» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jump Up and Say!: A Collection of Black Storytelling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jump Up and Say!: A Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss (Editor), Clay Goss (Editor), Ossie Davis (Introduction by)

About this title: Spanning centuries, continents and cultures, this collection brings together the diverse and enduring heritage of black storytelling. Collected here are family stories and moral fables, ghost stories and tales rich in humor, along with raps and rhymes, memoirs and commentaries, and songs, stories and poems about freedom, protest, and the change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Clay

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Very Good. Very clean book no marks or wrighting very slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very Good. Great physical condition. New Inside. Minor marking on bottom outer edge. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, may have remainder line, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say! : A Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda (Editor), and Goss, Clay (Editor), and Davis, Ossie (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : A Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : A Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda (Editor), and Goss, Clay (Editor), and Davis, Ossie (Introduction by)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Touchstone printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Carefully read; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has tiny corner creases from bumping, light shelf rubs and scuffs, and a slight edge lift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : A Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : A Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda (Editor), and Goss, Clay (Editor), and Davis, Ossie (Introduction by)

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Clay

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear, small tear to bottom of spine, writing on back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda, And Goss, Clay; Davis, Ossie (Introduction By)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone; Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. CONTENTS: Julie Dash--Teju the Storyteller--Amos Tutuola--Chinua Achebe and John Iroaganachi--Darlene Sterling--Adora L. Dupree--Munah Mayo--David A. Anderson/Sankofa--Grace Ogot--Shanta--Walter Dallas--William J. Faulkner--Candece Tarpley--Gloria Tuggle Still--Haile Gerima--Alice McGill--Gloria Davis Goode--Charles L. Blockson--Alice Walker--Linda Goss--Arthenia J. Bates--Lucy Hurston- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda; Goss, Clay

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Fine/Softcover. 0-684-81001-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Clay (Editor); Goss, Linda (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Fine. 0684810018. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say! : a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Clay (Editor); Goss, Linda (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SImon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HARDBACK read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say!

by Goss, Linda & Clay W/Intro By Ossie Davis

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Goss, Linda & Clay w/intro by Ossie Davis., Simon & Schuster, nd, c1995 (no price, BCE? ), boards, name on fpdep o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 320 pp +indexes, B & W music score illus., Sm 8vo, 'A Collection of Black Storytelling' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda & Clay Goss

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. The second collection of short stories that celebrate the African-American story telling tradition (the first was titled Talk That Talk). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda; Clay Goss

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: ISBN 0-684-81001-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda

price: $14.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Fine. 0684810018 signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say! a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Goss, Linda

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; 125214 1995. Presumed first edition. Softbound in black white and yellow cover. Near mint, no DJ. No previous owner marks, 301 pp., table of contents, index. Slave and freedom stories, humorous tales, ghost stories, poems... 0684810018. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 301 pp. pages; Was 101386. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling

by Goss, Linda

price: $24.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/16/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: New. 0684810905 Excellent condition, hardcover 1995, no marks, great cover & dust jacket /w brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say!

by Goss, Linda

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in gray wrappers. A paperback. Signed by Sonia Sanchez. Collection of black story telling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810904 ISBN: 0684810905

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling used book

Jump Up and Say: a Collection of Black Storytelling

by Linda Goss

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810010 ISBN: 0684810018

Description: Acceptable. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2008
By Aisha, Philadelphia, PA

"Linda is Philadelphia's Official Storyteller who preserves and shares the cultural traditions of Africa with new and diverse audiences. If you ever have the chance to attend a storytelling event with Linda or Keepers of the Culture don't miss out!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.