» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by Willow Creek Press (Compiled by)

About this title: Just Dogs is a memorial, a literary and photographic tribute, to those dogs living and gone who have graced the lives of hunters. Here are evocative photographs, literary excerpts, and stories that recreate scenes and events all who have ever hunted with a favorite dog can recall. -- Be it pointer or flusher, each dog the hunter shares his life with leaves with him discrete memories of individual style, of grace -- or lack thereof -- and of individual character. And each dog, too, is remembered singularly for the quality of its companionship...The bonds of love and loyalty between hunting ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by N/A

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine. 1572230207. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Very Good. 1572230207. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by Willow Creek Press (Compiled by)

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine/No Jacket Hard cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Just. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused With Mild Edgewear, Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Just Dogs (Hunting Dogs)-

by Willow Creek Press (Chuck Petrie).

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek (1988) 1st ed.

Description: NEW CONDITION-NO DJ-Hard Cover- 9x12-inches--Full page color photos-Crisp New Condition- Willow Creek (1988) 1st edition-No writing or marks in book- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds new book

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by Willow Creek Press (Compiled by)

price: $18.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Just. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by J.

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press, Minocqua, Wisconsin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine in Tears on d/j jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Rear of d/j is not torn, front has 1/2" by 1/2" curved chip/tear on top edge by spine, 2" tear on lower edge with a 1/2" and 1/4" tears near the larger one and light creases between, other edges are very good, book is new. 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs used book

Just Dogs

price: $36.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine in very good jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs used book

Just Dogs

price: $36.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to the dust jacket. Bump to top of back cover, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) new book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Compiler-Willow Creek Press

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) new book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Compiler-Willow Creek Press

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: A Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by Willow Creek Press (Compiled by)

price: $3.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Contains: Illustrations. Just. Audience: General/trade. from Mohammad's private collection read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corrine, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Very Good. 1572230207 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

by Petrie, Chuck (Editor)

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated, Minocqua, WI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Illustrated By Color Photos. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall VG/VG [shelf wear, DJ bumped] 4to 148pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Petrie, Tom

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Petrie, Tom

price: $12.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Just Dogs

by Willow Creek Press

price: $13.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: 1988

Description: A fine copy in like DJ with slight edgewear at extremities. A full color photos representing a literary & photographic tribute to the great hunting breeds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Press Date Published: February 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Very Good. 1572230207 148pp. 0.65 x 11.33 x 8.77 Hardcover with dustjacket. Small edge tear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just) used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds (Just)

by Petrie, Tom

price: $15.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Willow Creek Press ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Pr, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Stated First Edition. F/F in mylar protected DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds used book

Just Dogs: a Literary and Photographic Tribute to the Great Hunting Breeds

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Creek Pr, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572230200 ISBN: 1572230207

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. Stated First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.