» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Juggler of Our Lady

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Juggler of Our Lady

by R O Blechman, Maurice Sendak (Foreword by)

About this title: "The Juggler of Our Lady", "a sort of Christmas story", is a retelling of the famous medieval legend in he inimitable style of R.O. Blechman. Enhanced by an introduction by Maurice Sendak, this magical, mystical book will attract new converts to the Blechman oeuvre and delight the fans who've make the first edition of this book so popular among ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Juggler of Our Lady. a Medieval Legend Adapted By R. O. Blechman

by R. O. Blechman

price: $9.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady. a Medieval Legend Adapted By R. O. Blechman

by R. O. Blechman

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. c Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Oddest book from1953 you will ever see1 Handdrawn and written, stated first edition, this unique vintage hardcover book lacking its dustjacket, otherwise is otherwise in great shape, no marks, no wear visible, like new binding, like new inside pages. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by Blechman, R.O.

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket. shelf OO-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady used book

The Juggler of Our Lady

by Blechman, R O, and Sendak, Maurice (Foreword by)

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Very light shelfwear to dustjacket, boards and pages crisp, clean, no marks or creases. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juggler of Our Lady

by Blechman, R. O.

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: R. O. Blechman, illus. Fair. 8vo, Unpaged. , No DJ. Edges/corners of covers are heavily worn. Content pages are VG. This is a delightful book with clever illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend [a Reissue of the Classic Christmas Story] used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend [a Reissue of the Classic Christmas Story]

by Blechman, R. O. [Maurice Sendak (Pref. )]

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori and Chang, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: R. O. Blechman. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition thus, with "1" in number line. Orig. published in 1952. Illus. paper covered boards. Modest binding lean, else as issued. Light shelf wear and slight soiling to dust jacket. Unpaginated, fully illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by R. O. Blechman

price: $25.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Like New. FIRST PRINTING with FULL numberline. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by R. O. Blechman

price: $26.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Like New. First edition 1997 (Stewart, Tapori, Chang edition), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by Blechman, R. O.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Good. 155670609X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by R. O. Blechman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady

by Blechman, R.O.

price: $3.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Henrt Holt Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by Blechman, R. O.

price: $5.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Good. 155670609X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend used book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

by R. O. Blechman

price: $7.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: Very Good. Inscription on inside cover, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady. a Medieval Legend Adapted By R. O. Blechman

by R. O. Blechman

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1953. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juggler of Our Lady

by Blechman, R O

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO @ ISBN-13: 9781111401993 ISBN: 1111401993

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady

by Blechman, R. O.

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1953

Description: Near fine in a near fine (price-clipped) DJ. Illustrated in color by Blechman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady

by R. O. Blechman

price: $49.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Stated first, vg/g, soiled and torn dj. FER; 6088. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Juggler of Our Lady. a Medieval Legend Adapted By R. O. Blechman

by Blechman, R. O.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: c1953

Description: Very good condition in worn d.j. Unp., Illus. by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend new book

The Juggler of Our Lady: a Medieval Legend

price: $52.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556706097 ISBN: 155670609X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juggler of Our Lady, the

by Blechman, R.O.

price: $62.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953

Description: Illustrated. Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Gold materiel spine with blod lettering. Pages are clean snd tight. Slight, shelf wear to board's edges. The rear board has some additional wear at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.