe, but the writing was scattered and poorly organized. Some people can write in a clear and concise way, and some can't. Reese can't. Guidance from a good editor could have made this book outstanding. I probably should have given in 1 or 2 stars because of the disorganized writing, but there are some great ideas scattered throughout the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Ilya, The United States

"easy introduction to cosmology, the relationship between large and small in physics, possible universes, and philosophical implications."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"This book blew me away... I hadn't been paying attention, and had missed a scientific revolution that had happened right under my nose! To cut to the chase: either someone created the Universe expressly to make it suitable for living beings, or there are lots of universes, and we just happen to be in one of the rare ones that support life. Right now, there don't seem to be many other serious alternatives.

If you have trouble believing this, get Rees's excellent book. It will change the way you think about things.

*******************************************************

I was just looking at Trevor's review, and thought I would update my own. Here are a couple more thoughts. First, much as I hate saying it, the creationists have a stronger position now than they've had for the last 300 years. There's something really odd about the way the physical constants are so finely tuned. Some of them need to be correct to multiple decimal places. Of course, when I say "creationists", I don't mean people who claim the world was made 10,000 years ago. I mean the faction who agree that most of science is correct, but want some Creator to have started the whole thing off.

I don't see that it's a real counter-argument that God wouldn't have anything to do for the next 13 billion years. Maybe time passes very differently for Him. Maybe He isn't really at all interested in what we're up to, and is only omnipotent and omniscient in a narrow technical sense. Suppose, as an extreme example, that our whole universe was a simulation that some student had set up as a term project in the university's quantum computer. We see 13 billion years, but from His point of view He is running us over the weekend. He's an ordinary 19 year old, He's only doing it to pass Cosmology 101, and He even copied the critical parameter settings from a friend as some students do. I don't actually see why it's inconsistent with the observed data! There could be a short story in this.

I'm sorry if religious people find the above horribly blasphemous. All I'm saying is: one explanation of the facts is that the universe was created, but we can deduce nothing at all from that about the nature of the Creator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Bea, Tonasket, WA

"Every once in a while, I feel like reading something more challenging than my preferred diet of fiction. The subtitle of this book is "The Deep Forces that Shape the Universe," and the author is a Royal Society Research Fellow at Cambridge University. So, it took concentration, with much highlighting and re-reading of portions of it, to get a vague grasp of the sense of it. But still, I really do think I came away with at least a small idea of the relationship between the macro universe and the micro universe of atoms, and the various forces that underlie it all. Fascinating stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Just Six Numbers: The Deep Forces That Shape the Universe by Sir Martin J Rees

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.