» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jupiter's Travels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon (Introduction by)

About this title: In the late '70s, Ted Simon rode 63,000 miles over four years through fifty-four countries in a journey that took him around the world. Through breakdowns, prison, war, revolutions, disasters and a Californian commune, he travelled into the depths of fear and reached the heights of euphoria. He met astonishing people and was treated as a spy, a welcome stranger and even a god. For Simon, the trip became a journey into his own soul, and for many others - including bikers Charley Boorman and Ewan McGrergor - it provides an inspiration they will never forget.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $13.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $13.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $13.66

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $13.93

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $14.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels new book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

list price: $24.95

our price: $19.96

you save: $4.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jupitalia Productions Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965478526 ISBN: 0965478521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $20.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101803 ISBN: 0241101808

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $20.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101803 ISBN: 0241101808

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels new book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $21.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. (464 pages) features the author's ride of 63, 000 miles over four years through fifty-four countries in a journey that took him around the world. this book covers his journey through breakdowns, prison, war, revolutions, disasters and a californian commune. illustrations, maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph new book

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Simon, Ted

price: $21.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jupitalia Productions Date Published: 2005-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780965478526 ISBN: 0965478521

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780965478526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $22.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101803 ISBN: 0241101808

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385155717 ISBN: 0385155719

Description: Endmap, Text Map. Fine/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 424pgs DJ spine area faded, top of front cover edges slightly so, DJ nicked head & foot of spine, DJ rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385155719. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $42.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 01/06/1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101803 ISBN: 0241101808

Description: Fair. 0241101808 Some wear to cover, corners and edges. Some tears to DJ, some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $58.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton, London, England Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780241101803 ISBN: 0241101808

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0241101808 The man that inspired "The Lond Way Round. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph used book

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Simon, Ted

price: $8.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jupitalia Productions ISBN-13: 9780965478502 ISBN: 0965478505

Description: Fair. 0965478505 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $10.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Near Fine. Top corner creased near tip, NO SPINE CREASE, sits flat and square clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels new book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $11.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: New. Features the author's ride of 63, 000 miles over four years through fifty-four countries in a journey that took him around the world. This book covers his journey through breakdowns, prison, war, revolutions, disasters and a Californian commune. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph used book

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Ted Simon

price: $13.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965478502 ISBN: 0965478505

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph used book

Jupiter's Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Ted Simon

price: $13.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965478502 ISBN: 0965478505

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked Corners bumped. Stained on side of pages. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph new book

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Ted Simon

price: $15.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965478526 ISBN: 0965478521

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph new book

Jupiters Travels: Four Years Around the World on a Triumph

by Ted Simon

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965478526 ISBN: 0965478521

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Jupitalia Productions ISBN-13: 9780965478502 ISBN: 0965478505

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels new book

Jupiter's Travels

by Simon, Ted

price: $18.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780965478526 ISBN: 0965478521

Description: New. Simon rode a motorcycle around the world in the seventies, when such a thing was unheard of. In four years he covered 78, 000 miles through 45 countries, living with peasants and presidents, in prisons and palaces, through wars and revolutions. What d... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jupiter's Travels used book

Jupiter's Travels

by Ted Simon

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780140054101 ISBN: 0140054103

Description: Like New. PENGUIN, 1981 FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Almost Like New paperback. Clean and nice, no writings, markings or tears. Appears unread. Privately owned and well cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By DOC, The United States

"I really liked this book. It is inspiring. Get out and do the things you want to do. I want to get a motorcycle and ride around the Monterey coast, Fort Ord, Carmel Valley, Big Sur ...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Corri, The United States

"There is more to this man's journey than riding a motorcycle. This guy is a man of the mind. While riding atop his Triumph, he thinks a lot about the subconscious mind. On his journey on a ship through the Atlantic, from Africa, to Brazil, he mentions he read a book by Jung and his thinking got even more complex and dark as he rode through South and Central America. He shares his thoughts with his readers and takes them through the glories and turmoils of his own mind. I thought this book was good, he allowed me to get into his head and I thought about this book frequently when I wasn't reading it.
Simon starts to describe his motorcycle as a part of him. At one point in the book, he compares himself a Centaur. Many times along the way, as one would expect, the motorcycle malfunctions and he has to perform maintenance. He goes into great detail of these repairs and I skimmed through those parts; although if I ever end up with a Triumph, I will refer to this book for clues on how to fix a broken belt or replace the back tire.
About 3/4 through the book, he had to go back home for his stepfather's funeral and was there for a few weeks. He came back to the place he "paused" the trip to continue riding around the world. Continuing it was important, but it really changed his mindset and I felt the pace of the book sped up. Just like him and his eagerness to finish his journey, I was eager to finish the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Jason, Jersey City, NJ

"This book was fantastic, and between this and Ewan McGregor's doc about riding around the world I was inspired to take up riding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Mark, Glenview, IL

"This is the remarkable story of Ted Simon, a man who rode a Triumph motorcycle around the world in the mid 1970s. Keep in mind, this is before the days of cell phones and GPS navigation that would have certainly come in handy. The mere fact that he survived is impressive. It is well written book that delves more into the 'meaning' of life and the nature of mankind than a technical description of a 60,000 mile motorcycle ride. At times, the author is a bit pompous, and the section describing his experience in a South American prison becomes tedious, but overall I enjoyed this book. Things get a little tough near the end, as he tries to make some existential sense of the trip and nearly talks himself into being Godlike! Throughout, the kindness and generosity of the complete strangers he encountered is amazing. I wonder what a similar trip would be like today. Now there's an idea for a book! Ted, you should take the same trip again, and describe how things have changed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Jupiter's Travels by Ted Simon (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.