» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Answers to Distraction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The authors of DRIVEN TO DISTRACTION, the bestselling book about Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD), present their theories on how to cope with the realities of living with ADD.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface By), And Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 15a3, minor shelf/edge wear, name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell; John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell; John J. Ratey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $2.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M.; Ratey, John J. M.D.

price: $4.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing and some edgewear. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction new book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell; John J. Ratey

price: $4.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction new book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Edward M. Hallowell; John J. Ratey

price: $5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, appears never used, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. Author of Driven To Distraction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M. /Ratey, John J. N J., Md

price: $6.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answers to Distraction used book

Answers to Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M.; Ratey, John J.

price: $8.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553378214 ISBN: 055337821X

Description: Very good. Paperback, cover edges slightly rubbed; no marks, no writing within text, RTB404. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
INFORMATIVE, Jul 2, 2009
By litafaye, Sacramento, CA

"This book is a must if you've read Driven to Distraction. It is a great reference for answers/solutions to ADD. Easy to read and relate to. Many ideas to practice with children and adults as well. The book arrived in a timely manneer and in great condition. I would reccommend this book to friends, family, students, and school employees."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Kristen, The United States

"This is in question-and-answer format, so I mostly browsed through all the questions that seemed relevant to us. It seemed most of the book was more focused on adults with ADHD which isn't as pertinent for us right now, which is why I rated it lower. It just wasn't as helpful to me right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Heidileesinclair, Baton Rouge, LA

"not quite as clear as DRiven to Distraction - to read as addition to ... Heidi"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.