» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 239 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. Binding is in very good condition. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good. 0684158248 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. It's clean and the binding is tight. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $3.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover/Cloth Publisher: Charles scribners' Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, solid ex-library copy with light shelf wear and handling only. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap with interior corners pasted. Most tags have been gently removed. The interior is clean, less remaining stamps, with no tears, rips or creases. The boards are clean with faint rubs along the tops/bottoms of the edges and spines. Binding solid with no apparent hinges. Spine lightly rounded. (40) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Good Book, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings, minor edge and corner wear to the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 239 historical pages of text and 8 wonderful pages illustrated in black and white! "Everyone remembers Jules Verne as the author of Around the World in Eighty Days, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne

by Costello

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Peter Costello

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Fine in NearFine jacket. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear, hardcover Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne: Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Boards with Cloth Binding Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has small closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne: Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Very Good Plus in a Fine Minus DJ; some fading to top edge of front board, light wear and rubbing to spine ends of book, creasing to front DJ flap, some light fading to DJ panels and spine, no names or internal markings, illustrated with a photosection, 8vo., 239 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne: Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st edition. Very good/very good condition, moderate overall wear to book and dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover. Dj 239 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $11.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good. 0684158248 Fine/Fine DJ, only very mild signs of shelfwear, in Mylar, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684158248. 239 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Just a bit of tiny, light, foxing top outside page edges. Light shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great-Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A new and vivid biography, the first full-length study of Verne to be written outside of France. 14 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne, Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1978, 1st edition, Charles Scribner's Sons, NF/NF dj, price clipped, owner's name fep. Costello presents the man and the writer and relates the marvels of Verne's futuristic novels to the actual di scoveries and inventions that inspired them. He alsoo ivestigates the puzzles of Verne's life and work. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780340214831 ISBN: 034021483X

Description: b&w plates. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 239pp. Biography of Jules Verne, marking the 150th anniversary of his birth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [First Edition] Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket w/ just a scuff to top spine edge; dj rubbed at top front corner. 8vo 8 1/2"x 5 3/8" dark-blue cloth w/ brown cloth-backed boards; gilt lettering on spine; 239 pgs including bibliography & index, w/ 8-page illus section; dust jacket illus printed in blue, pink & brown; $10.95 on front flap, author photo on rear. jacket design by Bob Hook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne-Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: A near fine copy in a good dust jacket. Small chip from dust jacket at base spine panel, wear at edges of dust jacket. Internally clean, noting an inkstamp on the front flyleaf (WHS"). A good reading copy. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne: Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1978, Date Published: 1978

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 239pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper edges torn with sellotape repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne. Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 239 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket is price clipped with three small tears, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jules Verne: Inventor of Science Fiction

by Costello, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: US 1st Ed., First Printing Hardcover BLUE STAMP ON INSIDE OF Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780684158242 ISBN: 0684158248

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Mystery Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystery Mike's, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.