» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Junebug and the Reverend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

About this title: Recommended for African American culture studies and Black History Month discussions, this story explores the life of a young boy whose family moves from the projects into a better neighborhood. Junebug's mother makes him take walks with a cranky old reverend, who may teach Junebug a few things he won't learn in school.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Very Good. 0440415713 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E82. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. Mylar, exlib- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. 0374339651 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. 0374339651 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $2.02

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780788750250 ISBN: 0788750259

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Junebug and the Reverend [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Alice Mead

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788750250 ISBN: 0788750259

Description: Good. Audiobook. Ex-Public Library. Tapes play fine. Case shows minor wear. Library stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1998, First Edition, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374339651 Near Fine in near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend (Yearling Books) used book

Junebug and the Reverend (Yearling Books)

by Alice Mead

price: $9.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780613218313 ISBN: 0613218310

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug & the Reverend used book

Junebug & the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $19.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1998 1st Edition ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 0374339651. Hardcover 8vo 186 pages Top corners of boards bumped, DJ very slightly rubbed, small tear to bottom corner rear of DJ. Book is unread, unused. Having moved out of the housing project and into a new home along with his mother and sister, ten year old Junebug discovers that bullies are everywhere and that the elderly can make great friends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $25.29

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1998-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $38.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend new book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $44.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780440415718 ISBN: 0440415713

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Junebug and the Reverend new book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Alice Mead

price: $92.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374339654 ISBN: 0374339651

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Junebug and the Reverend

by Mead, Alice

price: $2.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 2/1/2000

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Childrens Books Subject: Children: Grades 3-4. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Junebug

Junebug

by Alice Mead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Junebug in Trouble

Junebug in Trouble

by Alice Mead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

River

River

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Forged by Fire

Forged by Fire

by Sharon Mills Draper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Gifts

Gifts

by Ursula K Le Guin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Hatchet

Hatchet

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.56!