» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Juliette

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Juliette

by Marquis de Sade

About this title: "An amazing sequence of imaginatively bizarre sexual adventures punctuated by philosophical and theological digression. Mlle. De Maupin, Lolita, Candy--all pale beside Juliette."--Library Journal

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Juliette used book

Juliette

by Marquis De Sade

price: $7.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Spine is creased. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette used book

Juliette

by Sade, Marquise De

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394171319 ISBN: 0394171314

Description: Good. 0394171314 Spine concave, but all well bound. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. "In first-person narrative, the novel is an amazing sequence of imaginatively bizarre sexual adventures punctuated by philosophical and theological digression. Mile. de Maupin, Lolita, Candy-all pale beside Juliette. The novel, banned in France since 1798 and known only through rare private editions, now becomes the third volume of the handsome American edition of Sade. "-Library Journal "It ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Very Good. 1205 pgs., one long crease to spine; binding starting to crack at this crease, crease to rear corner, text unmarked, pages yellowed, lightly rubbed corners, one bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis; Austryn Wainhouse Transl

price: $11.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Inked signature on front flyleaf with red line on bottom of text block, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette

by De Sade, The Marquis

price: $18.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Austryn Wainhouse translation, six volumes in one, Very Good/Good Plus condition, tight clean unmarked first print copy, front board has bumped bottom tip, dust jacket NOT price clipped, dj has small closed taped tear at top of spine and some edgewear, 1205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette new book

Juliette

by de Sade, Marquis, and Wainhouse, Austryn (Translated by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1205 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394171319 ISBN: 0394171314

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. six volumes in one. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette new book

Juliette

by Sade, Marquise De / Wainhouse, Austryn (Translator)

price: $20.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1968-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802130853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette new book

Juliette

by Marquis De Sade

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly P Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette (Spanish Edition)

by De Sade Marques

price: $28.32

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CS Ediciones Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9789507642210 ISBN: 9507642218

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $32.24

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780394171319 ISBN: 0394171314

Description: Fair. Copyright@1968. paperback. pages are tanning. 10 pages have corner clipped. clear text. tight binding. has some wrikling on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juliette (6 Volumes in One)

by De Sade, Marquis; Wainhouse, Austryn, Translator

price: $49.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Used; Very Good in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; DJ torn at top, up to 1", but intact; book has light soiling and foxing especially to edges. Black cloth boards with gold titles on spine; decorative endpapers; 1205 pp. The first American edition of Sade's major works; relentlessly shocking. ADULT MATERIAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Juliette used book

Juliette

by Marquis De Sade

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette used book

Juliette

by Sade, Marquis De

price: $11.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Fine. 0802130852 little dent on spine Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette new book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $13.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette (Trade) new book

Juliette (Trade)

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802130852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette used book

Juliette

by De sade, Marquis

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Lancer, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. SHIPS VIA US MAIL read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Juliette used book

Juliette

by de Sade, Marquis, and Wainhouse, Austryn (Translated by)

price: $14.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1205 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette new book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette new book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis And Wainhouse, Austryn

price: $17.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. "An amazing sequence of imaginatively bizarre sexual adventures punctuated by philosophical and theological digression. Mlle. De Maupin, Lolita, Candy--all pale beside Juliette. "--Library Journal. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Juliette new book

Juliette

by Marquis De Sade

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130853 ISBN: 0802130852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juliette

by De Sade, Marquis

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Juliette (Spanish Edition)

by Sade, Marquis De

price: $39.55

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: AC ISBN-13: 9789508770349 ISBN: 9508770341

Description: New. 9508770341 9508770341 Standard delivery time 10 business days. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By MARIAGUADALUPE, GUADALAJARA, Mexico

"esta es la contraparte de Justine, además de ser su hermana, es un libro que disfruto muchisimo y que ha dado lugar a algunos de mis textos es muy inspirador aunque como ya sabemos depende mucho de la traduccion pues no hay como leer un libro en su lengua madre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By sally, New York, NY

"I think the version of this was poorly edited - it was abridged, so the plot was very jerky, and the translation seemed lacking. Although it says right on the front that it was "abridged but unexpurgated from the original five-volume work especially for the adult reader." In any case, somewhere after the fourteenth orgy involving perfectly shaped twelve year old girls, their teachers, and lecherous old men, my interest sort of trailed off. I am still a bit fascinated by De Sade as a historical/psychological/sexual character though. It's quite incredible how forward (or screwed up, depending on your p.o.v.) he was for the time - and I wonder how modern sexuality might be different without his influence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Enrique, Mexico, 09, Mexico

"Me gusta mucho la contraposicion que hay entre Julieta y Justina y como se expresa sobre la iglesia y la forma en que la vida da y quita."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Isabel, Chester Springs, PA

"el dolor es placer por lo tanto es exquisito"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Juliette by Marquis de Sade

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.