» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The jungle and the damned

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The jungle and the damned

by Hassoldt Davis

About this title: Hassoldt Davis (1907-1959) was an adventurer and travel writer whose work "Ernest Hemingway" once described as 'fantastic ...Magnificent'. With his intrepid new wife, filmmaker Ruth Staudinger, Davis sets off on an improbable honeymoon, first to Devil's Island, and then down an unexplored river in the interior of French Guiana. The result is a ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Hassoldt Davis~Ruth Davis

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Hassoldt Davis~Ruth Davis

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned;

by Hassoldt Davis

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Cover worn and fading. Some markings in text. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Sloan and Pearce / NY, Duell Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 306p. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt (Photographs By Ruth And Hassoldt Davis)

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: (1952)

Description: B&W illustrations. good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 306pp. This is the true story of explorer-author Hassoldt Davis's exploration of French Guiana, inland from St. Laurent to the Tumac Humac Mountains of the Brazilian border. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned new book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: New. 0803265980 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Fine. 0803265980 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned new book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt; Millman, Lawrence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt; Millman, Lawrence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt; Millman, Lawrence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned new book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt; Millman, Lawrence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned new book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt; Millman, Lawrence

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned (Paperback) new book

The Jungle and the Damned (Paperback)

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The jungle and the damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pierce / Little, Brown & Co., New York, Boston Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 306p. Pale green boards, faded, chipping at spine, possible insect mark(? ). Foxing-like spots, owner name. Unusual photos-mummified head, river rapids, Boni tribe women. Map. Great Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: under toad books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt, Illustrated By B&W Photographs By Ruth And Hassoldt Davis

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952

Description: Green Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. Reprint Edition. Book spine is lightly worn and slightly faded; wax seal pressed onto front free endpaper. Dust jacket is worn and soiled, chipped and spine darkene d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Travel Book Club., London.

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Undated. Octavo blue cloth with black titling to spine. 255pp. 20 photographs and 1 map. Spots of fading to cloth at head and heel of spine and to top edge. Bump to bottom edge of top board. Fore-edge and top edge are foxed. Else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped to head of spine and is creased and worn. Exploration of French Guiana to the Brazilian border. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+/Fair. , DJ. 8vo, 306, General wear to covers. Bottom edge of spine is sun faded. DJ is heavily worn on edges/corners with several edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Hassoldt Davis

price: $14.15

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket, cover a little faded, Foxing to text block. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Travel Book Club, 1955, Date Published: 1955

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 255pp, illustrated, text clean and binding sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., NY Date Published: 1952

Description: VG/SCDJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jungle and the Damned used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hossoldt

price: $17.94

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803265981 ISBN: 0803265980

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Bison Books edition. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, a slight outward curve to the front cover and very faint marking to the page edges, this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: b & w Photos. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 306 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Hassoldt Davis

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Travel Book Club

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An expedition into French Guiana in the late forties backed by UNESCO. Undated but fifties copy, unmarked and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Travel Book Club

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. B/w photos. The author's exploration of French Guiana. Wrapper corners worn and a little grubby. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jungle and the Damned

by Davis, Hassoldt

price: $19.88

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Travel Book Club, London

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Good Dustjacket-dustjacket torn but now protected. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.255 pages This is the true story of Hassoldt Davis' exploration of French Guiana, inland from St. Laurent to the Tumuc Humuc mountains of the Brazilian Border. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.