» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey, Frances Partridge

About this title: Following Julia Strachey's death, her life-long friend Frances Partridge was presented with an extraordinary assortment of her papers. Combining material from this source and extracts from the correspondence between the two friends, this book presents an account of the life of a remarkable woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey; Frances Partridge

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Good. Former library book. 7C31-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey; Frances Partridge

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983-01 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey~Frances Partridge

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia

price: $6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Book is Very Good+ Dust jacket is Good+, price not clipped. 8vo. 308 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia And Partridge, Frances

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, (, Boston Date Published: 1983)

Description: A good solid ex-lib reading copy, free endpaper removed, interior clean, usual markings, in a good dust jacket affixed to endpapers. 308 pp. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey. [First Edition]

by Strachey, Julia; Partridge, Frances

price: $13.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (so states) Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Little, Brown., Bos/Tor Date Published: [1983]

Description: Used. Near fine in very good dust jacket. "Not For Resale" on fore-edge inked over. D/j edge-rubbed. Weight 21 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Lytton Strachey's niece: "A vivid picture of growing up a cuckoo in Strachey's nest. "" Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition. Octavo. 308 pp; illustrated with b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has light edgewear, not price clipped. Not much has been known about Lytton Strachey's niece, Julia Strachey (1901-1979) until now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia, And Frances Partridge

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: Blk, gold, yello Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Photos. Very good in very good DJ with minor chips, rubs., Gray/fuschia/b. Octavo, 308 pp, Lytton Strachey's neice, a strange and little understood writer from the shadows of the Bloomsbury group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey By Herself

by Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge

price: $16.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: photos. G+/-- 311p shelf wear & creasing, clean & firm inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia; Partridge, Frances

price: $17.14

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: Good. 8vo. 311pp, index, bw ills. Or card covers. Covers have minor edge wear and creasing, page edges and margins toned. Julia Starchey was born into London's literary aristocracy and was in her own right a strikign and enigmatic woman. She publsihed 2 novels. Here her friend Frances partridge has shaped a mass of diaries, letters and fragments the portrait that Julia hesitated to complete herself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguim Press, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Julia is enormously entertaining...wise, sad, funny and true said the Sunday Times. 308 pages, with illustrations. Clean, no writing or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia; Partridge, Frances

price: $38.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paper-covered Cloth Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0316692832 Bright yellow boards w/black cloth at spine, gold lettering. Illustrated w/8 pages of B&W photographs in midsection. Photographic dust jacket. 308 pp. include index and Strachey and Pearsall Smiths' family tree; list of illustrations. Book is in very nice condition, but boards are splotchy (which actually makes them look artsy! ), and foxing to top block. DJ, protected in Demco, has faintest of wear at lower spine extrem; light foxing along back flap ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landmark Booksellers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Partridge, Frances

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Bosont Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey, Frances Partridge

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey~Frances Partridge

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Julia Strachey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: January, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Good. Biographies & Memoirs: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia And Frances Partridge

price: $3.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Good + Good. clean pages. tight binding. good dj. shelf wear to dj along edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia, a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia Frances; Partridge, Frances

price: $7.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Illustrated with photographs. First American edition. A Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, nor price-cliplped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia; a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia; Partridge, Frances

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 312 pages with index, b&w photo insert, cover worn & creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey By Herself and Frances Partridge

by Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: Penguin Books, London, 1984. Paperback. Book Condition: Good Plus. Ex library with laminated cover. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey (Lives & Letters S)

by Julia Strachey

price: $16.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140570175 ISBN: 0140570179

Description: 22 September, 1984. Penguin. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia; Partridge, Frances

price: $18.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316692830 ISBN: 0316692832

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia-a Portrait of Julia Strachey

by Strachey, Julia & Partridge, Frances

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Boston/1983-1st US ed. A few b&w photos. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Julia: a Portrait of Julia Strachey By Herself and Frances Partridge

by Partridge, Frances

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, BOSTON Date Published: 1983

Description: NF/VG- B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.