About this title: Jim Corbett's fame rests on his tales of hunting in the Indian jungle, but he was acutely sensitive to the fragility of nature and well ahead of his time in understanding the need for conservation. Jungle Lore is the closest Jim Corbett ever came to an autobiography, revealing his life-long passion for the people, jungle, and animals of the Kumaon hills in the Himalayan foothills, and his despair at humanity's estrangement from its environment.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth bindings, b&w frontis portrait and illstns. Library tape applied to spine and titles rewritten, slightly tilted, rubbed at corners, markings in endpapers, clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: VG in VG jacket. 1953 Oxford Univ. Press 2nd printing (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Marbled illustrated boards have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor age tone and rubbing. Jacket is not price clipped showing original $2.50 price. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight. A very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good jacket. Oxford University Press. London, 1964. Hardcover. Corbett reminisces about his childhood days of tiger and leopard hunting in India, the jugle lore that he learned, tracking experiences etc. Very Good in green cloth ( modest foxing to edges) in a Good unchipped dust jacket, staining to rear panel. Early prt. Photos. 168pp (p) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Safari Press, California
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780940143616ISBN:0940143615
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Green boards with gold design, lettering. Gift quality, clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. 172p. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Safari Press, California
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780940143616ISBN:0940143615
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Green boards with gold design, lettering. Gift quality, clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. 190p. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: 14 B/W Photos. VG+/About VG Faint foxing on free endpapers. DJ with Mylar 172pgs DJnicked on top & bottom edges&has a1/2"tear & a 1/4" chip, ink name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. read more
Description: Good. 1953, 1st US, green marbled paper covered boards, light edgewear, light foxing to eps, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is soiled and edgeworn, crease to dj rear flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Culler & Sons
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. #934 0f 1500 copies. Former owner's small writing on ffep.; The Jim Corbett Collection; 9.25" tall; 173 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP India
Date Published: 11/05/2000
ISBN-13:9780195651850ISBN:0195651855
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP India
Date Published: 01/02/1991
ISBN-13:9780195624878ISBN:0195624874
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195651850ISBN:0195651855
Description: Good. 0195651855 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Good jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine & decoration on front. Boards faded & worn from contact with moisture along edges-mainly top edges & lower corners, spotty age fading along spine, end papers very lightly marred by the dampness only along top margin which is slightly discolored, all pages & end papers lightly age toned, previous owner's name on FFEP, backlist, verso of frontis, copyright & title pages have soiled spots. DJ worn with chipping along top ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Delhi
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195624878ISBN:0195624874
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages slightly toned, ink gift note on front free endpaper, small sticker remnant on front dust jacket flap, light shelf wear. Binding tight. xiii, 168 pages. "Jim Corbett, naturalist, shikari, and conservationist is famous for his tales of hunting in the Indian Jungle. Many years before the issues of conservation became understood, Corbett was obsessed with the jungle and animals of the Kumaon hills. This new edition of Jungle Lore offers Corbett's own story of ... read more
"Jim Corbett strikes again with a superbly written piece of literature that will have you clutching at your armrests tenaciously in the hopes that the book will not end with young Corbett being mauled.
In this book Jim strives to help the non-initiated understand India and its people, places, and what he terms "jungle-sensitiveness." If you like stories full of suspense and danger and tales told around campfires, you will enjoy this book.
If, like myself, you grew up in an equatorial third-world country, this book is for you. No doubt it will bring back memories of jungle-walks and trips through the banana patch as it did for me.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.