search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
The Jungle Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

About this title: Action, adventure, and excitement spill from the pages of "The Jungle Books, Rudyard Kipling''s stories of people and animals in magical, mysterious India. Most of these charming tales focus on Mowgli the "man-cub," a boy raised by wolves. This edition includes both the first "Jungle Book (1894) and "The Second Jungle Book (1895), written in response to the originals huge success.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jungle Books-a Condensation of a Book By Rudyard Kipling

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Choice Publishing Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140282641 ISBN: 0140282645

Description: Good. 326p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Jungle Books (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140621044 ISBN: 0140621040

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books (Classics S. )

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140432824 ISBN: 0140432825

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books (Borders Classics Series)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Classics ISBN-13: 9781587261657 ISBN: 1587261650

Description: Fine. 1587261650. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780451511348 ISBN: 0451511344

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jinobe Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: Fair. 0553211994 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf wear, edge wear, no spine creases, binding is tight. 368 p.; 0.57" x 6.84" x 4.21". Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books (Signet Classics) used book

The Jungle Books (Signet Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Good. 0451523407 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The jungle books Volume 1

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VOLUME 1 ONLY. 2 v. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: v. 1. Mowgli's brothers. Kaa's hunting. How fear came. "Tiger! Tiger! " The king's ankus. Letting in the jungle. Red Dog. The spring running. --v. 2. "Rikki-tikki-tavi. " The white seal. The miracle of Purun Bhagat. The undertakers. Quiquern... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: Good. 0553211994 Same ISBN, different cover art. Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. Inside of front and back covers tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The jungle books Vol 1

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 v. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Volume 1 Only Contents: v. 2. "Rikki-tikki-tavi. " The white seal. The miracle of Purun Bhagat. The undertakers. Quiquern... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABS Online, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard; Karlin, Daniel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140432824 ISBN: 0140432825

Description: Good in None jacket. Wear on spine, corners of book; creasing on side of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books Volume 2

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories used book

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: Very good. 441 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523402 ISBN: 0451523407

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 368 p.; 0.57" x 6.84" x 4.21". Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385159753 ISBN: 0385159757

Description: Very Good. 0385159757. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories used book

The Jungle Books and Just So Stories

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780553211993 ISBN: 0553211994

Description: Very Good+ 0553211994 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#2330) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Jungle Books used book

The Jungle Books

by Rudyard Kipling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780883632017 ISBN: 0883632012

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451517166 ISBN: 0451517164

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books (Signet Classics)

by Kipling, Rudyard

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 8/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780451517166 ISBN: 0451517164

Description: Very Good. 0451517164 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 70L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Jungle Books

by Kipling, Rudyard; Foreman, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670802418 ISBN: 0670802417

Description: Very Good. 0670802417 Book is in great condition, has some wear on book. Will out asap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cheapOmedia, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?