» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just David

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Just David

by Eleanor H Porter

About this title: Far up on the mountain-side stood alone in the clearing. It was roughly yet warmly built. Behind it jagged cliffs broke the north wind, and towered gray-white in the sunshine. Before it a tiny expanse of green sloped gently away to a point where the mountain dropped in another sharp descent, wooded with scrubby firs and pines. At the left a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Just David, Large Print

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $10.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780899681078 ISBN: 0899681077

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset & Dunlap, nY Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair in poor. very worn. binding completely falling apart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. reading copy. 324 p. purple cloth read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $9.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Echo Library ISBN-13: 9781406832365 ISBN: 1406832367

Description: New. 1406832367. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $9.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Echo Library ISBN-13: 9781406832365 ISBN: 1406832367

Description: Fine. 1406832367 CREASE ON THE FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: c1916

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Reddish brown cloth hardcover with gilt decorations and lettering, illustrated end papers, b/w frontis with tissue overlay and b/w plates by Helen Mason Grose. 324 pages, a few light spots on rear cover, spine lightly sunned, contents very good, hinges tight, a nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Juvenile Text is clean, but the cover is soiled with some small holes in the boards. Binding is shot and the front board is loose. Gray boards. An inscription on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H, and Clarkson, Clay (Editor)

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whole Heart Ministries Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781888692051 ISBN: 1888692057

Description: Grose, Helen M. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and binding tight, tiny bump at bottom edge on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 220 p. Whole-Hearted Family Classics Collection, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406832365 ISBN: 1406832367

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just David used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.; Clarkson, Clay & Grose, Helen Mason

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whole Heart Ministries Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781888692051 ISBN: 1888692057

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1888692057. Whole-Hearted Family Classics Collection; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9780899681078 ISBN: 0899681077

Description: Very good condition, reprint, ISBN: 0899681077. hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor Hodgman

price: $12.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: Fair. B002E8NGEI Cover has stains and significant imperfections, but is compete. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $12.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132021339 ISBN: 8132021339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $12.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nuvision Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595477569 ISBN: 159547756X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $14.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780899681078 ISBN: 0899681077

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $14.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419128301 ISBN: 1419128302

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Author of Pollyanna, Miss Billy and Married. DJ missing. Green cloth boards with design on front board and spine. Fairly scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David,

by Porter, Eleanor H.,

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NO DJ, HARDBOUND IN RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING, .25 IN. CLOSED TEAR AT HEAD, PO STICKER FEP, VG, BOSTON, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, MARCH 1916, FIRST EDITION, 125TH THOUSAND, 7.75 BY 5.25 IN., 324 PPS., NOVEL, ILLUSTRATED BY HELEN MASON GROSE, FIRST EDITION, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS SUTTERER, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $15.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605976020 ISBN: 1605976024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $15.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1916-01-01

Description: Fair. Fair hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise unmarked. Pages tanned. Dampstaining on some pages (does not affect text). Some page edge soiling. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket is chipped and torn with soiling. Still very readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $17.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406579055 ISBN: 140657905X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426409233 ISBN: 1426409230

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $18.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1916

Description: Cover Art. Good in As is jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The hard cover light shelf wear with fade. The jacket has large chips and tears...Yellowing pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just David

by Porter, Eleanor H.

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Edition, 135th thousand; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Christian Herald / Bible House, NYC Date Published: 1916

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. DJ in pieces, tucked into book; slight corner rubs to book. Clean, tight. 324 p. Lt. green cloth covered bds with leafy front graphic and music staff illustrated cover, yellow titles, cover & spine. Author of Pollyanna, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Just David new book

Just David

by Eleanor H. Porter

price: $19.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406832365 ISBN: 1406832367

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"This is the book from which Aunt Polly gave Dad his name."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Sandra, Tygh Valley, OR

"This book cover is awful! Book about an orphaned child prodigy of the violin. Slow and steady, but as a 9 or 10 year old it was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Allyson, The United States

"I loved this book. It was a nice happy book. David does struggle with being happy and finding his place, and is able to have a positive experience.
It made me think of lots of life's questions....raising my children to my outlook on life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Jennifer, Provo, UT

"This is one of those great, completely innocent stories from long ago. I read this to my girls. I liked this book better than Pollyanna. The sacrifices of both David and the Hollys were poignant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Just David by Eleanor H Porter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mary Marie

Mary Marie

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.21!

Pollyanna

Pollyanna

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Oh Money Money

Oh Money Money

by Eleanor Hodgman Porter

see all from $9.79!

new only from $9.79!

Freckles

Freckles

by Gene Stratton-Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Amos Fortune, Free Man

Amos Fortune, Free Man

by Elizabeth Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Dawn

Dawn

by Eleanor H Porter

see all from $2.99!

new only from $11.97!