About this title: This memoir, compiled as a series of moving diary entries, addresses the highs and lows of being a doctor in the pediatric emergency unit at the Children's Hospital in St. Paul Minnesota. Here, where trauma grips whole families, there are life lessons to be learned from every small patient, even those only a few days old. Dr. Bonadio shares what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000
Date Published: 2000-04-11
ISBN-13:9780312252519ISBN:031225251X
Description: Very Good- All orders shipped media mail the following working day. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVIOUS OWNER. ISBN: 031225251X. 181 PAGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312252519ISBN:031225251X
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket, a few light wrinkles. "A real-life pediatric emergency room doctor reveals the trials, heartbreaks, and triumphs of his work. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312252519ISBN:031225251X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780312252519ISBN:031225251X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NO tears, stains, writing, etc. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
"Not a bad book in its genre -- "doctor's memoirs" -- but Bonadio writes like a doctor. I don't know why -- I love this genre, but for some reason, physicians think the way to write lyrical text is to lard it with improbable metaphors. But, as I've said, it's a subgenre that I enjoy, and this was a pretty good one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.