About this title: Hassoldt Davis (1907-1959) was an adventurer and travel writer whose work "Ernest Hemingway" once described as 'fantastic ...Magnificent'. With his intrepid new wife, filmmaker Ruth Staudinger, Davis sets off on an improbable honeymoon, first to Devil's Island, and then down an unexplored river in the interior of French Guiana. The result is a ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: (1952)
Description: B&W illustrations. good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 306pp. This is the true story of explorer-author Hassoldt Davis's exploration of French Guiana, inland from St. Laurent to the Tumac Humac Mountains of the Brazilian border. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pierce / Little, Brown & Co., New York, Boston
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 306p. Pale green boards, faded, chipping at spine, possible insect mark(? ). Foxing-like spots, owner name. Unusual photos-mummified head, river rapids, Boni tribe women. Map. Great Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952
Description: Green Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. Reprint Edition. Book spine is lightly worn and slightly faded; wax seal pressed onto front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn and soiled, chipped and spine darkene d. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Travel Book Club., London.
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Undated. Octavo blue cloth with black titling to spine. 255pp. 20 photographs and 1 map. Spots of fading to cloth at head and heel of spine and to top edge. Bump to bottom edge of top board. Fore-edge and top edge are foxed. Else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped to head of spine and is creased and worn. Exploration of French Guiana to the Brazilian border. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good+/Fair. , DJ. 8vo, 306, General wear to covers. Bottom edge of spine is sun faded. DJ is heavily worn on edges/corners with several edge tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780803265981ISBN:0803265980
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Bison Books edition. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, a slight outward curve to the front cover and very faint marking to the page edges, this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book ... read more
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An expedition into French Guiana in the late forties backed by UNESCO. Undated but fifties copy, unmarked and tidy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Travel Book Club
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. B/w photos. The author's exploration of French Guiana. Wrapper corners worn and a little grubby. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Travel Book Club, London
Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket-dustjacket torn but now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.255 pages This is the true story of Hassoldt Davis' exploration of French Guiana, inland from St. Laurent to the Tumuc Humuc mountains of the Brazilian Border. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.