» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jump Into Jazz: A Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda G. Kraines, Esther J. Kan

About this title: First published in 1983, this book has become a standard activity book in jazz dance. It contains clear, well-illustrated descriptions of all basic jazz dance steps, combined with information on alignment, improvization, injuries, nutrition, and the history of jazz. A new chapter on fitness has been added to help dancers to understand and improve their strength, flexibility and endurance and precaution boxes have been added to help avoid injury.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines, Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines, Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. Some wear to edges of cover and a crease on front cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines, Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines; Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Very Good. Minor reading wear, stamps and stickers. Very good condition. 081119B128. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: A Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda G., and Kan, Esther J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines; Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: A Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda G., and Kan, Esther J., and Pryor, Esther

price: $2.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining on some pages. Trade paperback (US). 115 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz (Second Edition)

by Minda Goodman Kraines/Esther Kan

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. No dj as issued. Foot stamped. Bent corners. General cover wear. 7.5 by 9.25 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda Goodman & Kan, Esther

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing, Palo Alto, Ca: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: VG+/NONE. 0874845718. 115 pages; B&W illus. ; Light rub to spine edges and crown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz

by Kraines, Minda & Kan, Esther

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Co., Palo Alto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: VG-. 12mo square, 115, Trade paperback. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda Goodman; Pryor, Esther

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda Goodman; Kan, Esther

price: $23.15

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. Cover has some light shelfwear-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda Goodman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Very Good. 0874845718. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines, Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines, Esther Kan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting throughout. Underlinings throughout. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Very Good. *Very Good Condition-Hiliting on a few pages, minor writing on back of front cover. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 1983 Printing. 521-6/5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Good. Date written in ink on inside cover. Minimal wear to cover and pages are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Minda Goodman Kraines

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz: a Primer for the Beginning Jazz Dance Student

by Kraines, Minda Goodman; Kan, Esther

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780874849233 ISBN: 0874849233

Description: Good. 0874849233 Good Condition-Mayfield Publishing Company-Second Edition-1990 copyright-heavy wear to cover with large creases at corners and general wear-Used sticker along spine-smudge marks on inside front cover-stamped on first page-highlighting throughout (Textbooks-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz

by Kraines, Minda Goodman

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Acceptable. Pen underlining on text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jump Into Jazz

by Kraines, Minda Goodman

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780874845716 ISBN: 0874845718

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.