Description: 22.00. 256 pages, Photos, Antarctic, Admiral Byrd, VG Cond. in VG DJ. 1927 Byrd Expedition, Operation Deepfreeze 1955-57, Dogteams. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Rand McNally (1957) 1st edition- read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's name on ffep; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Description: Very Good-, Good++ 8VO, 256 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Very faint water mark to edge of rear board. You really have to look for it. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edge wear. Slight water mark on back cover. Nice copy in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1958.
Description: 1st ed. "Commander Bursey writes of his experiences with feeling, imagination, and a true appreciation of the savage environment in which he has spent so much of his life. " Pp. 256, 10 b/w photographs + 1 map Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. G+/G+. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: b/w photos. VG+ book, GOOD(badly worn) DJ(in Brodart). Bright, clean book/DJ. FINE book BUT: sunned spine & few spine top tears. DJ tattered, front flap cleanly separated, but no chips of any great size. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: 1st Ed. 256 PP with 1 map, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj (price-clipped). Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, a little foxing, o/wise very good. 22.5 x 14.5.. The 3 expeditions on the Antarctic continent, led by Cmdr. Bursey: Byrd Expedition 1928-30, US Antarctic Service Expedition 1939-41 & Operation Deep Freeze I, 1955-57. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Longmans, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 256pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in lightly rubbed DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Description: 1958, 1st British Edition., 1st British Edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 256pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos. Original blue cloth with gilt lettered blue paper label on spine in dust jacket. Minor Chips to edges of dust jacket. Expedition copy with "British Trans-Arctic Expedition, Barrow-Spitsbergen, 1968-1969" rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Signature of F.W. Church on front pastedown. F.W. Church was the radio man with the expedition. The leader of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMANS, GREEN
Date Published: 1958
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by LONGMANS, GREEN in 1958. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7674442 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMANS, GREEN
Date Published: 1958
Description: Published by Longmans, Green in 1958. Hardback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.