» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Julia Ward Howe: 1819-1910

by Laura Elizabeth Howe Richards, Maude Elliott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura E. And Elliott, Maud Howe

price: $11.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1925. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in original cloth. Book shows gentle edge wear. Pages are clean in every way. Binding excellent. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe (1819-1910). Volume I One 1 Only

by Richards, Laura E & Elliott, Maud Howe ( Howe, Julia Ward) & Hall, Florence Howe

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: Old Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co PUb, Boston, MA Date Published: 1916 TP

Description: Portaits, Illustrations. Good Ex-Lib Cond, cover edges, spine retaped. 6x9" Blue Clothbond 392pg Biography of most popular hymn. Gold cover title on blue cloth hard cover, CIVIL WAR ERA "JOHN BROWN'S BODY". Sturdy binding. BATTLE HYMN OF THE REPUBLIC composer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910: Volume I (1), Volume II (2)

by Laura E. Richards; Maud Howe Elliott; Florence Howe Hall

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1916

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library This is a two volume set. Usual ex-library features. The interiors are clean and tight. Bindings are good. Covers are slightly discolored. Top of spine of each book is frayed. Frontispiece with protective tissue intact in both volumes. Volume I: 392 pages. Volume II: 434 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819 to 1910

by Laura E. Richards; Maud H. Elliott

price: $71.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cherokee Publishing Company (GA) Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780877971962 ISBN: 087797196X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura E & Elliot, Maud Howe

price: $78.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. 4TO. pp. 392434. First Large Paper Edition #364 of 450. Manuscript leaf tipped in at front of first volume, facsimle draft of The Battle Hymn of the Republic in tissue envelope at rear of volume 1. Bound in orginal tan boards, brown buckram spine. A somewhat worn ex-library copy with white library lettering on spine and usual interior pockets, stampings and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe: 1819-1910

by Laura E. Richards

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Volume 1 only. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910 Large Paper Edition 2 Volumes (Complete)

by Richards, Laura E. And Maud Howe Elliott Assisted By Forence Howe Hall

price: $180.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston 1915 1st Houghton Mifflin. Copy No. 22 of 450 printed (only 400 for sale. ) Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Large octavos, photo illustrations, half brown cloth with brown paper-covered boards and mounted leather spine labels. Small owner signature inside front covers. No other ownership marks. Original manuscript page handwritten by Julia Ward Howe tipped in as frontis. VG plus, a few tiny spots of soiling on end papers and light wear on corners. In later removable glassine protective jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura E. & Maud Howe Elliott

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 457 pages, indexed; Cloth covers are a little rubbed along edges and show light wear at corners; Gilt lettering on covers is faded; Penciled name, etc, on blank front free end page; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910 (Two Volumes in One).

by Richards, Laura E.; Elliott, Maude How; Hall, Florence Howe

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1915

Description: Good + Clean text, tight binding, ex library, minor shelf wear, very minor soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910:

by Richards, Laura E. & Elliott, Maud Howe

price: $43.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: (Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1916)

Description: In two volumes. Hardbacks. Very good, a nice-looking set. 392 + 434pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe

by Laura E. Richards, Maud Howe Elliott

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1915

Description: Good + Very good. clean pages. tight binding. bound in dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on the spine and Julie Ward Howe's signitur gilt stamped on the front of cover. previous owners name writen on front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910 2 Vols

by Richards, Laura And Elliott, Maud Howe Assisted By Florence Howe Hall

price: $59.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first trade after a special 1915 signed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HM CO, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910, 2 Volumes

by Richards, Laura E., And Maud Howe Elliott

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392 pp, 434 pp, illustrations, index, rebound in binder's library cloth, usual library markings else solid set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura And Maud Howe Elliot

price: $175.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. Has a tipped in original manuscript page by Howe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910. Two Volumes

by Richards, Laura E. And Maud Howe Elliott Assisted By Florence Howe Hall

price: $221.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. With portraits and other illustrations. One of 450 copies of the Large Paper Edition with manuscript leaf laid in. Bound in quarter cloth with paper covered boards. Corners slightly bumped, leather spine label a bit scuffed, but still a very good set. Clean and tight. Large paper edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910

by Laura E. Richards & Maud Howe Elliott

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good/No Dustajcket. Two Volumes in one. Has a few interior marks; solid and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trip Taylor Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura E.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1915'; City of Publication: 'Boston'; Subject: 'Biography' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910; ( 2 Volumes ) (Bcl1-Ps American Literature)

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781267458 ISBN: 0781267455

Description: Good. Green cloth hardcover, 1925 Houghton Mifflin printing. Appears to be 1819-1910 in one volume. Outside has some light age/wear, spotting to spine and top of front board. Binding and hinges are sturdy, pages are bright and clean. 457 pages. 640. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Odin, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Julia Ward Howe, 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura Elizabeth Howe, and Howe, Julia Ward, and Elliott, Maud Howe, and Hall, Florence Howe

price: $35.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1915 2 VOL. IN ONE FIRST ED. THUS. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE RIVERSIDE PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASS. Date Published: 1915

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. BOOK IS NEAR FINE: FRESH RICH BLUE/GILT BOARDS. SOLID. original d.j. clean but tattered. " one of the. 2 v. in 1. illus., facsim., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. " one of the most interesting records of a literary life ever published..."reminiscences of 3/4 of a centuryof most of the noted literary of her day. " good price...COLLECTIBLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gary stugart, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Julia Ward Howe: 1819-1910

by Richards, Laura & Maud Howe Elliott

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1915

Description: 1st ed. in 2 volumes. The large-paper edition with a leaf from an original manuscript by Howe affixed to the back of the frontispiece photo. This copy is from the reference library of the publisher, with their bookplate pasted to the fep. Pages are uncut and except for light wear to spine ends and some rubbing to corners, this is a fine copy. With 23 illlustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.