» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by William Bonadio, M.D.

About this title: This memoir, compiled as a series of moving diary entries, addresses the highs and lows of being a doctor in the pediatric emergency unit at the Children's Hospital in St. Paul Minnesota. Here, where trauma grips whole families, there are life lessons to be learned from every small patient, even those only a few days old. Dr. Bonadio shares what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Emergency Room used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Emergency Room

by Bonadio, William

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 Date Published: 2000-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very Good- All orders shipped media mail the following working day. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVIOUS OWNER. ISBN: 031225251X. 181 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by William Bonadio

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother used book

Julia's Mother

by Bonadio, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very Good. Hardback with D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. 031225251X * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er new book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by William Bonadio

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Fine in verygood+ jacket. 031225251X Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric E R used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric E R

by William Bonadio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312277352 ISBN: 0312277350

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by William Bonadio

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by William Bonadio

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric E R new book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric E R

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS-NY ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Clean, crisp, new hardback in new dust jacket. First edition. 031225251X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia's Mother

by Bonadio, William

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780739408872 ISBN: 0739408879

Description: Fine. 0739408879. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, William

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket, a few light wrinkles. "A real-life pediatric emergency room doctor reveals the trials, heartbreaks, and triumphs of his work. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother used book

Julia's Mother

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $2.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 031225251X Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother used book

Julia's Mother

by Bonadio, William, M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NO tears, stains, writing, etc. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 031225251X Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Dr. William Bonadio

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312277352 ISBN: 0312277350

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er new book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: New. 031225251X **BRAND NEW**-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 4/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very Good. 031225251X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y09B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er used book

Julia's Mother: Life Lessons in the Pediatric Er

by Bonadio, Dr. William

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 4/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312252519 ISBN: 031225251X

Description: Very Good. 031225251X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z60N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"Not a bad book in its genre -- "doctor's memoirs" -- but Bonadio writes like a doctor. I don't know why -- I love this genre, but for some reason, physicians think the way to write lyrical text is to lard it with improbable metaphors. But, as I've said, it's a subgenre that I enjoy, and this was a pretty good one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.