» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds, David Diamond

About this title: This is the story of Linus Torvalds, the maverick Finnish computer genius who invented the powerful LINUX operating system. As well as being free, LINUX is more powerful and stable than anything that Microsoft can offer, thus making Torvalds Bill Gates' number one enemy. Today, LINUX is exploding on to the market, and its creator is household. Linus Torvalds is already a folk hero within the technolgy world, often mobbed at trade shows and forever asked to give interviews by the media. But Torvalds is a most unlikely celebrity: a family man, he lives in a cramped house in Santa Clara with his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, And Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds, David Diamond

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary new audio book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Reader-Linus Torvalds; Reader-David Diamond

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780694525393 ISBN: 0694525391

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds; David Diamond

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Very good. 2001; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, sticker remains on front cover, a scratch on rear cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 6/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Fine. 0066620732 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds, David Diamond

price: $5.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary new book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds, David Diamond

price: $5.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary [Paperback] By Torvalds

by Linus Torvalds; David Diamond

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9781587991516 ISBN: 1587991519

Description: Very Good. Some light shelf wear on cover, but pages in good reading condition. SKU 0800. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. STATED 1ST EDITION-CLEAN, TIGHT HARDCOVER IN FINE DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0066620724. Biography of the creator of Linux. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun used book

Just for Fun

by Torvalds. Linus & David Diamond

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Torvalds. Linus & David Diamond., pub. by Harper Business, nd (2001), c2001, 1st Edition, illus. boards, fine w/dj, 262 pp w/index, tall 8vo, "The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary new book

Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus, and Diamond, David

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780066620732 ISBN: 0066620732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary new book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

price: $15.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: New. (0824)Hardcover, 2001; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 262 Pages Indexed. Blue and white photgraphiclly illustrated glossy laminated boards. Dust jacket price $26.00 is unclipped. No defects noted and interior is flawless. Torvalds with writer David Diamond, chronicles his transformation from a pale, skinny Helsinki college kid to an internation fold hero. What began as a childhood soon became the astonishing phenomenon known as the Linus Operating System. Linux was created because Linus was curious to see ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Linus Torvalds And David Diamond

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Very good. Very nice book! Glossy dust jacket, bright & clean pages. Library stamp on top edge and inside back cover. This is a story about the open source movement and the creator of Linux, Linus Torvalds. A MUST HAVE FOR PROGRAMMING ENTHUSIASTS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary used book

Just for Fun: the Story of an Accidental Revolutionary

by Torvalds, Linus; Diamond, David

price: $25.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780066620725 ISBN: 0066620724

Description: Fine. 0066620724 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, HarperCollins, 2001, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Matthew, Barrie, Canada

"An interesting and not very deep look at the development of the linux kernel and GNU/Linux operating system. Great intro to the man who created a free and viable alternative to the would-be monopolies of Microsoft and Apple."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Jared, Washington, DC

"True to its title, this book was a fun read with a great sense of humor. It had a great balance of giving enough detail on Linux and open source etc. for it to be interesting and substantive but never so much that programmer speak overtook the interesting personal stories that Linus told (and which really gave this book its charm and humanity). Aside from one early section written totally in the second-person voice (which, I have to say, is incredibly annoying when done at length), I thought this book very readable and engaging and would highly recommend it for those who want to learn more about the history and development of the Linux operating system and open source models of development in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By ashish, Bangalore, India

"Is it just me or do most techies not make for great (auto)biographies? This is as incipid as the biography of Woz that I had read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Martin, San Marcos, CA

"I'm not a big biography reader, but a very thoughtful Secret Santa gave this to me one year at work, and I really appreciated it. It's a short, fun, read and gives you a good insight into one of the unseen forces behind many of the best things about our lives today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Just for Fun: The Story of an Accidental Revolutionary by Linus Torvalds, David Diamond

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.