» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume uses works on paper to explore the career of feminist artist Judy Chicago. In 1970 Chicago launched the first feminist art program in the country, at Fresno State College in Fresno, California. She developed and championed an art that functions socially, that encourages an evocative relationship with a large public audience. Meaning and relationship were cultivated through the same methods that give Chicago an historical place as a pioneer and developer of feminist and Post-Modern art documented collaborative process; the invention of symbols/ forms to match social messages; the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Vicki D. Thompson Wylder, Lucy R. Lippard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson; Lippard, Lucy R.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: New. 1889282057 BRAND NEW, unread but Very Good due to shopwear; B&W and colour art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson; Lippard, Lucy R.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: New. 1889282057 BRAND NEW, unread but Very Good due to shopwear including corner folds; B&W and colour art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson; Lippard, Lucy R.

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: New. 1889282057 BRAND NEW, unread but Very Good due to shopwear; B&W and colour art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Viki D. Thompson (Curator).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Introduction by Lucy R. Lippard. Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 1999. [9" x 10"]. 80pp. Fine condition; paperback rebound as hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson; Lippard, Lucy R.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson; Lippard, Lucy R.

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Vicki D. Thompson Wylder, Lucy R. Lippard

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Very Good. 1999. illustrated edition. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki, Lippard, Lucy

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Very Good. Clean and solid; small quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D. Thompson And Lucy R. Lippard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Near Fine. Very nice clean like new copy. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Viki D. Thompson And Lucy R. Lippard

price: $5.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999

Description: 889282057. Softbound exhibition catalog with minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Viki D.

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts (1999). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Vicki D Thom

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Wylder, Viki D. Thompson

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Date Published: 1999

Description: Judy Chicago. Near Fine. Soft Cover. 8vo-Over 7 3/4"-9 3/4 " Tall. Signed. By Author Clean and tight with minimal wear. Blind embossed stamp on title page. 80 pp. including chronology and selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Vicki D. Thompson Wylder

price: $33.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judy Chicago

by Lippard, Lucy, Edward Lucie-Smith, Viki D. Thompson Wylder

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY, 2002

Description: First edition. PB, square 4to, 143 pp., color throughout. SIGNED by the artist. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

by Lippard, Lucy R. And Viki Thompson Wylder

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Florida State Museum of Fine Arts Date Published: 1999

Description: Chicago, Judy. New. Signed by Illustrator Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes. Essays by Lucy R. Lippard and Viki Thompson Wylder, Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 1999. Catalogue of Judy Chicago's retrospective works on paper exhibition, 79 pages, Softcover. SIGNED by Judy Chicago. New condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes new book

Judy Chicago: Trials and Tributes

price: $51.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781889282053 ISBN: 1889282057

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.