» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jungle Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

About this title: Mowgli, the man-cub who is brought up by wolves in the jungles of Central India, is one of the greatest literary myths ever created. As he embarks on a series of thrilling escapades, Mowgli encounters such unforgettable creatures as Bagheera, the graceful black panther, and Shere Khan, the tiger with the blazing eyes. Other animal stories range from the simple heroism found in 'Rikki-tikki-tavi' to the macabre comedy 'The Undertakers'. A rich and complex fable of human life, Kipling's enduring classic dazzles the imagination with its astonishing descriptive powers and lively sense of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date published: 1963

Description: Good. 212 p. col. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780385159753 ISBN: 0385159757

Description: Good. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard, And Cunliffe, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good. viii, 334 p.; 18 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451511348 ISBN: 0451511344

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories used book

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic, New York Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: Very good. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Toronto, ON, Canada Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140621044 ISBN: 0140621040

Description: Very Good. 0140621040 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 8/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835031 ISBN: 0192835033

Description: Fine. 0192835033 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jungle Books used book

Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books-International Collectors Library

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library Date published: 1/1/1895

Description: Very Good. B000M4Q1NO Thanks E64. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Penguin Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Penguin Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183160 ISBN: 0140183167

Description: Very Good. 0140183167 Thanks 41K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books: All the Jungle Stories, Complete and Unabridged (a Golden Illustrated Classic)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date published: 1/1/1963

Description: Fair. B000O9NIFQ Thanks ZD87. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rudyard Kipling; Editor-W. W. Robson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780192835031 ISBN: 0192835033

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE JUNGLE BOOKS

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Airmont Books Date published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books Volume Two

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pages and cover clean, some color illustrations. Binding tight. Cover clean, spine bumped, top edge slightly frayed. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835031 ISBN: 0192835033

Description: New. 0192835033 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780385159753 ISBN: 0385159757

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451513052 ISBN: 0451513053

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835031 ISBN: 0192835033

Description: Very Good. 0192835033 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hounddog louie books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451517166 ISBN: 0451517164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jungle Books, the

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle Books (Airmont Classic)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Date published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover has some wear. Yellowing or tanned pages. Creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Oxford World's Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835031 ISBN: 0192835033

Description: Good. 0192835033 Copy has been read but remains in good condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Back cover and last 3 pages have been wrinkled and have a 1 inch tear. Some shelf wear to the cover. Interior of book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2010
By Razvan, Charlottesville, VA

"I spent roughly two weeks reading this book and it was all worth it. Rudyard Kipling's writing is very clear and concise and this book was very eventful. If i had to choose between reading this book and watching the movie, i would definately read this book. If you have seen the movie, you will discover that the true story is a little different, but that is O.K. Another reason why I liked this book is because it contained many creative images that helped me visualize the story as I was reading it. I would definatelt recomend this book to a frient because it is a timeless classic. Now that I have read this book, I feel like reading more of Kiplings literary works. I read this book for my tenth grade english class as an Asian literature book and if I had to choose another book, then i would definately read this one. One reason why I liked this book is because it contained many Indian elements such as fables and short stories. My favorite character in the book was Moogly and I loved reading about his adventures in this magical book. I really enjoyed reading this book and I will definately reread it in the short future. If you want to read an Asian literature book, then you should definately read this one because it is easy to read, action packed, and it contains many creative drawings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 9, 2009
By Alli, Toronto, ON, Canada

"A really interesting venture into 'boy's lit.' Prior to this, my only exposure to the story was that of the Disney version, which I was not fond of as a child. So going into this, my expectations were pretty low. I was happily surprised by how much I enjoyed it.

The writing is a nice change of pace for a lot of the children's writing of the era; while the language is still very British (a very unfitting choice for animals in the jungles of India), it's far more accessible than a lot of the concurrent writing. I particularly enjoyed the descriptions of the landscape; they are vivid and colourful without being overbearingly long and wordy. It was a very good balance.

The story itself is simple enough but compelling, and Mowgli's struggle to balance his human nature with his environment is well done and provides a running conflict within the story. The characters aren't highly fleshed out, although one can attribute this to the whole animal nature angle of the story; it's not Disney and singing and musical numbers. In fact, it's surprisingly brutal at times, and there's always a reminder that these are wild animals and not the tame Disney versions.

Of course, there's the inevitable white-man-burden's aspect, but I think it's a lot more understated than it probably could have been. If anything, Kipling treats India lovingly; there's imperialist assumptions abounding and a certain level of assumed superiority, but he seems genuine in his attachment to the country.

Anyway, it was pretty enjoyable. Definitely a children's classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Laura, Charlotte, NC

"I wanted to read this book because I remember enjoying the Disney movies (both the cartoon and people version). I was surprised that the books were not all about Mowgli but instead are made up of several short stories and some aren't even set in the jungle. My favorites were The White Seal and Rikki Tikki Tavi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Philip, Chicago, IL

"Really interesting, and well read, but. . . . like the mighty jungle cat, my mind couldn't stop wandering. . . .

I found it easier to get into the First Jungle Book than The Second Jungle Book (or as I like to call it, "The Empire Strikes Back"), but it could just be that I'd reached my limit of the regal talking animals.

I will say that i read the Oxford World's Classics edition, and there were quite a few editorial mistakes. Now, I'm no spellmeister, so if the errors become a distraction to ME, that means they're pretty bad. If you're craving some Kipling, , , maybe go with a different edition.

Growl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Jungle Books by Rudyard Kipling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.