About this title: "The Juggler of Our Lady", "a sort of Christmas story", is a retelling of the famous medieval legend in he inimitable style of R.O. Blechman. Enhanced by an introduction by Maurice Sendak, this magical, mystical book will attract new converts to the Blechman oeuvre and delight the fans who've make the first edition of this book so popular among ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. c
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Oddest book from1953 you will ever see1 Handdrawn and written, stated first edition, this unique vintage hardcover book lacking its dustjacket, otherwise is otherwise in great shape, no marks, no wear visible, like new binding, like new inside pages. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556706097ISBN:155670609X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library hard cover with a mylar covered dust jacket. shelf OO-5. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Very light shelfwear to dustjacket, boards and pages crisp, clean, no marks or creases. Excellent copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: R. O. Blechman, illus. Fair. 8vo, Unpaged. , No DJ. Edges/corners of covers are heavily worn. Content pages are VG. This is a delightful book with clever illustrations. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart Tabori and Chang, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781556706097ISBN:155670609X
Description: R. O. Blechman. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition thus, with "1" in number line. Orig. published in 1952. Illus. paper covered boards. Modest binding lean, else as issued. Light shelf wear and slight soiling to dust jacket. Unpaginated, fully illus. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9781556706097ISBN:155670609X
Description: Like New. First edition 1997 (Stewart, Tapori, Chang edition), first printing (complete # line), hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Illustrated. Good/No Jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Gold materiel spine with blod lettering. Pages are clean snd tight. Slight, shelf wear to board's edges. The rear board has some additional wear at the top edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.