Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover/Cloth
Publisher: Charles scribners' Sons, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a very clean, solid ex-library copy with light shelf wear and handling only. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap with interior corners pasted. Most tags have been gently removed. The interior is clean, less remaining stamps, with no tears, rips or creases. The boards are clean with faint rubs along the tops/bottoms of the edges and spines. Binding solid with no apparent hinges. Spine lightly rounded. (40) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with the usual library markings, minor edge and corner wear to the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a very clean used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 239 historical pages of text and 8 wonderful pages illustrated in black and white! "Everyone remembers Jules Verne as the author of Around the World in Eighty Days, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Fine in NearFine jacket. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear, hardcover Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Very Good Plus in a Fine Minus DJ; some fading to top edge of front board, light wear and rubbing to spine ends of book, creasing to front DJ flap, some light fading to DJ panels and spine, no names or internal markings, illustrated with a photosection, 8vo., 239 pages., read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Very Good. 0684158248 Fine/Fine DJ, only very mild signs of shelfwear, in Mylar, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0684158248. 239 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Just a bit of tiny, light, foxing top outside page edges. Light shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great-Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A new and vivid biography, the first full-length study of Verne to be written outside of France. 14 ... read more
Description: NY 1978, 1st edition, Charles Scribner's Sons, NF/NF dj, price clipped, owner's name fep. Costello presents the man and the writer and relates the marvels of Verne's futuristic novels to the actual di scoveries and inventions that inspired them. He alsoo ivestigates the puzzles of Verne's life and work. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: cloth bds
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780340214831ISBN:034021483X
Description: b&w plates. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 239pp. Biography of Jules Verne, marking the 150th anniversary of his birth. read more
Edition: [First Edition]
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Near fine copy in near fine dust jacket w/ just a scuff to top spine edge; dj rubbed at top front corner. 8vo 8 1/2"x 5 3/8" dark-blue cloth w/ brown cloth-backed boards; gilt lettering on spine; 239 pgs including bibliography & index, w/ 8-page illus section; dust jacket illus printed in blue, pink & brown; $10.95 on front flap, author photo on rear. jacket design by Bob Hook. read more
Edition: First edition / First printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: A near fine copy in a good dust jacket. Small chip from dust jacket at base spine panel, wear at edges of dust jacket. Internally clean, noting an inkstamp on the front flyleaf (WHS"). A good reading copy. " read more
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 239pp, illustrated, clean and sound, Very Good / dustwrapper edges torn with sellotape repairs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons., New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 239 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Hint of soiling to foredge. Jacket is price clipped with three small tears, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more
Edition: US 1st Ed., First Printing Hardcover BLUE STAMP ON INSIDE OF
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SCRIBNER
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684158242ISBN:0684158248
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Mystery Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.